WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: problem with mounting NTFS  (Read 1818 times)

Offline wysiwyg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
problem with mounting NTFS
« on: January 01, 2019, 02:12:47 PM »
Good afternoon all!  I am trying to mount an NTFS partition in both the 32 and 64 bit variants, but noticed something is wrong... I can mount in 64 bit like:

Code: [Select]
mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sdc1 /mnt/test
If I try that in 32 bit, I get an error stating:

Quote
mount: unknown filesystem type 'ntfs-3g'

I checked the file sizes of both binaries and noticed that the size is quite reduced in 64 bit version over the 32 bit.  Can anyone confirm if this problem is on their system as well?  I am using 7.x btw.

Thanks!

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Re: problem with mounting NTFS
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2019, 12:41:08 AM »
Did you install the ntfs-3g package?
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14587
Re: problem with mounting NTFS
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2019, 03:40:09 AM »
I just checked and this works in both x86 and x86_64:
Code: [Select]
$ sudo mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda3 /mnt/sda3
..after first loading the ntfs-3g extension

Offline wysiwyg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
Re: problem with mounting NTFS
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2019, 05:32:40 AM »
Yeah the ntfs-3g package is installed.  I am not sure what's going on...  I'll do some more digging.

Thanks!

Offline polikuo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 714
Re: problem with mounting NTFS
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2019, 09:14:42 AM »
Have you tried ?
Code: [Select]
sudo ntfs-3g /dev/sda3 /mnt/sda3
P.S.
It seems that on 64bit, fuse.tcz is a dep.
On 32bit, however, I found nothing.
Perhaps you could try loading fuse ?

Offline wysiwyg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
Re: problem with mounting NTFS
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2019, 12:01:48 PM »
Hey polikuo!

I can mount that way just fine.  I can also mount via mount.ntfs, but just not using the '-t' switch to the mount binary for some reason.

I am working on a project and was trying to make a uniform method of mounting NTFS partitions (hence 'mount -t ?')...

Thanks though!