WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7  (Read 49841 times)

Offline Greg Erskine

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 404
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #90 on: January 26, 2016, 04:30:09 PM »

The only piece that worries me is folks having a big enough partition to do the rebuilding (plus the need for more packages like squashfs-tools.tcz     
I was more thinking like having this process automated at one computer and uploading the nightly_LMS.tcz to piCore repro. So that this process is done by a single computer (person) and not on the users individual RPi's.
I don't know if Bela would allow the daily upload of the nightly builds.
Then we would have a structure like the LMS, with stable releases and nightly builds.

Another option is, if we work out the scripting, is to get Michael at Logitech to generate a nightly tcz.

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11594
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #91 on: January 26, 2016, 04:31:38 PM »
Hi jgrulich
Try  nodhcp , I'm pretty sure it's case sensitive.

Offline jgrulich

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 341
    • GRULICH DESIGN - R&D Lab.
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #92 on: January 26, 2016, 04:38:05 PM »
Got it, need to be nodhcp, not NODHCP in the cmdline.txt.
Than need to be set the default route and dns in the bootlocal.sh:
Code: (bash) [Select]
route add default gw 192.168.1.1
echo nameserver 192.168.1.1 >> /etc/resolv.conf

The nameserver may be the one given by the your local ISP and depends on the network structure if it is translated by your WAN router, or not. You may use several lines if needed.

Greg, yes, if there is DHCP server on the network than it's better, but I have this LMS on the subnet and there are only switches and static addressing.

Offline yeme

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #93 on: January 26, 2016, 05:15:07 PM »
Got Paul_123's LMS running with his help.  I cannot get my Apps to populate, anyone using APPs successfully on this setup?  I like to stream a classical internet radio via LMS and PiCore player.

Offline Greg Erskine

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 404
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #94 on: January 26, 2016, 05:47:42 PM »
Got it, need to be nodhcp, not NODHCP in the cmdline.txt.
Than need to be set the default route and dns in the bootlocal.sh:
Code: (bash) [Select]
route add default gw 192.168.1.1
echo nameserver 192.168.1.1 >> /etc/resolv.conf

The nameserver may be the one given by the your local ISP and depends on the network structure if it is translated by your WAN router, or not. You may use several lines if needed.

Greg, yes, if there is DHCP server on the network than it's better, but I have this LMS on the subnet and there are only switches and static addressing.

Hi jgrulich,

Here is a bit of code that we use in piCorePlayer for setting static IP. Not saying it is better or worse, just it is tested by numerous people.

Note: The last line runs '/etc/init.d/settime.sh'. Looks like we overwrite /etc/resolv.conf rather than append??

Code: [Select]
echo '#!/bin/sh' >$STATICIP
echo '# Generated by piCorePlayer' >>$STATICIP
echo 'echo "[ INFO ] Running $0..."' >>$STATICIP
echo 'ifconfig eth0 '$IP' netmask '$NETMASK' broadcast '$BROADCAST' up' >>$STATICIP
echo 'route add default gw '$GATEWAY >>$STATICIP
# echo 'echo search '$GATEWAY' > /etc/resolv.conf' >>$STATICIP
echo 'echo nameserver '$GATEWAY' > /etc/resolv.conf' >>$STATICIP
echo '/etc/init.d/settime.sh' >>$STATICIP

regards
Greg
« Last Edit: January 26, 2016, 05:50:09 PM by Greg Erskine »

Offline Paul_123

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1243
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #95 on: January 26, 2016, 06:35:39 PM »
Thanks for expanding the IP stuff, I realized after posting.   the script I was using was from my bridge scripting, where the ethernet side was the gateway   ....lol.   I need to quit responding while I'm at work.



Offline Paul_123

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1243
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #96 on: January 26, 2016, 07:45:43 PM »
Got Paul_123's LMS running with his help.  I cannot get my Apps to populate, anyone using APPs successfully on this setup?  I like to stream a classical internet radio via LMS and PiCore player.

I used the Pandora App without issue.

Offline Paul_123

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1243
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #97 on: January 26, 2016, 08:15:58 PM »
So the rotating file name isn't a problem........
Code: [Select]
wget "http://www.mysqueezebox.com/update/?version=7.9.0&revision=1&geturl=1&os=nocpan" -O - | xargs wget
will download the latest nightly build.   But this is going to be hard to script, as the tarball that is downloaded has a starting directory entry which is the same as the filename that is downloaded.

