WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: (Solved) Re: Cups can't access admin screen  (Read 15887 times)

Offline athouston

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
(Solved) Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« on: June 23, 2013, 03:34:04 AM »
I have downloaded cups.tcz and followed the install / setup instructions. I have created the client.conf file and "cups status" reports cups is running.

I cannot browse to http:/localhost:631/admin. Firefox give a page not available error.

I rebooted after installing and creating the conf file. I have used both "ServerName 127.0.0.1" and ServerName 192.168.0.22" in different versions of the conf file without success.

Can anyone suggest possible things I've done wrong please?
« Last Edit: June 25, 2013, 04:26:42 PM by athouston »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14527
Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2013, 04:24:32 AM »
client.conf is for using libcups stand-alone (as from cups-1.6.x)

cupsd.conf is for using the full version of the cups server/cups client install

Offline athouston

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2013, 03:16:06 PM »
Thanks. I was just working off the instructions on the apps download page. This probably needs updating.

Cheers.

aus9

  • Guest
Re: (Solved) Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2013, 12:27:11 AM »
athouston

Juanito commented on bloat of new cups at the other thread for man page.

Yes this was predicted by me. If you feel the same way, I have kept old cups but need permission from you specifically to pm you a down load link. Forum rules forbid me to do it in the open forum ok?

2) It is unclear to me why you marked this as solved if you are still posting?
Can you do me a favour and "unsolve" this thread. As I have replied, it now appears in my reply posts so your replies will be seen by both Juanito and myself.....altho Juanito is very busy working on something so I have no idea where he gets his spare time.

3)
Quote
The installation notes on cups.tcz says to put a ServerName entry in client.conf

No it does no such thing! It says "Some network users may need to create" meaning not all and unlikely anyone on USB

4) Describe your equipment pls, make mode and exactly how is it connecting please?
b) Have you checked the links to discover which package you need for a PPD?

I suggest you remove any of your files from persistence, reboot and start again please.

Now you have both Juanito (the good guy) and me (the bad guy) so you will print or I will come around your house and give you free beer....only joking....beer is bad for you  :P

5) When cups daemon is running correctly, yes I know it not for you, the web browser will take you to a help page if you click on it.
That is a design feature of most versions of cups.

6)
Quote
I was just working off the instructions on the apps download page. This probably needs updating

Fair comment. I am not perfect. Most distros suffer various levels of doc failure, but if you get to the localhost page, all will be revealed.


good luck
« Last Edit: June 24, 2013, 12:54:03 AM by aus9 »

Offline athouston

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2013, 01:37:31 AM »
Yes my bad. Can you cut and paste the two threads together or whatever.

I picked cups because it lists both my printers in its configs so that's a good start.

See my comments in the other thread (following from your suggestions.

Cheers.

aus9

  • Guest
Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2013, 01:50:39 AM »
No please.

Post here, this is the correct page.

Lets get one printer working first.

What is it or do I have ask again question (4) and (4b)

Do not  edit any configs until we both know why you need to do it.

We need to get the daemon working and confirm it working as well.

I won't offer any more advice until its clear you agree to follow simple rules so we can troubleshoot together.

I have no problem others offering advice but we NOT mind readers. we need facts and a plan that you follow.

When I ask questions I expect you to answer them or say why you can't or how to tell etc?
I am aussie so thick skinned so nothing you say here is going to hurt my remaining 6 brain cells ok

Can you see my logic?

Offline athouston

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2013, 05:07:54 PM »
Man not working (Solved) as suggested).

Current status is...

Brand new clean x86 4.7.7. install
Download OnBoot cups.tcz, alc.ycz, net-tools.tcz.
TCE=/mnt/sda1
Reboot
cups status says cups is running
netstat shows no IP process running, unable to browse to http://localhost:631/admin
Edit cupsd.conf.default to add ServerName 192.168.0.22 and Port number 631
Execute sudo cups start
netstat shows cups IP process running on port 631, now can browse to http://localhost:631/admin
Reboot, now back to not working. Previous entries in cupsd.conf.default no longer present.



Offline athouston

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2013, 05:16:12 PM »
As to the equipment side of things..

IBM Thinkcentre PC, Pentium 4 processor, 4GB RAM.

"Hard Drive" is 16GB 30x CF Card on an IDE adapter plugged direct into IDE port on motherboard.

Network is hard wired Gigabit.

I have checked the files needed as per another suggestion  and found that libacl.so.1 seemed to be missing, thats why I installed acl.tcz (not alc.tcz as poted below).


Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14527
Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #8 on: June 24, 2013, 05:19:38 PM »
Reboot, now back to not working. Previous entries in cupsd.conf.default no longer present.

Take a look at the cups info file and the wiki section on back-up and/or persistence

cupsd.conf will not persist across boots unless you add it to your back-up

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11210
Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #9 on: June 24, 2013, 05:21:59 PM »
Hi athouston
Quote
Previous entries in cupsd.conf.default no longer present.
When you make changes to  .conf  files for extensions you need to add them to your backup if you want those changes
to persist.

