WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser  (Read 8402 times)

Offline bigpcman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« on: January 21, 2009, 04:05:32 PM »
I really like the download function of the app browser. This is a great feature. I have been trying it out on various applications. When I do an app browser file optional install of oo2 I get an icon on the tray but it doesn't do anything. A menu item is added as well (oo2) but it doesn't do anything either.
big pc man

Offline tobiaus

  • Suspended
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 599
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2009, 04:12:44 PM »
do you have enough ram? did you also install expat2.tcel, fontconfig.tcel, and libxml2.tcel?

Offline bigpcman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2009, 04:21:21 PM »
I have 1GB of ram and I am not running a swap file. I expected a message of some kind if there was not enough ram.

As for:
Quote
tobiau: did you also install expat2.tcel, fontconfig.tcel, and libxml2.tcel?

So are you saying all these must be installed manually before installing oo2?

-------------------------
edit: I loaded expat2.tcel, fontconfig.tcel, and libxml2.tcel and loaded oo2, no difference. By the way I do get an installed ok message.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2009, 04:30:31 PM by bigpcman »
big pc man

Offline tobiaus

  • Suspended
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 599
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2009, 05:22:42 PM »
the thing about the download only button is that it only downloads one tce (or tcz) at a time, and load local only installs one at a time.

when you download and install at the same time, it downloads the deps (which are listed in a .dep file on the ftp version of the download page.) the .dep is just a list of the other necessary extensions. so the ,dep file for oo2 lists the extensions i mentioned, and perhaps another one i didn't, like maybe gtk2.

this is actually mentioned on the info page (the one that displays when you click on an extension in the appbrowser list) but not every extension lists the deps anywhere except the .dep file.

i don't know if you've seen the downloads page, it's here: http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/ which leads to tce: http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/tce/ tcz: http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/tcz/

but the ftp version has .dep files: ftp://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/index.html where the one for oo2 lists these deps: expat2.tcel, libxml2.tcel, fontconfig.tcel. but you've installed those.

Offline ^thehatsrule^

  • Retired Admins
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1726
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2009, 05:47:15 PM »
I have 1GB of ram and I am not running a swap file. I expected a message of some kind if there was not enough ram.
There is no check.

the thing about the download only button is that it only downloads one tce (or tcz) at a time
Afaik this has never been the case (unless you are talking about parallel downloads)

Quote
and load local only installs one at a time.
There has been a change since 1.0rc9.

Quote
but the ftp version has .dep files: ftp://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/index.html where the one for oo2 lists these deps: expat2.tcel, libxml2.tcel, fontconfig.tcel.
fyi, it's also available via http if you just enter the url manually.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2009, 05:48:47 PM by ^thehatsrule^ »

Offline tobiaus

  • Suspended
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 599
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2009, 05:53:39 PM »
the thing about the download only button is that it only downloads one tce (or tcz) at a time
Afaik this has never been the case (unless you are talking about parallel downloads)

Quote
and load local only installs one at a time.
There has been a change since 1.0rc9.

i was almost certain that download only did not download deps, but only because i didn't know about a change since 0.4 or something. back then i was paying pretty close attention to how tc downloaded things, i'm not saying i'm certain now.

since then i always read the changelog for new versions (and every related post,) but sometimes i really don't notice something like that until i read it again somewhere else on the forum. the update is appreciated.

Offline bigpcman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2009, 06:01:01 PM »
As near as I can tell all the correct files have been downloaded including the .dep file. Any ideas as to why  oo2 doesn't work?
big pc man

Offline roberts

  • Retired Admins
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2009, 06:42:46 PM »
It has nothing to do with loading from the optional directory.
This extension fails the ACID test, i.e, boot TC with base norestore nolocal then load the extension via appbrowser. If it does not run then it is an  issue with the extension. To see what the issue is, open an xterm and type soffice. You will see that it cannot find needed binaries, .e.g., soffice.bin being one.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2009, 11:41:59 PM by roberts »
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline bigpcman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2009, 06:55:17 PM »
Ok, I get the same results. I'll try this extension at a later date after repairs have been made.
big pc man

Online Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14640
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2009, 10:35:44 PM »
I tested with "base norestore" rather than "base norestore local" - hopefully I'll have time today to look for the problem.

Offline roberts

  • Retired Admins
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2009, 11:42:36 PM »
Typo. Make that "base norestore nolocal"
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Online Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14640
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #11 on: January 22, 2009, 02:32:49 AM »
Hmm...

I booted with "tc base nostore nolocal", made a folder /tmp/test and copied oo2.tcel, oo2.tcel.dep, expat2.tcel, fontconfig.tcel and libxml2.tcel into the folder.

I tried both tce-load and the appbrowser to load oo2 from /tmp/test (re-booting and repeating the procedure each time) and in both cases oo2 started and ran from the command line, from the menu item and from the icon:
Code: [Select]
$ soffice &
I18N: Operating system doesn't support locale "en_US"

am I missing something?

Offline roberts

  • Retired Admins
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #12 on: January 22, 2009, 08:06:12 AM »
Here is the error that I see when run from command line from a base norestore nolocal:
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ soffice
/usr/local/bin/soffice: line 237: /tmp/tcloop/oo2/usr/local/bin/pagein: not found
/usr/local/bin/soffice: line 249: /tmp/tcloop/oo2/usr/local/bin/soffice.bin: not found
Here are the mounts:
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ mount
rootfs on / type rootfs (rw)
/proc on /proc type proc (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,mode=600)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
/dev/hda1 on /mnt/hda1 type ext2 (rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,errors=continue)
/dev/loop0 on /tmp/tcloop/expat2 type cramfs (ro)
/dev/loop1 on /tmp/tcloop/fontconfig type cramfs (ro)
/dev/loop2 on /tmp/tcloop/libxml2 type cramfs (ro)
/dev/loop3 on /tmp/tcloop/oo2 type iso9660 (ro)
/dev/loop4 on /tmp/tcloop/opera-9.61 type iso9660 (ro)

Here is what is installed on the system:
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ ls -la /usr/local/tce.installed/
drwxrwxr-x    2 tc       staff           0 Jan 22 04:53 ./
drwxr-xr-x    9 root     root            0 Jan 22 04:53 ../
-rw-r--r--    1 tc       staff           0 Jan 22 04:46 expat2
-rw-r--r--    1 tc       staff           0 Jan 22 04:46 fontconfig
-rw-r--r--    1 tc       staff           0 Jan 22 04:46 libxml2
-rw-r--r--    1 tc       staff           0 Jan 22 04:51 oo2
-rw-r--r--    1 tc       staff           0 Jan 22 04:53 opera-9.61
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Online Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14640
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #13 on: January 22, 2009, 08:10:14 AM »
Ah - so the error is with oo2.tczl, not oo2.tcel - let me look again, I wonder if it is a cramfs/mkisofs issue..

Online Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14640
Re: oo2 does't appear to install from tce/optional via app browser
« Reply #14 on: January 22, 2009, 10:18:03 AM »
I'm really not sure what happened here - my orginal oo2.tczl looks to be corrupted and when I build a new one from a proven working oo2.tcel, both the cramfs and the mkisofs versions fail with the error you have.

I'll delete the oo2.tczl extension until I can figure this out.