WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: tc2.4rc1 flwm restart - how to display=:1.0 support?  (Read 2264 times)

Offline bigpcman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
tc2.4rc1 flwm restart - how to display=:1.0 support?
« on: September 20, 2009, 04:56:02 PM »
Robert I noticed you changed flwm_restart to :

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
kill -s USR2 $WM_PID

It looks like this does a kill but not a start.

In order to get tightvnc to work I had to in previous releases change the restart to include display 1 as follows:
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh

restart() {
 sudo killall flwm
 DISPLAY=:0.0 flwm &
 [ -e /tmp/.X11-unix/X1 ] && DISPLAY=:1.0 flwm &
 }

 FLWMPID=$(pidof flwm)
 [ -n "$FLWMPID" ] && restart

Where would I put the "start" part now?

edit: I had to make similar changes in ".wmx/Refresh Menu in the past. I assume I will have to again?
« Last Edit: September 20, 2009, 05:00:15 PM by bigpcman »
big pc man

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: tc2.4rc1 flwm restart - how to display=:1.0 support?
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2009, 05:16:38 PM »
That does not kill the window manager.
I asked Mike to accept a signal SIGUSR2 as I did for the old fluxbox in my former project.
The signal is processed by the running instance of flwm to rebuild the menu.
It makes for a smoother update of the dynamic menus.

As I am not familiar with your requirements, I can only suggest to be sure that such signal is sent to the current instance of flwm.
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline bigpcman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
Re: tc2.4rc1 flwm restart - how to display=:1.0 support?
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2009, 05:33:57 PM »
That does not kill the window manager.
I asked Mike to accept a signal SIGUSR2 as I did for the old fluxbox in my former project.
The signal is processed by the running instance of flwm to rebuild the menu.
It makes for a smoother update of the dynamic menus.

As I am not familiar with your requirements, I can only suggest to be sure that such signal is sent to the current instance of flwm.

OK, then that probably means I have to do something like:

DISPLAY=:0.0 kill -s USR2 $WM_PID
[ -e /tmp/.X11-unix/X1 ] && DISPLAY=:1.0 kill -s USR2 $WM_PID
big pc man

Offline MikeLockmoore

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 525
  • Good software needn't be big!
Re: tc2.4rc1 flwm restart - how to display=:1.0 support?
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2009, 06:08:55 PM »
All that the signal USR2 does in the new flwm is cause flwm to rescan the content of the WM desktop menu.  If you are trying to force a restart flwm, perhaps you can use kill with no signal specified (default quit signal) or a signal other than USR2.

It's a bit misleading that "kill" is just a signal-sender.  It's up to each application to decide how to respond to each signal.  There are some default responses and conventions so that "kill" is usually doing what the name implies, but it's not always the case.  ;)

EDIT: Would this work?

     kill `pidof flwm` ; DISPLAY=:1.0 flwm &
--
Mike L.
« Last Edit: September 20, 2009, 06:19:42 PM by MikeLockmoore »

Offline bigpcman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
Re: tc2.4rc1 flwm restart - how to display=:1.0 support?
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2009, 07:53:29 PM »
All that the signal USR2 does in the new flwm is cause flwm to rescan the content of the WM desktop menu.  If you are trying to force a restart flwm, perhaps you can use kill with no signal specified (default quit signal) or a signal other than USR2.

It's a bit misleading that "kill" is just a signal-sender.  It's up to each application to decide how to respond to each signal.  There are some default responses and conventions so that "kill" is usually doing what the name implies, but it's not always the case.  ;)

EDIT: Would this work?

     kill `pidof flwm` ; DISPLAY=:1.0 flwm &
--
Mike L.
All I need is for the remote display to be the same as the local. So I guess as long as both the display 0 & 1 flwm instantiations rescan the menu and display changes that have been made my posted approach should work. I'll experiment over the next couple of days.
big pc man