Tiny Core Linux

Tiny Core Base => Corepure64 => Topic started by: xor on May 03, 2019, 01:34:34 AM

Title: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on May 03, 2019, 01:34:34 AM
:( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?

Quote
input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.1/sound/card0/input8
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0: autoconfig for ALC887-VD: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    dig-out=0x11/0x0
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    inputs:
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Rear Mic=0x18
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Front Mic=0x19
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Line=0x1a
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      CD=0x1c
input: HD-Audio Generic Rear Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card1/input9
input: HD-Audio Generic Front Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card1/input10
input: HD-Audio Generic Line as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card1/input11
input: HD-Audio Generic Line Out as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card1/input12
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on May 03, 2019, 02:01:32 AM
assuming you are trying to use alsa sound, what does the following give:
Code: [Select]
$ aplay -l
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on May 09, 2019, 05:38:57 AM
assuming you are trying to use alsa sound, what does the following give:
Code: [Select]
$ aplay -l

Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog    ]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: ALC887-VD Digital [ALC887-VD Digit    al]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
tc@box:~$

    [EDIT]: Added code tags.  Rich
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Rich on May 09, 2019, 05:47:33 AM
Hi xor
Please use  code tags  when posting terminal commands and responses.
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on May 09, 2019, 05:50:08 AM
It looks like you have the same problem as I do - i.e. you'd like to use analogue sound, but hdmi comes up as the default.

There is a further problem that if the alsa extension is loaded before hdmi is enabled, then sound will not work.

To make things work, load the following extensions in the order they appear below:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -i graphics-KERNEL Xorg-7.7 alsa-config alsa
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1 [to test]
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: labeas on June 24, 2019, 09:07:10 AM
My elCheapo W10 laptop lacks an audio driver, although the manual
describes using sound.

-> aplay -l == no aplay
-> dmesg | grep udio == ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-Lenovo--NV-HDMI-Audio)

How can I install sound under TC64 ?

==TIA.
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on June 24, 2019, 09:28:02 AM
To get hdmi sound on my laptop, I need to load the following extensions in this order:

graphics-KERNEL
Xorg-7.7
alsa-config
alsa
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: labeas on June 27, 2019, 12:45:20 AM
>> How can I install sound under TC64 ?
Reply ==
To get hdmi sound on my laptop, I need to load the following extensions in this order:

graphics-KERNEL
Xorg-7.7
alsa-config
alsa
===================
I'm guessing the dependecy-chain is:-
 code to determine existing AudioHarware ==...
 code to determine existing or neded firmware ==...
Then perhaps:
 alsa-config , alsa

? where/why does Xorg* fit in ?
How to do this for TCpure64 Vers10 which has no own InetConnection yet?


Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 27, 2020, 02:53:12 AM
It looks like you have the same problem as I do - i.e. you'd like to use analogue sound, but hdmi comes up as the default.

There is a further problem that if the alsa extension is loaded before hdmi is enabled, then sound will not work.

To make things work, load the following extensions in the order they appear below:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -i graphics-KERNEL Xorg-7.7 alsa-config alsa
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1 [to test]

Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ tce-load -wi graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm alsa alsa-config
graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 is already installed!
Xorg-7.7 is already installed!
xf86-video-ati is already installed!
firmware-radeon is already installed!
flwm is already installed!
wbar is already installed!
aterm is already installed!
alsa is already installed!
alsa-config is already installed!

Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: ALC887-VD Digital [ALC887-VD Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

I still couldn't solve the problem!
the problem continues!
what should i do now
please write the commands that need to be entered!

I want to get sound from analog input
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on January 27, 2020, 03:16:42 AM
As stated, you need to load alsa-config before alsa, so your commands should be:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -i graphics-KERNEL alsa-config Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm alsa
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 27, 2020, 04:12:25 AM
As stated, you need to load alsa-config before alsa, so your commands should be:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -i graphics-KERNEL alsa-config Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm alsa
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1

Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -wi graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 alsa-config Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm alsa
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1


Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: ALC887-VD Digital [ALC887-VD Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

no positive development! :(
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on January 27, 2020, 04:15:42 AM
That looks OK to me - your analogue sound is card 1.

What happens when you issue this command:
Code: [Select]
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 27, 2020, 04:27:59 AM
That looks OK to me - your analogue sound is card 1.

