WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: ALSA ignorant...  (Read 6575 times)

Offline Capodastro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
ALSA ignorant...
« on: May 19, 2015, 09:18:00 AM »
Hi, I managed to define as default sink another sound card, instead the HDMI one! As consequence I have sound and even the flesh player (older version)r works. I was unable to discover a configuration file which makes possible select a given sound card as default. Any idea?
Thanks.

Offline core-user

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
  • Linux since 1999
Re: ALSA ignorant...
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2015, 04:45:46 AM »
From my notes: (Change the card number for the one you want.)

Create a .asoundrc with the following :-

pcm.!default {
  type hw
  card 1
  }

ctl.!default {
  type hw
  card 1
  }

Save it, log out & back in & you should be good to go.
AMD, ARM, & Intel.

Offline Capodastro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: ALSA ignorant...
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2015, 04:57:33 AM »
Hi core-user!

Of course it works. By the way, vlc seams to list the devices in alsa order by Audio | Audio Device |

Sorry to bother additionally, but I would have a couple of questions more:
- could I take a look of your notes?
- I will post about a skype login problem due to my keyboard layout and I feel you could know the right answer.

Really thanks a lot!

« Last Edit: May 21, 2015, 05:04:31 AM by Capodastro »

Offline core-user

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
  • Linux since 1999
Re: ALSA ignorant...
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2015, 05:57:45 AM »
My 'notes' are written down in a notebook, & very random, but I can usually find what I want when needed.  ;)

I've only ever installed skype to look at it, never actually used it, although I did set  up an account.

(I trawl through various forums, so I'll keep an eye out for your skype post.)
AMD, ARM, & Intel.

Offline beerstein

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
Re: ALSA ignorant...
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2015, 08:05:40 AM »
Hi: I have installed CorePlus 6.3 on two machines. (frugal) and I boot from a /boot folder within another Ubuntu system. I have /home /tce and /opt on a ext4 partition.
Almost everything works fine but I have problems on both machines with alsa and alsconfig.

Please take note that libiconv.tcz is still not in the 6.X repo!!! I loeded it from the 5.X repo and installed locally.I needed this extension to make VLC running.

Here is what happened: Without the alsa-config.tcz installed there was no sound and I could not even run alsamixer. Then I installed alsa-config and started :
Code: [Select]
$sudo /usr/local/etc/init.d/alsasound startthen I had sound. Then I installed cups and sound disappeared and I had erro messages during boot and in dmesg.

Here are the audio/sound related messages from dmesg:
Code: [Select]
gameport gameport0: NS558 PnP Gameport is pnp00:03/gameport0, io 0x200, speed 994kHz
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
snd_via82xx 0000:00:11.5: Using DXS as PCM Playback
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
lp0: using parport0 (interrupt-driven).
8139too 0000:00:09.0 eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0xC5E1
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
MPU-401 device not found or device busy
isa cs4231.0: please specify port
isa sb8.0: please specify irq
no AD1816A based soundcards found.
no Avance Logic based soundcards found
EXT4-fs (sda9): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)

I still have tis messages now after boot and when I run:

Code: [Select]
$sudo /usr/local/etc/init.d/alsasound start
after boot I am getting a large list of error messages. Here are only the first lines in a large list:
Code: [Select]
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_via82xx': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_ac97_codec': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_pcm': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_timer': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_mpu401_uart': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_rawmidi': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_seq_device': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_via82xx': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_ac97_codec': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_pcm': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_timer': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_mpu401_uart': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_rawmidi': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_seq_device': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd': Resource temporarily unavailable
rmmod: can't unload 'snd_via82xx': Resource temporarily unavailable

