WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Blender&yafaray@tcl  (Read 2924 times)

Offline ananix

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
Blender&yafaray@tcl
« on: September 06, 2012, 09:02:51 AM »
Anyone has experience with running blender and or yafaray in TCL?
« Last Edit: September 10, 2012, 04:26:44 AM by ananix »

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: Bender&yafaray@tcl
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2012, 10:19:03 PM »
Blender? it is run from portable edition

Offline ananix

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
Re: Bender&yafaray@tcl
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2012, 03:49:27 AM »
what you say...

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: Bender&yafaray@tcl
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2012, 11:11:17 AM »
<----- This avatar is bender
http://www.blender.org/download/get-blender/ this is blender

Offline ananix

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
Re: Blender&yafaray@tcl
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2012, 04:27:01 AM »
he he thanks changed the subject :)

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: Blender&yafaray@tcl
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2012, 05:45:29 AM »
try it yourself! , you just download and decompress it!
« Last Edit: September 10, 2012, 05:53:06 AM by vinnie »

Offline ananix

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
Re: Blender&yafaray@tcl
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2012, 07:50:58 AM »
i did! did it work for you just to download decompress and execute? Or what are you actual stating? And what do you mean by "it is run from portable edition"?
It would be nice to hear your experience with it instead of just "try it your self!"
I mean experience beyond "it downloads, deflates and perhaps execute out of the box in TCL"
Are you running the two on TCL and how does that work for you?
Are you using TCL yafaray nodes for your TCL blender workstations? And how is that working for you?
« Last Edit: September 10, 2012, 08:00:31 AM by ananix »

Offline ananix

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
Re: Blender&yafaray@tcl
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2012, 08:09:12 AM »
PS I have blender running on TCL dont think i have stated otherwise but im a technician i no nothing about the program just wanted a heads up on issues before users starts to complain, or if i should head another direction if someone has the experience in the program to say its crap solution and so and so on....

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: Blender&yafaray@tcl
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2012, 01:37:38 PM »
Sorry, I'm not a 3d artist, blender works, I tried it a few months ago, I know that yafarai is a rendering engine alternative but I do not know if it works.
I think it all depends on the 3D performance of your system.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2012, 02:01:03 PM by vinnie »