What happens when you issue this command:
Code: [Select]
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1


Quote
tc@box:~$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1

speaker-test 1.1.5

Playback device is default:1
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 2 channels
WAV file(s)
Rate set to 48000Hz (requested 48000Hz)
Buffer size range from 2048 to 8192
Period size range from 1024 to 1024
Using max buffer size 8192
Periods = 4
was set period_size = 1024
was set buffer_size = 8192
 0 - Front Left
 1 - Front Right
Time per period = 2.843038



Quote
tc@box:~$ speaker-test -Ddefault:0 -c2 -t wav -l1

speaker-test 1.1.5

Playback device is default:0
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 2 channels
WAV file(s)
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1099:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
Playback open error: -2,No such file or directory



Quote
tc@box:~$ speaker-test -Ddefault:2 -c2 -t wav -l1

speaker-test 1.1.5

Playback device is default:2
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 2 channels
WAV file(s)
ALSA lib confmisc.c:767:(parse_card) cannot find card '2'
ALSA lib conf.c:4554:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_card_driver returned error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib confmisc.c:392:(snd_func_concat) error evaluating strings
ALSA lib conf.c:4554:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_concat returned error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib confmisc.c:1246:(snd_func_refer) error evaluating name
ALSA lib conf.c:4554:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_refer returned error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib conf.c:5033:(snd_config_expand) Evaluate error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib pcm.c:2501:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default:2
Playback open error: -2,No such file or directory
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on January 27, 2020, 04:40:55 AM
So card 1 (Ddefault:1) is your analogue sound and it looks like it is working.

Did you hear something?
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 27, 2020, 05:15:35 AM
So card 1 (Ddefault:1) is your analogue sound and it looks like it is working.

Did you hear something?

I am not loading normally.
I'm trying to make an iso file with ezra master
no hdd (I'm running via SD card)

I still can't hear any sound! :(
I want to receive sound over analog connection!

where am i doing wrong. !?
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on January 27, 2020, 05:24:42 AM
Either you do not have a speaker/headphones connected to the analogue output or the analogue sound is muted.

To check if the sound is muted:

$ alsamixer
press the "F6" key and choose you analogue sound card
check if the sound is muted and, if so, un-mute it
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 27, 2020, 06:19:34 AM
Either you do not have a speaker/headphones connected to the analogue output or the analogue sound is muted.

To check if the sound is muted:

$ alsamixer
press the "F6" key and choose you analogue sound card
check if the sound is muted and, if so, un-mute it

I did not get a positive result from your suggestion!

interenet search
there seems to be too many linux issues with this chipset.

I do not know what to do ! ? :(


ALC887-VD Analog no sound ! :(
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on January 27, 2020, 07:00:26 AM
Did alsamixer show the analogue sound was un-muted?
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 27, 2020, 07:16:30 AM
Did alsamixer show the analogue sound was un-muted?

You want me to reset all settings -0-. !?

( There was sound even in live CD ubuntu )
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 27, 2020, 07:38:59 AM
Either you do not have a speaker/headphones connected to the analogue output or the analogue sound is muted.

To check if the sound is muted:

$ alsamixer
press the "F6" key and choose you analogue sound card
check if the sound is muted and, if so, un-mute it

I controlled now !

nothing changed

still no sound!
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 28, 2020, 10:23:09 PM
Did alsamixer show the analogue sound was un-muted?

I can't get analog sound!

What am I going to do now?

(https://forum.donanimhaber.com/images/upfiles/970612/d5b232f2-242f-4923-a44a-81cb6d29fb8b.png)
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on January 28, 2020, 11:01:50 PM
Can you post a screenshot of the alsamixer display - use F6 and choose the analogue device before taking the screenshot
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 29, 2020, 12:58:25 AM
Can you post a screenshot of the alsamixer display - use F6 and choose the analogue device before taking the screenshot

(https://img.donanimhaber.com/upfiles/970612/27f51d22-382e-4066-a3b8-bed48914d61c.png)
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on January 29, 2020, 03:15:15 AM
Apparently there is a column named "<Channel>" furthest to the right that you have to change to "6ch"

There is also an "<Auto-Mute Mode>" that you could try setting to "disabled"
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 29, 2020, 07:47:30 AM
Apparently there is a column named "<Channel>" furthest to the right that you have to change to "6ch"

There is also an "<Auto-Mute Mode>" that you could try setting to "disabled"

Nothing changed !

Please send a visual by marking the required settings!

