WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?  (Read 2273 times)

Offline Dissi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Hi,

i just found out about TC and installed the Plus version on my old PC.

In that PC i have 2 HDD:
1. sdb1: 2GB -> TC Installation
2. sda1: 80GB -> Persisteent storage

Now i want to install the Extensions on the second HDD (sda1) permanently. The home and opt folders i can make there with the options on installation. But when i try to make the tce folder for the extensions on that device i can't...

I tried to edit the extlinux.conf and entered there the home and opt directory and also the tce directory. I noticed that there is just a tce path to the first HDD (sdb1). When i delete that line and add the second HDD it only boots in the command mode. When i let that line and add TCE=UUID="UUID Number", there also only loads the command function after rebooting...

How can i say TC that it should install the extension s on the second HDD?

When i open the 'Appstore' there is the installation path, but its located to sdb1 and i want sda1. I can't change that path, it only makes a beep sound, when i try to enter there something...

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14583
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2022, 03:02:50 AM »
Did you change tce=UUID="blah-blah" to the uuid for sda1?

Code: [Select]
blkid -o value -s UUID /dev/sda1

Offline Dissi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2022, 03:11:48 AM »
Yes, i have changed that line and tried to let that line but added a second TCE with the UUID of the larger HDD. But nothing worked, it only ended up in the command line after rebooting...
« Last Edit: February 27, 2022, 03:19:15 AM by Juanito »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14583
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2022, 03:17:34 AM »
If you changed the location of the tce folder to sda1, then when you reboot you will end up at a console prompt because the new tce folder is empty.

What does this show:
Code: [Select]
ls -l /etc/sysconfig/tcedir
To load a simple gui:
Code: [Select]
tce-load -wil Xvesa flwm aterm wbar

Offline Dissi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2022, 03:21:04 AM »
What does this show:
Code: [Select]
ls -l /etc/sysconfig/tcedir

This shows: /etc/sysconfig/tcedir/mnt/sdb1/tce/

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14583
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2022, 03:23:55 AM »
That shows tinycore is looking in the wrong place for the tce folder - note that you can only have one tce folder, what boot loader config are you using?

Offline Dissi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2022, 03:29:55 AM »
I don't know how to look what boot loader configs i'm using. I have installed TC Plus from an USB and selected all features after the option screen. Then i entered the extlinux.conf via the editor and put those two lines there: home=UUID="UUID-Number sda1" opt=UUID="UUID-Number sda1". That's all.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2022, 04:09:55 AM by Juanito »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14583
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2022, 03:38:25 AM »
You need to add "tce=UUID="UUID-Number sda1" and remove any previous tce= entry.

Offline Dissi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2022, 03:40:48 AM »
But then i got the command line after rebooting...
« Last Edit: February 27, 2022, 03:43:40 AM by Juanito »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14583
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2022, 03:46:36 AM »
That is to be expected because the new tce folder on sda1 is empty.

You can either move extensions from /mnt/sdb1/tce/optional to /mnt/sda1/tce/optional or, if you have a wired internet connection, download and load a simple gui with:
Code: [Select]
tce-load -wil Xvesa flwm aterm wbar
xsetup.sh
startx

Offline Dissi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #10 on: February 27, 2022, 03:52:13 AM »
Thanks, i will try it later :)
« Last Edit: February 27, 2022, 03:53:06 AM by Juanito »

Offline Dissi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #11 on: February 27, 2022, 09:10:36 AM »
That is to be expected because the new tce folder on sda1 is empty.

You can either move extensions from /mnt/sdb1/tce/optional to /mnt/sda1/tce/optional or, if you have a wired internet connection, download and load a simple gui with:
Code: [Select]
tce-load -wil Xvesa flwm aterm wbar
xsetup.sh
startx

Ok, i have downloaded fluff to move the /optional folder to the other hdd (snce with the terminal it didn't work), changed the path in the extlinux.conf file, reboot and again the command line... So i tried to install it via internet, but on the first command it says: /usr/bin/tce-load: line 147: desktop.sh: not found...

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14583
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #12 on: February 27, 2022, 09:28:42 AM »
desktop.sh is provided by the Xlibs extension - did you load the Xvesa, flwm, aterm and wbar extensions (these will recursively load a lot of other extensions, including Xlibs)?

Offline Dissi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #13 on: February 27, 2022, 09:35:44 AM »
yes, i typed it like you have written it here... Perhaps it doesn't work because there was just a installation on it? I will format everything and try to put it up again...

Edit:
I think reformating would do it, since i just saw that previously it says that these extensions are just installed
« Last Edit: February 27, 2022, 09:40:48 AM by Juanito »

Offline Dissi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Installing TC Plus on a HDD and installing TCE on a second HDD - HOW!?
« Reply #14 on: February 27, 2022, 10:24:25 AM »
Now it works, i have formated and reinstalled everything, moved the tce directory to sda1, changed the path and now i can install the apps to sda1.

Thanks for your patience and your help :)