WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: http proxy?  (Read 8070 times)

Offline Torsten

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
http proxy?
« on: March 26, 2009, 07:47:05 AM »
Hi,

how can I set a http proxy for downloading the extension? I am sitting behid a restrictive firewall and need to go through a proxy to the internet.

I tried export http_proxy="http://<proxy>:<port>/" but it was rejected.
 
thx

torsten

Offline ^thehatsrule^

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1726
Re: http proxy?
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2009, 08:26:31 PM »
It seems like busybox's wget should support that.  Are you talking about appbrowser?  Did you try running appbrowser in the same terminal after you have exported http_proxy?

Offline Torsten

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: http proxy?
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2009, 05:23:26 AM »
Thx for the suggestion, but already the "export" failed

Offline samedirection

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: http proxy?
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2009, 07:36:53 AM »
The export failed? Hmm.  Try the following, and if that fails give us exactly what you typed in, with only the numbers changed to protect the innocent, perhaps throw it into a
Code: [Select]
code box like this using the little page with the # sign in the comment entry form. 

I suspect there's some kind of a punctuation problem.  The normal syntax should look something like this:
Code: [Select]
export http_proxy='proxy.domain: port'
e.g.
Code: [Select]
export http_proxy="192.125.196.3:8080"
or with a username and password:


Code: [Select]
export http_proxy="http://username:password@host:port/"

See the following link and see if it helps. 

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=8&url=http%3A%2F%2Fblog.malau.net%2F2007%2F06%2F05%2Fhow-to-use-wget-through-proxy%2F&ei=a-LMSflNn8uMB5v_sKkD&usg=AFQjCNG7XGSrXf8aqd-FjVtm-hraoq-v1w&sig2=yQYEHjtyp9K3V98lNjSIJg



Offline alex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: http proxy?
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2009, 07:57:45 AM »

Hi:


I'm behind a restrictive firewall and need to go through a proxy to the internet from a linux guest using qemu (TC and opera inside it).

When browsing from the host I need to put the proxy settings in opera and authenticate against the proxy then opera will prompt for a username and password. That works OK.

The problem is when I'm on TC in qemu. I put the same settings in opera but can't browse the net . I also put

Code: [Select]
export http_proxy="http://username:password@host:port/"
but nothing.

any ideas?

alex

Offline ^thehatsrule^

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1726
Re: http proxy?
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2009, 05:55:04 PM »
Is that being set for qemu on the host?

Offline alex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: http proxy?
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2009, 07:21:27 AM »
Hi:

I did that on the Linux guest . The Host is windows 2000 and I don't have admin rigths.

alex