WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)  (Read 13394 times)

Offline ^thehatsrule^

  • Retired Admins
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1726
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #15 on: July 27, 2009, 08:53:35 PM »
Attaching (or use inline code tags) your config (/etc/X11/xorg.conf), log (/var/log/Xorg.0.log) and ~/.xsession might help

Offline libretto

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #16 on: July 30, 2009, 01:21:13 AM »
thehatsrule,
this is the  xorg.conf.vesa i found under X11
Code: [Select]
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "X.org Configured"
Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
ModulePath   "/usr/local/lib/X11/modules"
FontPath     "/usr/local/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
FontPath     "/usr/local/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/"
FontPath     "/usr/local/lib/X11/fonts/OTF"
FontPath     "/usr/local/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
FontPath     "/usr/local/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load  "glx"
Load  "dri"
Load  "extmod"
Load  "dbe"
Load  "freetype"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier  "Keyboard0"
Driver      "kbd"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier  "Mouse0"
Driver      "mouse"
Option     "Protocol" "auto"
Option     "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option     "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "Monitor0"
Option     "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "Card0"
Driver      "vesa"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device     "Card0"
Monitor    "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24

SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     16
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection
See if you could help me. Thanks.

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14760
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #17 on: July 30, 2009, 02:23:12 AM »
You could try editing this part:
Code: [Select]
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device     "Card0"
Monitor    "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24

SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     16
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

..so that it looks something like this:
Code: [Select]
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device     "Card0"
Monitor    "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 16
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     16
Modes     "1280x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Where you need to substitute the colour depth and resolutions supported by your machine.

BTW - I was sure I saw somebody (Roberts?) had got a libretto display working with Xvesa, but maybe that was before tinycore...

Offline libretto

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #18 on: July 30, 2009, 07:06:23 PM »
Juanito,
But everytime I reboot it's back to the original old form, how do i make it "stay" inside the /etc/X11 dir ?

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14760
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #19 on: July 31, 2009, 08:59:52 AM »
You need to add "etc/X11/xorg.conf" to /opt/.filetool.lst

Offline libretto

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #20 on: July 31, 2009, 02:17:55 PM »
Juanito,

Code: [Select]
/opt/.filetool.lst doesn't exist. What should i do ?
Another question if I have the Linux drivers for my Libretto L3 (S3 SavageIX)(Ali IDE)(Ali Audio) will that solve any of my problems ?

Offline Lee

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 645
    • My Core wiki user page
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #21 on: July 31, 2009, 03:46:15 PM »
try
Code: [Select]
ls -A /opt
The leading dot in the filename tells ls to ignore it unless you specify the -A option.
32 bit core4.7.7, Xprogs, Xorg-7.6, wbar, jwm  |  - Testing -
PPR, data persistence through filetool.sh          |  32 bit core 8.0 alpha 1
USB Flash drive, one partition, ext2, grub4dos  | Otherwise similar

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14760
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #22 on: August 01, 2009, 04:09:10 AM »
For messing around with things in tinycore, it can be quite useful to load the glib1, gtk1, beaver, emelfm and gtkfind extensions.

If you click on the "H" button in emelfm, it will show the files starting with "." then you can right-click on the file name, choose "open with" and enter "beaver" to edit the file. Naturally enough, gtkfind will help you find things like .filetool.lst in the first place  :)

Offline libretto

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #23 on: August 02, 2009, 04:42:39 PM »
Juanito,
Add{ "etc/X11/xorg.conf" to /opt/.filetool.lst} and change{xorg.conf.vesa} or save as {xorg.conf} when loaded with Xorg-7.4.tcel, screen still stuck with 1024x768 Tools|Xvesa Setup won't start.

Reboot, all changes GONE BACK to original as if i didn't edit and save anything - screen still 1024x768.

FYI, default X11 is   xorg.conf.vesa  not  xorg.conf. If i remove the Xorg-7.4.tcel from boot i can use the Tools|Xvesa Setup it gave me the  1280x600/16/24bit  option but screen still stuck with 1024x768 and etc/X11 directory doesn't exist.

Is there anything else i can do ? Don't remember how many times test with different configurations and reboot the machine. :(

Thanks

Thank you Lee for letting me know how to use the  ls -a :)

Offline alu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #24 on: August 02, 2009, 07:32:57 PM »
look at your .xsession first line; mine reflects:

/usr/bin/Xvesa -br -screen 1360x768x24 -shadow -2button -mouse /dev/input/mice,$

change the resolution there and ctrl-alt-backspace to reboot x; then save the configuration if you have to do it at shutdown (you have to do it if you use a mydata.gz backup).

also type Xvesa -listmodes in aterm in order to see what are the resolutions which your monitor supports, and adjust.

Offline libretto

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #25 on: August 03, 2009, 12:34:18 AM »
alu,

Your'e the man! Problem solved. Thanks. Now I have 1280x600x24 on my Libretto.
One more last question; is it possible to "load mydata.gz backup" from the grub menu.lst ? :)
This will make it perfect.

Thank Guys.

Offline libretto

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #26 on: August 03, 2009, 05:15:23 AM »
Figure this out; save the "mydata.gz"  backup into the /tce directory will load the backup during boot.

Offline alu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #27 on: August 03, 2009, 07:34:37 AM »
the behavior is not different as if you would have your mydata.gz at the top of your drive because TC scans for a backup at each boot and load it automatically; what you can do, too, is to rename mydata.gz into mydata.tce, and place mydata.tce into another directory (not /tce); this way, you would then start without restoring your configuration at boot (f.ex. if you don't need your config. because you only want to perform some tasks in text mode as fetching data on remote servers or browse the net with a text browser, or listening to music with mplayer-nogui etc.), but you can restore it when you want/need it by mounting the mydata.tce as if it would be an extension among others (on the commande line: $ tce-load /your_directory/mydata.tce).

Offline libretto

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #28 on: August 05, 2009, 07:54:35 PM »
alu,

Thanks again. I got another question. How do I "unmount" tce extention on command line to free up some ram ?

Offline Lee

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 645
    • My Core wiki user page
Re: 1280 x 600 vga= ? (for 8bit/16bit/24bit)
« Reply #29 on: August 06, 2009, 12:25:30 AM »
Quote
How do I "unmount" tce extention on command line...

For the most part - you don't.

The preferred method is to remove the extension's .tce file (or move it from your tce directory to tce/optional/) and then reboot (backing up your data first of course, if using a volatile home).

For further reading search the forum for "tce uninstall".  This was a lively topic not too long ago.
32 bit core4.7.7, Xprogs, Xorg-7.6, wbar, jwm  |  - Testing -
PPR, data persistence through filetool.sh          |  32 bit core 8.0 alpha 1
USB Flash drive, one partition, ext2, grub4dos  | Otherwise similar