WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Application not showing correctly  (Read 384 times)

Offline t18

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
Application not showing correctly
« on: May 15, 2025, 03:36:45 AM »
Hello,

my application doesn't show line borders like the attached wp_ok.png


but like the attached wp_tc.png


Anything I can do?

Many thanks

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15150
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2025, 04:07:42 AM »
It looks like you need one or more of:

A terminal emulator that supports unicode like rxvt
A font extension that supports unicode
An appropriate locale to be set

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12106
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2025, 09:11:54 AM »
Hi t18
I've seen mc (midnight commander) behave like that
on the repo server. I fixed it like this:
Code: [Select]
LC_ALL=C mc
Assuming Wordperfect is called wp, try starting it like this:
Code: [Select]
LC_ALL=C wp
If that works, add this to .ashrc:
Code: [Select]
alias wp='LC_ALL=C wp'
« Last Edit: May 15, 2025, 09:14:05 AM by Rich »

Offline t18

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2025, 10:41:29 AM »
Hi All,

installing unifont, xfonts-unifont and the utility program has no effect.

And LC_ALL=C doesn't work.

I'm running Xvesa however.

Offline t18

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2025, 02:01:50 PM »
And Midnight Commander works fine without any special settings.

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12106
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2025, 03:52:29 PM »
Hi t18
It works fine on my machines too. This was something I
ran into on another machine running Debian.

I think the issue is your character set. You need one that
supports line drawing characters. Something like cp1250
or cp1252 I think.

Offline t18

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2025, 04:12:28 PM »
Hi Rich,

I've never changed the character set, I've kept the default one.

Offline t18

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #7 on: May 18, 2025, 03:34:39 PM »
I'm sorry but it's not clear to me how install or enable a specific character set.

Utf8 would be the right candidate but exporting LC_ALL, LANG and LANGUAGE has no effect.

Other distros have commands like locale-gen or update-locale that are missing in TC.

Please provide me with a bit information more, thanks.

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12106
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #8 on: May 18, 2025, 07:56:31 PM »
Hi t18
... Other distros have commands like locale-gen or update-locale that are missing in TC. ...
Maybe  getlocale.tcz  is what you are looking for?

Offline t18

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #9 on: Today at 03:52:38 AM »
Hi Rich,

yes it's what helped me to select a character set. But I'm still in the dark.

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15150
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #10 on: Today at 05:40:11 AM »
Assuming getlocale.sh ran properly and you have mylocale set "onboot", what does the command "locale" give after rebooting?

Offline patrikg

  • Wiki Author
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 752
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #11 on: Today at 06:23:11 AM »
This gives me my correct locale and timezone and keymaps for console for Sweden, this is my bootoptions.
Code: [Select]
showapps tz=CET-1CEST,M3.5.0,M10.5.0/3 kmap=qwerty/sv-latin1 lang=sv_SE
https://wiki.tinycorelinux.net/doku.php?id=wiki:boot_codes_explained

And this is how i get Swedish characters in X11.
Code: [Select]
sudo su
mkdir -p /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/
echo -e "Section \"InputClass\"" > /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/se_keyboard.conf
echo -e "\tIdentifier \"keyboard defaults\"" >> /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/se_keyboard.conf
echo -e "\tMatchIsKeyboard \"on\"" >> /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/se_keyboard.conf
echo -e "\tOption \"XkbModel\" \"pc105\"" >> /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/se_keyboard.conf
echo -e "\tOption \"XkbLayout\" \"se\"" >> /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/se_keyboard.conf
echo -e "\tOption \"XkbVariant\" \"nodeadkeys\"" >> /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/se_keyboard.conf
echo -e "\tOption \"XkbOptions\" \"terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp\"" >> /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/se_keyboard.conf
echo -e "EndSection" >> /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/se_keyboard.conf
echo -e "etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/se_keyboard.conf" >> /opt/.filetool.lst
filetool.sh -b -v
« Last Edit: Today at 06:32:25 AM by patrikg »

Offline t18

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #12 on: Today at 06:35:24 AM »
Yes, getlocale.sh run properly, mylocale.tcz is onboot and I've set LANG in the /etc/sysconfig/language.

Pease see the attached image.


And it seem that printf is not working:

Code: [Select]
tc@box:$ printf "\u0054\n"
\u0054
« Last Edit: Today at 06:52:12 AM by t18 »

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12106
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #13 on: Today at 09:31:12 AM »
Hi t18
... And it seem that printf is not working: ...
It's possible the shell printf can not handle unicode.

Try  /usr/bin/printf

Or install  coreutils  and try  /usr/local/bin/printf

Offline t18

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
Re: Application not showing correctly
« Reply #14 on: Today at 10:30:03 AM »
No way, please se attached image.