WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu  (Read 7725 times)

Offline philip_rhoades

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« on: December 28, 2015, 06:36:30 AM »
People,

This is the only thing I have been able to find so far on this topic:

http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php/topic,19313.msg119077

and although it works - the netbook only boots to a text mode screen (the same iso boots all the way to a GUI as a VM with qemu-kvm).  I presume I am missing something or there is a step I can take at the text prompt to start X?  Has anyone got a working Grub2 entry that I could try?

Thanks,
Phil.

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2015, 07:36:10 AM »
I guess you're missing the  iso=  boot code.

Code: [Select]
menuentry "Tiny Core - iso" --class core --class gnu-linux --class gnu {
set isofile="CorePlus-5.0.iso"
echo Loading ${isofile} ...
loopback loop (hd0,msdos2)/boot/tce-5.x/boot/${isofile}
echo Loading Kernel ...
linux (loop)/boot/vmlinuz iso=/mnt/sda4/boot/tce-5.x/boot/${isofile} loglevel=3 cde showapps nozswap
echo Loading RAM-Image ...
initrd (loop)/boot/core.gz
echo Booting ...
}
Adopt to your partitioning, file locations / names etc.
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline nitram

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
Re: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2015, 01:45:39 PM »
Hopefully Misalf's advice solves the issue, otherwise paste your exact grub2 entry. The example you linked needs to be modified for your use case. It contained the boot code desktop=fluxbox, not on the default TC iso. If it can't find the desktop it will boot to text. That example was also for a frugal install, not an iso boot.

Offline philip_rhoades

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2015, 07:31:25 PM »
People,

No luck - still booting to text - here is my modified version of Misalf's entry (I have the iso in the Fedora "boot" partition):

menuentry "Tiny Core - iso" --class core --class gnu-linux --class gnu {
        insmod gzio
        insmod part_msdos
        insmod ext2
        set root='hd0,msdos1'
        set isofile="CorePlus-current.iso"
        echo Loading ${isofile} ...
        loopback loop /${isofile}
        echo Loading Kernel ...
        linux (loop)/boot/vmlinuz iso=/${isofile} loglevel=3 cde showapps nozswap
        echo Loading RAM-Image ...
        initrd (loop)/boot/core.gz
        echo Booting ...
}

Which was not that different from what I have tried before:

menuentry "Core" {
        insmod gzio
        insmod part_msdos
        insmod ext2
        set root='hd0,msdos1'
        loopback loop /CorePlus-current.iso
#       linux (loop)/boot/vmlinuz isofrom=/CorePlus-current.iso noisapnp
        linux (loop)/boot/vmlinuz nozswap showapps tce=sda4 desktop=fluxbox
        initrd (loop)/boot/core.gz
}

Could it be hardware problems with the netbook? (I wouldn't have thought so - the GUI works with Fedora and xPUD 0.9.2).

Thanks,

Phil.

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11044
Re: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2015, 04:50:57 AM »
Any reason you can't install it properly? Instead of an iso file, it would be a couple files in a directory.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline philip_rhoades

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2015, 11:00:45 AM »
curaga,

Yes, because it turns into a major PITA:

- I don't have a CD drive on the NetBook
- unetbootin doesn't work on the latest Fedora
- there are more, slower, steps than just booting the iso from Grub
- booting from Grub should be able to work - why doesn't it?
.
.

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2015, 11:26:03 AM »
Try adding the full path in the  iso=  bootcode.

Code: [Select]
menuentry "Tiny Core - iso" --class core --class gnu-linux --class gnu {
set isofile="CorePlus-current.iso"
loopback loop (hd0,msdos1)/${isofile}
linux (loop)/boot/vmlinuz iso=/mnt/sda1/${isofile} cde
initrd (loop)/boot/core.gz
}

Edit: Meaning the path as Tiny Core will see it.
« Last Edit: December 29, 2015, 11:29:15 AM by Misalf »
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #7 on: December 29, 2015, 12:33:48 PM »
I think " cde " in command line is key, otherwise it will only boot to terminal


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
« Last Edit: December 29, 2015, 12:35:58 PM by coreplayer2 »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14815
Re: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #8 on: December 29, 2015, 12:50:44 PM »
- I don't have a CD drive on the NetBook

You could mount the iso and copy the files you need or, alternatively, use the distribution section of the release - usually core.gz or rootfs.gz is all you need to upgrade.

Offline philip_rhoades

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2015, 09:29:27 PM »
I think " cde " in command line is key, otherwise it will only boot to terminal

That was already there - see above . .

- I don't have a CD drive on the NetBook

You could mount the iso and copy the files you need or, alternatively, use the distribution section of the release - usually core.gz or rootfs.gz is all you need to upgrade.

But I am multi-booting a number of isos and I would still need a Grub2 entry anyway - it is cleaner to just boot on the iso of choice I think but if no one can find a solution then I will have to do the file extraction etc I guess . .

Thanks.

Offline philip_rhoades

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #10 on: December 30, 2015, 11:09:25 PM »
Quote
but if no one can find a solution then I will have to do the file extraction etc I guess . .

I extracted the files and used this Grub2 entry:

menuentry "Tinycore" {
   set root='hd0,msdos1'
   linux /tinycore/vmlinuz waitusb=5 blacklist=pcspkr nozswap nodhcp cde
   initrd /tinycore/core.gz
}

- but it still only boots to text mode . .

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11619
Re: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #11 on: December 30, 2015, 11:29:03 PM »
Hi philip_rhoades
Copy the  cde  directory to the root of the drive. Rename it to  tce. Remove the  cde  boot code.

Offline philip_rhoades

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #12 on: December 31, 2015, 06:19:28 AM »
Rich.

Hi philip_rhoades
Copy the  cde  directory to the root of the drive. Rename it to  tce. Remove the  cde  boot code.

That works! - Thanks . . but does that mean it is not possible to boot the iso from Grub2 to graphics mode?

P.

Offline nitram

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
Re: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #13 on: December 31, 2015, 07:06:21 AM »
Specify your window manager as the desktop=* bootcode, example:
Code: [Select]
linux /tinycore/vmlinuz waitusb=5 blacklist=pcspkr nozswap nodhcp cde desktop=fluxbox

Offline emmi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: Booting TC iso from Grub2 menu
« Reply #14 on: January 04, 2016, 04:10:04 PM »
. . but does that mean it is not possible to boot the iso from Grub2 to graphics mode?
I use this and it works for me, all the way up to graphics mode.
http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php/topic,18177.msg110261.html#msg110261