WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?  (Read 5103 times)

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12074
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #15 on: January 27, 2020, 05:24:42 AM »
Either you do not have a speaker/headphones connected to the analogue output or the analogue sound is muted.

To check if the sound is muted:

$ alsamixer
press the "F6" key and choose you analogue sound card
check if the sound is muted and, if so, un-mute it

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #16 on: January 27, 2020, 06:19:34 AM »
Either you do not have a speaker/headphones connected to the analogue output or the analogue sound is muted.

To check if the sound is muted:

$ alsamixer
press the "F6" key and choose you analogue sound card
check if the sound is muted and, if so, un-mute it

I did not get a positive result from your suggestion!

interenet search
there seems to be too many linux issues with this chipset.

I do not know what to do ! ? :(


ALC887-VD Analog no sound ! :(
« Last Edit: January 27, 2020, 06:22:47 AM by xor »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12074
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #17 on: January 27, 2020, 07:00:26 AM »
Did alsamixer show the analogue sound was un-muted?

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #18 on: January 27, 2020, 07:16:30 AM »
Did alsamixer show the analogue sound was un-muted?

You want me to reset all settings -0-. !?

( There was sound even in live CD ubuntu )
« Last Edit: January 27, 2020, 07:31:06 AM by xor »

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #19 on: January 27, 2020, 07:38:59 AM »
Either you do not have a speaker/headphones connected to the analogue output or the analogue sound is muted.

To check if the sound is muted:

$ alsamixer
press the "F6" key and choose you analogue sound card
check if the sound is muted and, if so, un-mute it

I controlled now !

nothing changed

still no sound!

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #20 on: January 28, 2020, 10:23:09 PM »
Did alsamixer show the analogue sound was un-muted?

I can't get analog sound!

What am I going to do now?

« Last Edit: January 28, 2020, 10:25:02 PM by xor »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12074
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #21 on: January 28, 2020, 11:01:50 PM »
Can you post a screenshot of the alsamixer display - use F6 and choose the analogue device before taking the screenshot

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #22 on: January 29, 2020, 12:58:25 AM »
Can you post a screenshot of the alsamixer display - use F6 and choose the analogue device before taking the screenshot


Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12074
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #23 on: January 29, 2020, 03:15:15 AM »
Apparently there is a column named "<Channel>" furthest to the right that you have to change to "6ch"

There is also an "<Auto-Mute Mode>" that you could try setting to "disabled"
« Last Edit: January 29, 2020, 03:21:08 AM by Juanito »

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #24 on: January 29, 2020, 07:47:30 AM »
Apparently there is a column named "<Channel>" furthest to the right that you have to change to "6ch"

There is also an "<Auto-Mute Mode>" that you could try setting to "disabled"

Nothing changed !

Please send a visual by marking the required settings!

!!! I am writing this article using google translate !!!

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #25 on: January 29, 2020, 07:55:11 AM »
 AMD Socket FM2 - AMD A55

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12074
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #27 on: January 29, 2020, 10:33:23 PM »
As per google, some have had more success with pulseaudio - if you're lucky, pulseaudio might give some clues as to how to configure alsa...

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #28 on: January 29, 2020, 11:17:30 PM »
As per google, some have had more success with pulseaudio - if you're lucky, pulseaudio might give some clues as to how to configure alsa...

I don't know the commands.
It may make sense to work with a face with a volume control panel, such as Windows OS.

I am thinking of using xfce.
TCL with grassroots level from xfce
I want to recreate TCL

Which of these commands should I change!

Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -wi graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 alsa-config Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm alsa

$ speaker-test -Ddefault: 1 -c2 -t wav -l1

How should this code be for xfce installation!?

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12074
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #29 on: January 29, 2020, 11:55:54 PM »
The two commands you list are correct for your hardware and alsa.

The output you got from the speaker-test command indicates that your analogue sound is working, but muted - that is why I made the two suggestions for alsamixer.

Using xfce is unlikely to help with your problem.

If you would like to try pulseaudio, you can use the following commands:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -i graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 alsa-config Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm alsa pavucontrol
$ sudo /usr/local/etc/init.d/dbus start
$ startx

Then double-click on the pavucontrol icon, which will start pulseaudio.

You can then use, for example, xmms-pulse to play an audio file to test your setup.