WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: how to manually mount tcvd?  (Read 2593 times)

Offline linus72

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Damn it Jim!
how to manually mount tcvd?
« on: June 12, 2009, 06:50:41 AM »
OK, I have 2 tcvd's on hda1 on my lappy toshiba 7000ct
1 named vhd1 and the other vhd2
now, at boot if I choose to restore apps, etc from reg tce folder all is good
if I try to use my 2 tcvd grub entries I get a black screen after full bootup?!
my kernel line for vhd1, i also tried xsetup
quiet vga=788 desktop=jwm tcvd=hda1/vhd1 restore=tcvd/tce tce=tcvd home=hda1 opt=hda1

that same line works great on usb except i don't need vga=788
so, why is it not mounting and restoring apps as it does on usb?

and, how to mount a tcvd???
Thanks

Offline meo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 651
Re: how to manually mount tcvd?
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2009, 10:34:02 AM »
Hi linus72!

I won't comment on your setup and why it doesn't work as you want because I need more info about that to do so. But when it comes to mount a virtual hd it is pretty easy. If your system has a mountpoint you might use like /mnt/test or so, the only thing you have to do is to issue a command like sudo mount -rw /path-to-virtual-hd /mnt/test -o loop and that would be it. If there is no mountpoint you can make one like this sudo mkdir /mnt/test and then you will have that as a mountpoint.

Have fun,
meo
"All that is very well," answered Candide, "but let us cultivate our garden." - Francois-Marie Arouet Voltaire

Offline linus72

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Damn it Jim!
Re: how to manually mount tcvd?
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2009, 11:22:00 AM »
Of course, i thought it had something to do with mounting it at
/dev/loop0 as a tcvd, which is what I am using them for
the tcvd's are qemu-img vhd's hit with mkfs.ext3
and filled with tce goodies.
read this too
 ( http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php?topic=1947.0 )

Offline meo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 651
Re: how to manually mount tcvd?
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2009, 11:37:32 AM »
Hi again linus72!

I hope everything worked out for you. I've used virtual harddisks for years with DSL and my current is 1.2 GB in size and formatted with ext2. I have it on a CF-disk in a PCMCIA-adapter that occupies one of the two slots on my laptop. I have it there so I always can have it handy for any of my 12 specialized operating systems that I can boot directly off the first partition of the harddrive on this machine.

Have fun,
meo
"All that is very well," answered Candide, "but let us cultivate our garden." - Francois-Marie Arouet Voltaire

Offline linus72

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Damn it Jim!
Re: how to manually mount tcvd?
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2009, 04:23:31 PM »
Hey meow;
Please give me more info on what exactly you are talking about?
"I have it there so I always can have it handy for any of my 12 specialized operating systems that I can boot directly off the first partition of the harddrive on this machine."

You mean you can boot your physiical HD via a qemu-DSL vhd or what?
also, 12 os's on 1st partition of physical hd or vhd?
how many partitions are on the virtualhd?
please help, thanks

Offline danielibarnes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
Re: how to manually mount tcvd?
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2009, 03:57:43 PM »
I don't know if it was mentioned elsewhere, but I thought I'd mention how to loop mount a partition within a hard drive image since I had to do it recently.

Code: [Select]
# fdisk -l -u tcvd.img

Disk tcvd.img: 0 MB, 0 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 0 cylinders, total 0 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
tcvd.img1              63     1831409      915673+  83  Linux

The start column is the important column. Use the number in the mount command to mount the desired partition:

Code: [Select]
# mkdir /tmp/tcvd
# mount -o loop,offset=$(( 63 * 512 )) tcvd.img /tmp/tcvd