Offline athouston

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #10 on: June 24, 2013, 05:42:30 PM »
Thanks both.

What is the TCL equivalent to the MS-DOS dir /s command to search for a file in all sub-directories please.

I don't know where filetool.lst lives but it would be more useful if I new how to find it myself.

Cheers.

aus9

  • Guest
Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #11 on: June 24, 2013, 05:49:23 PM »
athouston

1) Any chance you can actually name one printer make and model
How exactly is this connected or whatever.

I am guessing you have a wireless or cable connection from printer to a router?
I am guessing hard wired means ethernet cable to router?

In which case, you have a local host.

In which case do not ....do not edit to listen to Port 631.....which weakens your security when

try  (EDIT)
Listen 192.168.0.22:631 

but its not clear to me if you have set up a static address for the printer.

details please?

2) If you can do me a favour, and show
Code: [Select]
ls /usr/local/tc.installed
you must have all dependencies of cups and its not clear to me ---that you have it by using ondemand

I don't use ondemand.

I prefer you try
Code: [Select]
tce-load -i cupsand post the results pls

you need to have all dependencies downloaded and installed for cups to work properly
Quote
cups.tcz
   acl.tcz
      libattr.tcz
   dbus.tcz
      expat2.tcz
   libavahi.tcz
      gtk2.tcz
         atk.tcz
            glib2.tcz
               libffi.tcz
            libffi.tcz
         cairo.tcz
            pixman.tcz
            fontconfig.tcz
               expat2.tcz
         pango.tcz
            glib2.tcz
               libffi.tcz
            Xorg-7.6-lib.tcz
            libxcb.tcz
         gdk-pixbuf2.tcz
            glib2.tcz
               libffi.tcz
            graphics-libs-1.tcz
         shared-mime-info.tcz
            glib2.tcz
               libffi.tcz
            libxml2.tcz
               liblzma.tcz
         Xlibs.tcz
      dbus.tcz
         expat2.tcz
      gcc_libs.tcz
   libcups.tcz
      cups-filters.tcz
         libcups-filters.tcz
   libpaper.tcz
   Linux-PAM.tcz
      cracklib.tcz
      bsddb.tcz
   openssl-1.0.0.tcz
   qpdf.tcz

3) busybox has netstat ....so if you like netstat try the busybox version?

4)
Code: [Select]
sudo find / -name .filetool.lst
/opt is where to look ,but note its dot filetool.lst

« Last Edit: June 24, 2013, 05:57:47 PM by aus9 »

aus9

  • Guest
Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #12 on: June 24, 2013, 06:08:48 PM »
can I mention, in case you are new to Tiny Core or Linux in general that

unless you do printing on a regular basis, do not add cups to your onboot.lst

I create my root password first.....as per info and I back this up,
the root password is only required when you want to edit root owned files and that is all of the files for cups
---including adding a printer ok?

The other files you backup, means when you want to print say next week, you load cups, start the cups daemon
(I think it might be called service in MS)
and you can print because you are not editting the config files.

I hope that makes sense?

aus9

  • Guest
Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #13 on: June 24, 2013, 06:14:33 PM »
 have editted the previous post above for the listen section, I won't edit that again in case you are reading it.
but for my wireless HP wireless to router, ethernet cable to desktop tower my config is
Quote
Listen 192.168.1.200:9100

and not :631, there are in fact even more funnies like that. That is why we need to know how you connect and make and model ok?

Offline athouston

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Cups can't access admin screen
« Reply #14 on: June 24, 2013, 06:23:41 PM »
Item 4. beaut, thanks. (teach a man to fish, etc..).

Item 1. I have not got to the stage of trying to actually install a printer because I haven't been able to get to an interface.

My Printer is a Kyocera FS-1118MFP which is in the list of supported printers on the cups sourceforge website. It is hardwired to a Gigabit switch and the entire network attaches to the internet through a firewall router. I am not at all concerned with any security aspects of using port 631 internally. The cupsd.conf.default file has an entry for listen localhost:631 already. I have many other devices connected to the internal network as well.

The print server I am seting up is the TCL install I am currently working on and its IP is 192.168.0.22. The printer is static at 192.168.0.24. Localhost is therefore 192.168.0.22.

Item 2. List of tce.installed is attached.

tce-load -i cups returns "cups is already installed".

Appsbrowser depencencies check does not disclose any missing.

It seems to me that the bit I have been missing is the need to add the cupsd.conf file to my backup, because when I add the localhost setting to this, I can browse to the admin screen.

I will now try that and see how it goes from there.

I am new to TinyCore (and loving it) and less so to Linux; although I am seriously familiar with the other operating system (I have the source code to MS-Dos 86 somewhere around here). The comments about printing makes sense. This box is to be my "daily driver" and I will be printing often so for my installation loading OnBoot makes sense.

I like the idea of changing the listem port to 9100 in the cupsd.conf file (because, yes, one less open port is always good even if I am confident with my current security).

You mention backing up the root password. That's a new concept to me.