WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: tinycore screenshot  (Read 7950 times)

Offline ejames82

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
tinycore screenshot
« on: August 20, 2010, 10:06:10 AM »
what is the best way to provide a screenshot with tinycore (here at this forum, mostly)?

i notice when clicking "Additional Options" below (great feature), that an attachment can be included (i'm hoping this can be a screenshot). 

1. how is the screenshot captured?
 a. is there a special program/app required?
 b. is there a special procedure?

2. once the screenshot is obtained, is there any other "prepping" that needs to be done to it?

thanks, as always.
backup...backup...backup

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2010, 10:33:14 AM »
Code: [Select]
screenshot.sh
should be in menu under "Tools"... (unless there was any change about since 2.10)
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline ejames82

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2010, 11:12:21 AM »
tinypoodle,

you mean right-click the desktop>system tools>screenshot.  the tool automatically takes the screenshot when "screenshot" is clicked.  i noticed that i, indeed, have a screenshot saved in my home folder.

1. are there any other screen capture utilities?
2. are there any tools to view the screenshot with?

thanks for the reply.
backup...backup...backup

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2010, 11:38:14 AM »
1. e.g. xvidcap can do stills and videos
2. any pic viewer should do, e.g. flpicsee. Hint: most every graphical browsers can render .png as well, e.g. on console i would often just use links
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline ejames82

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2010, 11:49:57 AM »
tinypoodle,

i used gimp1 to open the screenshot.  gimp>file>open>select screenshot>ok.
gimp1 is in the appbrowser.

i'll be checking out your programs. 
doing it right now.  thanks.
backup...backup...backup

Offline beerstein

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2010, 05:23:40 AM »
Hi: I think in TC 3.0 there is a built in screen shot application under the
utilities bar. After clicking this the image is in th /home somwhere as a .png
I still have to find a good and compact viewer for these images.

tuxpaint may work, I also saw the names: xvidcap and fkpicsee here in this post

are there others?
t(w)o be(ers) or not t(w)o be(ers) that is the question

aus9

  • Guest
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2010, 09:03:26 PM »
hi

the "best" is a relative answer ....for me....its the app called mtpaint.....as It takes a full screenshot and can be editted to select an area and save in different image formats.

b) You can also click on File -> Actions .....and take a time based screenshot

mtpaint is smaller than Gimp

It may not be better than gimp because I do not know if you prefer command mode...or graphical.....and if graphical....if you have need to download smaller or larger with more features

good luck

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2010, 01:46:58 AM »
or something like
Code: [Select]
sleep 5 && mtpaint -s & exit
might work too  :)
(no mtpaint here atm to test myself...)
value of secs to sleep in order to delay screenshot can be chosen as desired to adjust windows etc.
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11044
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2010, 03:24:51 AM »
Well, since this is turning to a hints'n'tips thread...

When I want to take a shot of a specific window, I'm way too lazy to crop it myself. I have Xorg, netpbm installed, so I just do

xwd | xwdtopnm | pnmtopng > pic

and click on the window I want in the pic. Nothing else, no cropping necessary. No window borders either unless an option is given to xwd.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2010, 05:41:37 AM »
Ok, as i have Xorg installed at the moment (but running Xvesa anyway) that inspired me to try similar with nconvert which is shipped with xnview (unfortunately not free software  :-\)
Code: [Select]
xwd > pic.xwd && nconvert -o pic.png -out png pic.xwd && rm -f pic.xwd
Result is a pic of the window clicked on with window borders - I wonder why  ???
« Last Edit: August 22, 2010, 06:16:05 AM by tinypoodle »
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11044
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #10 on: August 22, 2010, 05:56:08 AM »
Must be my wm, now that I checked man xwd it's the other way around, borders on by default and an option to disable.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #11 on: August 22, 2010, 06:10:09 AM »
Ooops, silly me...  ::)

curaga, your initial post was absolutely correct, apologies.

Thing is that flpicsee which I used to view the result is so minimal it consists only of wm title and borders, and i mistook latter as belonging to the pic - when they do belong to the viewer  :P
(e.g. a snapshot of a rox-filer window would look exactly as a rox-filer window per se when viewed in flpicsee)
« Last Edit: August 22, 2010, 06:13:18 AM by tinypoodle »
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

aus9

  • Guest
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2010, 06:29:36 AM »
tinypoodle

I do not want to boost your ego but (heh heh)

your "sleep" command works in case you need confirmation

( I had to degrade my snapshot to fit the forum limit of 192 kilobytes) not your faullt

love it

« Last Edit: August 22, 2010, 06:32:10 PM by aus9 »

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #13 on: August 22, 2010, 06:46:54 AM »
Or perhaps change to a less complex background before making screenshot?
Attached screenshot (made with TC base screenshot.sh) is less than 49KB, though resolution is only 1024x600 which is also a factor for size.

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: August 22, 2010, 07:00:08 AM by tinypoodle »
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline ejames82

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
Re: tinycore screenshot
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2010, 04:23:11 PM »
the stuff you guys are doing is WAY over my head.

a little bit of "click here, then click here" would be great, because i think it would take me a month to figure out how to do what you guys are doing.

backup...backup...backup