Here are the modules from the control panel:
modules from control panel:modules

Code: [Select]
snd_seq_dummy 12288 0 - Live 0xed9b0000
snd_seq_oss 24576 0 - Live 0xed9c9000
snd_seq_midi_event 12288 1 snd_seq_oss, Live 0xed8fd000
snd_seq 32768 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event, Live 0xed905000
snd_pcm_oss 32768 0 - Live 0xed922000
snd_mixer_oss 16384 1 snd_pcm_oss, Live 0xed91d000
lp 12288 0 - Live 0xed9ac000
cpufreq_stats 12288 0 - Live 0xed911000
cpufreq_powersave 12288 0 - Live 0xed9a4000
cpufreq_conservative 12288 0 - Live 0xed9a8000
cpufreq_userspace 12288 0 - Live 0xed8f9000
ns558 12288 0 - Live 0xed901000
snd_via82xx 20480 1 - Live 0xed8b6000
snd_ac97_codec 77824 1 snd_via82xx, Live 0xed8d7000
snd_pcm 49152 3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_via82xx,snd_ac97_codec, Live 0xed8ec000
snd_timer 20480 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm, Live 0xed8d1000
ac97_bus 12288 1 snd_ac97_codec, Live 0xec855000
snd_mpu401_uart 12288 1 snd_via82xx, Live 0xed102000
snd_rawmidi 20480 1 snd_mpu401_uart, Live 0xed8bd000
snd_seq_device 12288 4 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_rawmidi, Live 0xed0fe000
snd 40960 13 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_via82xx,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device, Live 0xed8c6000
soundcore 12288 1 snd, Live 0xed0fa000
gameport 12288 3 ns558,snd_via82xx, Live 0xecde2000
i2c_viapro 12288 0 - Live 0xecdde000
ppdev 12288 0 - Live 0xec859000
floppy 45056 0 - Live 0xecde6000
parport_pc 24576 1 - Live 0xec879000
parport 24576 3 lp,ppdev,parport_pc, Live 0xec85f000
squashfs 24576 218 - Live 0xec868000
pcspkr 12288 0 - Live 0xec836000
via_rhine 20480 0 - Live 0xec843000
8139too 20480 0 - Live 0xec823000
8139cp 20480 0 - Live 0xec82a000
mii 12288 3 via_rhine,8139too,8139cp, Live 0xec819000
loop 20480 436 - Live 0xec81d000

Question: How can I avoid to run:
Code: [Select]
$sudo /usr/local/etc/init.d/alsasound starteach time after boot to get sound?
And how can I avoid the error messages?

Thank you for your help.


    [EDIT]: Added code tags.  Rich
« Last Edit: June 16, 2015, 10:38:52 AM by Rich »
t(w)o be(ers) or not t(w)o be(ers) that is the question

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: ALSA ignorant...
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2015, 08:40:22 AM »
Add "/usr/local/etc/init/alsasound start" to bootlocal.sh as instructed in the info file.

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14640
Re: ALSA ignorant...
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2015, 09:01:19 AM »
Please take note that libiconv.tcz is still not in the 6.X repo!!! I loeded it from the 5.X repo and installed locally.I needed this extension to make VLC running.

vlc has been recompiled so it doesn't need libiconv and reposted a couple of weeks ago.

Offline beerstein

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
Re: ALSA ignorant...
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2015, 06:11:53 AM »
Add "/usr/local/etc/init/alsasound start" to bootlocal.sh as instructed in the info file.

Thank you for this. I did that and during boot I am getting more error messages and alsamixer is not running. (file not found).  No sound at all. So I decided to start alsasound after the complete boot procedure.
On the same system I have Ubuntu 15.04 Mate running (multiboot) and I discovered that I get MPU-401 related errors here too. In addition I am getting ACPI errors in Ubuntu. So in the end this might be a problem related to my BIOS or system in general.
Question: should I acpi=off in kernel command within grub2 bootmanager, which boots my CorePlus?
Could it be that a kernel module (sound or ACPI related is missing somewhere)

Ok I will delete the libiconv.tz and see whether the current status is maintained.
t(w)o be(ers) or not t(w)o be(ers) that is the question

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14640
Re: ALSA ignorant...
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2015, 09:50:25 AM »
Ok I will delete the libiconv.tz and see whether the current status is maintained.

You could also use the apps gui to check you have the latest vlc extension.

gordon64

  • Guest
Re: ALSA ignorant...
« Reply #9 on: August 08, 2015, 11:54:56 PM »
Hi OP
Quote
default sink another sound card, instead the HDMI one! As consequence I have sound and even the flesh player (older version)r works. I was unable to discover a configuration file which makes possible select a given sound card as default.

sounds like you are using pulseaudio?

You can copy the system configs to your home folder, see wiki here pls
http://wiki.tinycorelinux.net/wiki:pulseaudio
section = Make PA use local configs

I am currently using Alsa and not PA so if you spot any errors post back.

#####

as a general rule, you should set up your Alsa before doing PA in case you need quirks, swap cards etc.
good luck

gordon64

  • Guest
Re: ALSA ignorant...
« Reply #10 on: August 09, 2015, 06:42:24 AM »
Hi

It might have changed to .config/pulse to put those files

good luck