WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Help with CPU and RAM showing  (Read 5961 times)

Offline jay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Help with CPU and RAM showing
« on: April 14, 2020, 03:35:18 AM »
Hello,

I am a Windows only User till now.
I need a fast booting OS to check the CPU and RAM which are installed on a PC/Laptop. I need to check a few hundred PC´s/Laptops.
For this reason i want to use a OS on a USB Stick.
I found Tiny Core Linux for it.
But now i have the problem that i know nothing about Linux. My last contact with it is almost 20 years ago.
How can i solve the problem that i boot TCL and it shows automatically the installed CPU and RAM.
I dont need usage or somethingelse. Only what is installed on the PC/Laptop is necessary for me.

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14851
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2020, 04:11:05 AM »
Code: [Select]
$ cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep 'model name'
model name      : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4600U CPU @ 2.10GH
$ cat /proc/meminfo | grep MemTotal
MemTotal:       16405824 kB

Offline NewUser

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2020, 02:43:06 AM »
If you have more money than curiosity (not recommended) you could purchase Parted Magic. Personally, I'd use Tiny Core.

Offline ferran

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2020, 02:44:49 AM »
Also with df -h you can see the disk used, available and percents of used disk partitions (/dev/sda1 sda2, etc.)
TC CorePlus v.11.1 i686 & lots of coffe

Offline ferran

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2020, 05:56:11 AM »
Oh! I just discovered a great hardware's info extension:

Since Apps>

lshw.tcz

f.i. with sudo lshw -c processor

Quote
tc@box:~$ sudo lshw -c processor
  *-cpu:0                   
       description: CPU
       product: Genuine Intel(R) CPU           T1600  @ 1.66GHz
       vendor: Intel Corp.
       physical id: 4
       bus info: cpu@0
       version: 6.15.13
       serial: 0000-06FD-0000-0000-0000-0000
       slot: Socket 478
       size: 1666MHz
       capacity: 1666MHz
       width: 64 bits
       clock: 167MHz
       capabilities: lm boot fpu fpu_exception wp vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht tm pbe nx x86-64 constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts cpuid aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm lahf_lm dtherm
       configuration: cores=2 enabledcores=2 id=1 threads=2
     *-logicalcpu:0
          description: Logical CPU
          physical id: 1.1
          width: 64 bits
          capabilities: logical
     *-logicalcpu:1
          description: Logical CPU
          physical id: 1.2
          width: 64 bits
          capabilities: logical
  *-cpu:1
       physical id: 1
       bus info: cpu@1
       version: 6.15.13
       serial: 0000-06FD-0000-0000-0000-0000
       size: 1700MHz
       capabilities: ht
       configuration: id=1
     *-logicalcpu:0
          description: Logical CPU
          physical id: 1.1
          capabilities: logical
     *-logicalcpu:1
          description: Logical CPU
          physical id: 1.2
          capabilities: logical
  *-processor UNCLAIMED
       physical id: 3.5
       bus info: pci@0000:00:03.5
       version: b1
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 66MHz
       capabilities: bus_master
       configuration: latency=0 maxlatency=1 mingnt=3
       resources: memory:fce80000-fcefffff

But you can to download a GUI from the Apps extensions:

gtk-lshw.tcz relased reciently by Rich (Thanks Rich)

It's a beauty GUI hardware scanner lister (I attached an image below)

« Last Edit: April 15, 2020, 06:11:35 AM by ferran »
TC CorePlus v.11.1 i686 & lots of coffe

Offline jay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2020, 03:40:21 AM »
Thanks for the Reply.
My problem is that i want to start the 2 Commands automatically on Command Line Boot Up.
i tested the TCL Versions with and without GUI.

I tried to edit the bootlocal.sh
If i choose the option command line start up with 5 Seconds waiting it loads the GUI edited bootlocal.sh Version but the command: cat /proc-cpuinfo | grep ´model name´ doesnt show up.
If i do edit the bootlocal.sh on the command line it doesnt change the bootlocal.sh after reboot

i tried:
sudo chown tc:staff /opt/bootlocal.sh
sudo chmod 775 /opt/bootlocal.sh

then vi bootlocal.sh

there i edited for example: fdisk -l
after vi saving i tried: filetool.sh -b

But it didnt saved the changes in the bootlocal.sh.
Only those i do in the GUI Version. And those neither are in function.


Offline jazzbiker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 934
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2020, 04:40:20 AM »

sudo chown tc:staff /opt/bootlocal.sh
sudo chmod 775 /opt/bootlocal.sh

then vi bootlocal.sh


Hi, Jay!

I think better is not to change owner and permissions
Code: [Select]
sudo vi bootlocal.sh

EDIT:

Commands in bootlocal.sh will be executed with the root privilegies. User commands, which do not need extra permissions, are better to be located in Your ~/.profile file. It can be edited without sudo:
Code: [Select]
vi ~/.profile

EDIT.2:

If You start one of X servers (XVesa, Xfbdev or Xorg at Your choice) then scripts located in ~/.X.d will be executed immediately after server start.
« Last Edit: May 26, 2020, 05:06:44 AM by jazzbiker »

Offline jay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2020, 01:05:50 PM »
I tried the changing of /.profile.
But i cannot save it.
filetool.sh -b doesn´t seems to save anything.
Is it possible that the using of an USB Stick is the problem?
Must i start not the normal Command Line?

Offline jazzbiker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 934
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #8 on: May 26, 2020, 03:31:33 PM »
Hi, jay!

You are talking about /.profile. Is it a typo? I proposed ~/.profile. ~/.profile is saved during filetool.sh -b, and /.profile is not.
USB stick is not the problem, I use it every day not forgetting to backup mydata.tgz.

Offline NewUser

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2020, 12:24:17 AM »
D you have to boot every laptop to perform this task? There are better ways to do what you want if  the laptops are in use.

Offline NewUser

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #10 on: May 27, 2020, 01:08:06 AM »
D you have to boot every laptop to perform this task? There are better ways to do what you want if  the laptops are in use.
And you are an admin.

Offline jay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2020, 02:49:42 AM »
@jazzbiker:
I used vi ~/.profile and insert fdisk -l as an example.
i saved via :w and after closing vi i used filetool.sh -b
But after the rebooting to command line everything is back to before the save.

@NewUser:
I am thankful for every Idead you might have.

It is planned that i create a few USB Sticks with software and boot the PC´s and Laptops from the USB Stick.
Then i look only for the CPU and the RAM. And it should be fast, that is why i want to use Core with Command Line.

Offline jazzbiker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 934
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #12 on: May 27, 2020, 03:07:53 AM »
Hi, jay!

How are You gettng to command line? The default TC installation propose Xvesa server with minimum desktop.

Offline jay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #13 on: May 27, 2020, 08:49:26 AM »
At the moment I am using the Core Current Iso.
I started every time just by pressing Enter to boot.
Now i tried other boot options via F3 and tried the booting command: mc tce=sdb1
When i now edited the ~/.profile i cannot save.
i get the error: line 122: can´t create /tmp/backup_status: Permission denied

Offline jazzbiker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 934
Re: Help with CPU and RAM showing
« Reply #14 on: May 27, 2020, 08:55:53 AM »
Ok, You see boot menu of some entries, You choose one of them with the help of arrows keys and then proceed pressing Enter, yes?
And what is the menu entry name, which You select and confirm pressing Enter?