WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: xfe for 5.0 please  (Read 14113 times)

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
xfe for 5.0 please
« on: September 17, 2013, 10:01:11 PM »
Anyone want to be so kind as to compile xfe file manager for TinyCore 5, please?

Jason W is too busy with dCore and what not and I'm not that experienced when it comes to compiling.


Thanks a lot.
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Online Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14640
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2013, 03:28:21 AM »
Anyone want to be so kind as to compile xfe file manager for TinyCore 5, please?

Jason W is too busy with dCore and what not and I'm not that experienced when it comes to compiling.

Why not give it a go - there's plenty of people willing to help  :)

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2013, 12:54:26 PM »
Trying to be kind to myself by overcoming my laziness might create scanty material.
But well, if there is help..

I just installed / loaded compiletc.tcz, Xorg-7.7-dev.tcz and xorg-server-dev.tcz.
When 'make'ing fox-1.6.49, it complains about missing ftheader.h, even though freetype-dev is loaded.

Any advise?
« Last Edit: September 18, 2013, 12:56:55 PM by Misalf »
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2013, 03:24:56 PM »
The original error message just befor "compilation terminated." is:
Code: [Select]
/usr/local/include/ft2build.h:56:38: fatal error: freetype/config/ftheader.h: No such file or directoryIndeed, ftheader.h is in /usr/local/include/freetype2/freetype/config/

in "/usr/local/include/ft2build.h" it sais:
Code: [Select]
/* `<prefix>/includde/freetype2' must be in your current inclusion path */
Wats my 'inclusion path' and how can I see/set it?

Thanks
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11319
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2013, 03:46:01 PM »
Hi Misalf
You could try executing this from the command line first:
Code: [Select]
export C_INCLUDE_PATH=/usr/local/include/freetype2More info can be found here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/558803/how-to-add-a-default-include-path-for-gcc-in-linux


Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2013, 04:04:01 PM »
Thanks
Code: [Select]
export CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH=/usr/local/include/freetype2
did the trick.
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2013, 04:53:02 PM »
Yay!
Seems to work, kind of. Some graphical glitches when xfe starts.
If I will be able to sort that out and if xfe doesn't crash I will submit updated fox.tcz and xfe.tcz.
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2013, 03:16:07 AM »
That graphical glitches seem to have been temporary; disappeared after reboot.

In the original xfe.tcz.info file, it's mentioned that a Patch has been applied for mount/umount to work with flwn (typo?) and another patch for 'proper root Xfe button launch'.
Anyone knows something about these patches and if I should somehow apply them as well?
Mounting/Unmounting seems to work. Same for the root button.
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2013, 07:02:31 AM »
Also, I have changed deps for Xfe:

from
 graphics-libs-1.tcz
to
 glu.tcz
 +
 libtiff.tcz

And added
 libjpeg-turbo.tcz
 +
 libpng.tcz

Is it OK like that?
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #9 on: September 19, 2013, 07:04:16 AM »
Dont you need fox?
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #10 on: September 19, 2013, 07:39:04 AM »
Yes, I have as well compiled latest stable fox and created extensions. (:

Also everything seems to work (Xfe, Xfi, Xfv etc) but I'm not quite sure what I'm doing here so I hesitate to submit the .tczs. Would be a shame if I submit crappy extensions and others had to fix them.
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

gordonselfish

  • Guest
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #11 on: September 19, 2013, 09:42:23 AM »
Hi, if you have not yet read the extns wiki feel free to do so. Its been written and re-written on the back of some bad mistakes by no-one I know (eyes blinking rapidly)(grins like a sheep)

Secondly if you put all of your submission stuff into one folder and run submitqc5 against,
it will soon let you know if you made bad mistakes. Have submitqc5 as a part of the build script helps.

Forgive if you already know--but when you see the wiki referring to 755 and 775 its often easier to know what that means at a glance by running
Code: [Select]
ls -al /tmp/packagename/usr/local/tce.installed/packagename (example only)755 is rwxr-xr-x ( or two dashes)
while 775 has just the one missing world w rwx rwx r - x

TIP I like mc as it gives me colours for executables, white font for files and you can press F3 against an executable or shared object and see if you have stripped it or not.---where applicable.

good luck

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #12 on: September 19, 2013, 10:47:48 AM »
Thanks for those hints, gordonselfish.
I have read the wiki and also ran submitqc5.
Good you mention file permissions which I should check if they are all correct (I didn't quite get what's this about and probably messed it up).
I don't care what file manager you use.. Xfe is also pretty magical. :)
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #13 on: September 19, 2013, 11:41:31 AM »
Everything was tc:staff
I changed everything to root:root

It's correct like that, right?
(Neither Xfe nor fox are using start/launch scripts)
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

gordonselfish

  • Guest
Re: xfe for 5.0 please
« Reply #14 on: September 19, 2013, 06:45:56 PM »
I believe so

I forgot to mention that after stripping, if you load the tce called file you can then run
Code: [Select]
file /tmp/package/usr/local/bin/filename
file /tmp/package/usr/local/lib/x-so/
to also see that these are stripped....pathways may change of course.

I have never used xfe, I am currently receiving blood injections until my pcmanfm arrives  ;)