WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: tc noob trying to make dwm (picore14)  (Read 385 times)

Offline fel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
tc noob trying to make dwm (picore14)
« on: June 14, 2024, 06:34:47 PM »
i have libXft-dev and freetype-dev installed, when compiling i get

Code: [Select]
usr/local/include/Xft/Xft.h:39:10 fatal error: ft2build.h: No such file or directory
     39 | #include <ft2build.h>

i looked, and do not see any freetype2 (lib- or -dev) in the repo. i tried to simply dd line 39, as a possible quick fix, but the file is read-only and su- got me a lecture on root/time.sh. what am i missing/is it just a missing package/included in another lib? :-[
assume i could dl it from github, but wished to ask before simply grabbing it from the web.

Offline Paul_123

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
Re: tc noob trying to make dwm (picore14)
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2024, 07:46:28 PM »
The freetype extension is freetype2.   The header you are looking for is in the -dev package  /usr/local/include/freetype2/ft2build.h

I would have to guess your build configuration is not setup corrrectly.


Offline CardealRusso

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
Re: tc noob trying to make dwm (picore14)
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2024, 01:40:17 AM »
I also get the same error when I do the same thing.
Hi Misalf
You could try executing this from the command line first:
Code: [Select]
export C_INCLUDE_PATH=/usr/local/include/freetype2More info can be found here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/558803/how-to-add-a-default-include-path-for-gcc-in-linux

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10992
Re: tc noob trying to make dwm (picore14)
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2024, 03:50:59 AM »
If an app uses freetype, it should get the flags from pkg-config (pkg-config --cflags freetype2). Some distros install freetype differently so this is not needed and so such a build can accidentally work. Check your pkg-config returns the correct flags; if it does, then check how dwm's configure process checks for it. If it doesn't, you will need to add it, via env flags or configure flags.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.