!!! I am writing this article using google translate !!!
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 29, 2020, 07:55:11 AM
 AMD Socket FM2 - AMD A55
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 29, 2020, 08:46:55 AM
AMD Socket FM2 - AMD A55

F2A55M-HD2

https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/GA-F2A55M-HD2-rev-10
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on January 29, 2020, 10:33:23 PM
As per google, some have had more success with pulseaudio - if you're lucky, pulseaudio might give some clues as to how to configure alsa...
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 29, 2020, 11:17:30 PM
As per google, some have had more success with pulseaudio - if you're lucky, pulseaudio might give some clues as to how to configure alsa...

I don't know the commands.
It may make sense to work with a face with a volume control panel, such as Windows OS.

I am thinking of using xfce.
TCL with grassroots level from xfce
I want to recreate TCL

Which of these commands should I change!

Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -wi graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 alsa-config Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm alsa

$ speaker-test -Ddefault: 1 -c2 -t wav -l1

How should this code be for xfce installation!?
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on January 29, 2020, 11:55:54 PM
The two commands you list are correct for your hardware and alsa.

The output you got from the speaker-test command indicates that your analogue sound is working, but muted - that is why I made the two suggestions for alsamixer.

Using xfce is unlikely to help with your problem.

If you would like to try pulseaudio, you can use the following commands:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -i graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 alsa-config Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm alsa pavucontrol
$ sudo /usr/local/etc/init.d/dbus start
$ startx

Then double-click on the pavucontrol icon, which will start pulseaudio.

You can then use, for example, xmms-pulse to play an audio file to test your setup.
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 30, 2020, 10:12:23 AM
The two commands you list are correct for your hardware and alsa.

The output you got from the speaker-test command indicates that your analogue sound is working, but muted - that is why I made the two suggestions for alsamixer.

Using xfce is unlikely to help with your problem.

If you would like to try pulseaudio, you can use the following commands:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -i graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 alsa-config Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm alsa pavucontrol
$ sudo /usr/local/etc/init.d/dbus start
$ startx

Then double-click on the pavucontrol icon, which will start pulseaudio.

You can then use, for example, xmms-pulse to play an audio file to test your setup.

ok worked :)

(http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=22764.0;attach=5220)

Quote
ezremaster  TCL.iso ! :(

(http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=22764.0;attach=5222)

Code: [Select]
$ sudo /usr/local/etc/init.d/dbus start
$ startx

ok worked :)

(http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=22764.0;attach=5220)

Now the question is; how to permanently
I can convert it to iso file with ezremaster ! ?


[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on January 30, 2020, 10:33:40 AM
Since you are finding ezremaster difficult, I suggested installing tinycore in the normal way to an sd card and then write protecting it - did you try this?
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 30, 2020, 10:58:38 AM
Since you are finding ezremaster difficult, I suggested installing tinycore in the normal way to an sd card and then write protecting it - did you try this?

I am thinking of making a generalized distribution in the form of iso.
I want to minimize the problems that may occur.

I want these commands to run at boot.
Code: [Select]
$ sudo /usr/local/etc/init.d/dbus start
$ startx

what should I do ! ?
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 30, 2020, 09:19:40 PM
Since you are finding ezremaster difficult, I suggested installing tinycore in the normal way to an sd card and then write protecting it - did you try this?

I want these commands to run at boot.
Code: [Select]
$ sudo /usr/local/etc/init.d/dbus start
$ startx
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Juanito on January 30, 2020, 09:31:18 PM
Put "/usr/local/etc/init.d/dbus start" in /opt/bootlocal.sh

If an X server and window manager are present onboot, there is no need for "startx", the gui will start automatically.
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 30, 2020, 11:24:39 PM
Put "/usr/local/etc/init.d/dbus start" in /opt/bootlocal.sh

If an X server and window manager are present onboot, there is no need for "startx", the gui will start automatically.

with which command can I save this!

(http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=22764.0;attach=5223)

Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Rich on January 31, 2020, 08:28:19 AM
Hi xor
Do this:
Code: [Select]
sudo chown root:staff /opt/bootlocal.shThen try saving again.
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on January 31, 2020, 09:44:55 PM
Hi xor
Do this:
Code: [Select]
sudo chown root:staff /opt/bootlocal.shThen try saving again.

