WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: [SOLVED] gstreamer error  (Read 9559 times)

Offline Arslan S.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
[SOLVED] gstreamer error
« on: March 12, 2010, 12:47:10 AM »
after gstreamer update totem does not play anything

Code: [Select]
Internal GStreamer error: negotiation problem.  Please file a bug at http://bugzilla.gnome.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=GStreamer.
to verify other players rhytmbox, parole can be tested

edit: rhythmbox does not play anything as well as totem
« Last Edit: June 23, 2010, 11:25:49 PM by Arslan S. »

Offline Arslan S.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
Re: gstreamer error
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2010, 02:54:23 AM »
reverting to old gstreamer.tcz fixes the problem

since gstreamer is the base of all gst plugins when it is updated the other gst related extensions better be updated simultaneously

Offline jls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
Re: gstreamer error
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2010, 02:57:42 AM »
plays in my system with the new gstreamer
dCore user

Offline Arslan S.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
Re: gstreamer error
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2010, 03:15:07 AM »
plays in my system with the new gstreamer

totem or rhythmbox and OSS or ALSA which one are you using ?
« Last Edit: March 12, 2010, 03:16:42 AM by Arslan S. »

Offline Arslan S.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
Re: gstreamer error
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2010, 03:58:58 AM »
with ALSA no problem but the problem persists for OSS with new gstreamer

Offline jls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
Re: gstreamer error
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2010, 04:46:15 AM »
yes, Im'using alsa
dCore user

Offline Arslan S.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
Re: gstreamer error
« Reply #6 on: March 12, 2010, 06:35:31 AM »
now on my system both ALSA and OSS is ok but base test fails it is really weird

Code: [Select]
gst-inspect-0.10 fakesink
Code: [Select]
gst-inspect-0.10 fakesrc
Code: [Select]
gst-inspect-0.10 typefind
these commands should print some output about plugins but when i load from base i get a message no such element or plugin, copying files /tmp/tcloop/gstreamer/ to / fixes the problem. As i said before with version 0.10.25 there is no such thing. This problem seems to be related to using relative paths instead of full paths or gstreamer does not like symlinks anymore lol :D
« Last Edit: March 12, 2010, 06:38:29 AM by Arslan S. »

Offline pie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: gstreamer error
« Reply #7 on: June 23, 2010, 09:11:10 AM »
hi
i think i have the same problem with you. and i want to fix the problem following your instruction.
but i cannot find the director /tcloop/ in /tmp. so what should i do?

my gstreamer version is gstreamer.x86_64            0.10.29-1.fc12
and i have installed the following stuff:
gstreamer                   x86_64 0.10.29-1.fc12              installed 2.5 M
 gstreamer-devel             x86_64 0.10.29-1.fc12              installed 6.1 M
 gstreamer-ffmpeg            x86_64 0.10.10-1.fc12.1            installed 464 k
 gstreamer-plugins-bad       x86_64 0.10.18-1.fc12              installed 700 k
 gstreamer-plugins-bad-free  x86_64 0.10.19-1.fc12              installed 3.1 M
 gstreamer-plugins-base      x86_64 0.10.29-1.fc12              installed 3.1 M
 gstreamer-plugins-good      x86_64 0.10.23-1.fc12              installed 4.2 M
 gstreamer-plugins-ugly      x86_64 0.10.14-1.fc12              installed 869 k
 gstreamer-python            x86_64 0.10.16-1.fc12              installed 1.2 M
 gstreamer-tools             x86_64 0.10.29-1.fc12              installed  67 k
and No Packages marked for Update ??? ???

Offline Arslan S.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
Re: gstreamer error
« Reply #8 on: June 23, 2010, 11:45:33 AM »
this problem is currently fixed and non existent for TC you are probably using a non-TC distro and you are here after a google search i assume,

i recompiled all plugins against current gstreamer to fix the problem

btw /tmp/tcloop is a tiny core specific directory where tiny core extensions are mounted as compressed readonly file systems
« Last Edit: June 23, 2010, 11:50:04 AM by Arslan S. »

Offline pie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: gstreamer error
« Reply #9 on: June 23, 2010, 09:05:40 PM »
you are absolutely right. i googled the problem and found the web, and my distro is fedora 12.
it seems i have to compile Gstreamer, but i am a newer for linux. :(
thanks a  lot!

Offline Arslan S.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
Re: gstreamer error
« Reply #10 on: June 23, 2010, 11:24:44 PM »
i also guessed fedora 12, but fedora 13 is latest stable release moving to latest release might solve your problem

Offline pie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: [SOLVED] gstreamer error
« Reply #11 on: June 24, 2010, 04:27:51 AM »
i am happy to tell you the problem is solved, although i have no idea what i have done--i think i did nothing :D
now i can import songs and enjoy them in rhythmbox, and everything seems ok.

i am not sure that whether the fedora13 is compatible with the driver software of ATI displayer card in my computer , if not, you know, i cannot use the 3D desk effect ,which is cool.

thank you for your advice!