Code: [Select]
tc@devel:~$ tar -tvf logitechmediaserver-7.9.0-1453842937-noCPAN.tgz |more
drwx------ parabuild/parabuild         0 2016-01-26 21:24:38 logitechmediaserver-7.9.0-1453842937-noCPAN/
-rwxr-xr-x parabuild/parabuild     33223 2016-01-26 13:04:51 logitechmediaserver-7.9.0-1453842937-noCPAN/slimserver.pl
drwx------ parabuild/parabuild         0 2016-01-26 21:17:42 logitechmediaserver-7.9.0-1453842937-noCPAN/HTML/
drwx------ parabuild/parabuild         0 2016-01-26 21:17:42 logitechmediaserver-7.9.0-1453842937-noCPAN/HTML/Default/
....etc......

Does the nightly build contain anything that isn't already maintained in GIT?   GIT would be much easier to manage.


Also, is there really a need for daily, or weekly........why not just on major update or feature add.   
« Last Edit: January 26, 2016, 08:18:03 PM by Paul_123 »

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11594
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #98 on: January 26, 2016, 08:49:05 PM »
Hi Paul_123
I would think you'd want to stick to stable releases for the repository if possible. While nightly builds may fix some
bugs, they will likely introduce new ones due to limited testing.

Offline Paul_123

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1243
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #99 on: January 26, 2016, 10:29:09 PM »
Hi Paul_123
I would think you'd want to stick to stable releases for the repository if possible. While nightly builds may fix some
bugs, they will likely introduce new ones due to limited testing.

I'm tending to agree.  But you know how some love the bleeding edge :).   The developer is pretty active.  Appears that it's mostly refinements bug fixes.   ( more than 35 commits in January)   I'll continue to research some options here.

In the meantime, I pulled the changes in commits as of today.  I wanted to get the official armv6 binaries, there was a different in the image scale routines from what we released over the weekend.   I also separated the CPAN/armv6 binaries into their own extension.   This will isolate the Server / arm Perl binaries / perl version.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/qj0hrk42tiepokl/AAApIaR9_mpmmHor0SZPPGhZa?dl=0

Offline jgrulich

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 341
    • GRULICH DESIGN - R&D Lab.
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #100 on: January 27, 2016, 10:15:59 AM »
See that there is something wrong with the plugins storage. The Radio (TuneIn) is not enabled.
Need to go to the setup, do something with plugins, when prompted, accept restart.
Than it works until hard reboot / power recycling.
Has anybody else the same behavior?

Offline Paul_123

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1243
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #101 on: January 27, 2016, 11:57:39 AM »
See that there is something wrong with the plugins storage. The Radio (TuneIn) is not enabled.
Need to go to the setup, do something with plugins, when prompted, accept restart.
Than it works until hard reboot / power recycling.
Has anybody else the same behavior?

Just to be clear, are you installing Tunein from the mysqueezebox website, and slimserver is connected to your mysqueezebox account?   or is there some other method you are using?

Offline jgrulich

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 341
    • GRULICH DESIGN - R&D Lab.
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #102 on: January 27, 2016, 12:12:05 PM »
No, I've not install anything. TuneIn is basic part of LMS when you click on "Radio" button. I have there only one button for setting direct URL, no other buttons for 'Local radio', 'By location' etc.

Offline jgrulich

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 341
    • GRULICH DESIGN - R&D Lab.
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #103 on: January 27, 2016, 01:16:20 PM »
Got it, I have the start link in the bootlocal.sh. When I restart it, it works.
 Than I added sleep 10 like this
Code: (bash) [Select]
# ------ Put other system startup commands below this line

# Start Slimserver
/bin/mount /mnt/sda1
sleep 10
/usr/local/etc/init.d/slimserver start
and it works. Means that something block the access to the config files at /mnt/mmcblk0p2 during startup. Probably we need some flag of the access enable to add to the startup script.
 
« Last Edit: January 27, 2016, 01:47:31 PM by jgrulich »

Offline Paul_123

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1243
Re: Logitech Media Server (LMS) on TC.7
« Reply #104 on: January 27, 2016, 02:48:03 PM »
The TCE directory is mounted early in the boot process.  It has to be, or the extensions would not be available to mount. 

Where are you setting your network IP address?   I had some problems if I tried to start the server before my network was assigned an address and up.