I want to make a Live CD TCL.
the command you suggested; the machine disappears when it restarts.
It doesn't make any changes to the iso file!
not permanent!

ok I found a solution

first I execute this script:

Code: [Select]
cd
wget http://www.tinycorelinux.net/4.x/x86/release/Core-current.iso

sudo mkdir /mnt/tmp
sudo mount Core-current.iso /mnt/tmp -o loop,ro
sudo cp -a /mnt/tmp/boot /tmp
sudo mv /tmp/boot/core.gz /tmp
sudo umount /mnt/tmp

mkdir /tmp/extract
cd /tmp/extract
sudo zcat /tmp/core.gz | sudo cpio -i -H newc -d

then I install all extensions I want to have...

then I open /tmp/extract/opt/bootlocal.sh and write
   -> sudo -u tc tce-load -i XXX XXX XXX XXX XXX
      # XXX = all extensions

and at least I execute this script:
Code: [Select]
sudo cp -R /tmp/tce /tmp/extract/tmp/

sudo depmod -a -b /tmp/extract 3.0.21-tinycore

tce-load -wi gzip

cd /tmp/extract
sudo find | sudo cpio -o -H newc | gzip -2 > ../mycore.gz

tce-load -wi mkisofs-tools.tcz
tce-load -wi brasero.tcz
tce-load -wi isomaster.tcz

cd /tmp
sudo mv mycore.gz boot
sudo mv boot/mycore.gz boot/core.gz
mkdir newiso
sudo mv boot newiso
sudo chmod 777 -R newiso

cd /tmp

sudo mkisofs -l -J -R -V TC-custom -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 -boot-info-table -b boot/isolinux/isolinux.bin -c boot/isolinux/boot.cat -o sfos.iso newiso

Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on February 04, 2020, 09:41:16 PM
Put "/usr/local/etc/init.d/dbus start" in /opt/bootlocal.sh

If an X server and window manager are present onboot, there is no need for "startx", the gui will start automatically.

(http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=22764.0;attach=5231)

"pavucontrol"; Where are the settings stored?
which folder!? which file !?

"ALSA"; Where are the settings stored?
which folder!? which file !?

"ALSA-mixer"; Where are the settings stored?
which folder!? which file !?

Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: Rich on February 04, 2020, 09:57:10 PM
Hi xor
These are the files I'm aware of:
Code: [Select]
/home/tc/.config/pulse/*
/home/tc/.config/pavucontrol.ini
/usr/local/etc/alsa/asound.state
Title: Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
Post by: xor on February 06, 2020, 01:33:57 AM
I solved the problem! :)

(http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=22764.0;attach=5233)

TMP folder; How do I get full access to all subdirectories and content
I want to make them all "sudo chmod 777"

Hi xor
Do this:
Code: [Select]
sudo chown root:staff /opt/bootlocal.shThen try saving again.

I want to make a Live CD TCL.
the command you suggested; the machine disappears when it restarts.
It doesn't make any changes to the iso file!
not permanent!

ok I found a solution

first I execute this script:

Code: [Select]
cd
wget http://www.tinycorelinux.net/4.x/x86/release/Core-current.iso

sudo mkdir /mnt/tmp
sudo mount Core-current.iso /mnt/tmp -o loop,ro
sudo cp -a /mnt/tmp/boot /tmp
sudo mv /tmp/boot/core.gz /tmp
sudo umount /mnt/tmp

mkdir /tmp/extract
cd /tmp/extract
sudo zcat /tmp/core.gz | sudo cpio -i -H newc -d

then I install all extensions I want to have...

then I open /tmp/extract/opt/bootlocal.sh and write
   -> sudo -u tc tce-load -i XXX XXX XXX XXX XXX
      # XXX = all extensions

and at least I execute this script:
Code: [Select]
sudo cp -R /tmp/tce /tmp/extract/tmp/

sudo depmod -a -b /tmp/extract 3.0.21-tinycore

tce-load -wi gzip

cd /tmp/extract
sudo find | sudo cpio -o -H newc | gzip -2 > ../mycore.gz

tce-load -wi mkisofs-tools.tcz
tce-load -wi brasero.tcz
tce-load -wi isomaster.tcz

cd /tmp
sudo mv mycore.gz boot
sudo mv boot/mycore.gz boot/core.gz
mkdir newiso
sudo mv boot newiso
sudo chmod 777 -R newiso

cd /tmp

sudo mkisofs -l -J -R -V TC-custom -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 -boot-info-table -b boot/isolinux/isolinux.bin -c boot/isolinux/boot.cat -o sfos.iso newiso