WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: banshee doesn't show up in my language  (Read 2499 times)

Offline jls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
banshee doesn't show up in my language
« on: August 28, 2010, 12:21:07 AM »
I have banshee-locale installed but the program runs in english, other programs don't have this problem.
dCore user

Offline Arslan S.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
Re: banshee doesn't show up in my language
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2010, 01:09:01 AM »
Can you try copying banshee and banshee-locale to file system instead of mounting them please ?

or just try copying banshee-1 and muinshee to filesystem
« Last Edit: August 28, 2010, 01:45:34 AM by Arslan S. »

Offline jls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
Re: banshee doesn't show up in my language
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2010, 09:12:25 AM »
your suggestion worked
dCore user

Offline Arslan S.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
Re: banshee doesn't show up in my language
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2010, 10:33:32 AM »
your suggestion worked
ok i will fix it permanently next update

Offline jls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
Re: banshee doesn't show up in my language
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2010, 10:40:05 AM »
I wanted to mean that I just tried the copy2fs.flg (actually a friend of mine did it)
dCore user

Offline Arslan S.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
Re: banshee doesn't show up in my language
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2010, 04:19:13 AM »
now it should be able to see locales without cp2fs flag (after the update is posted)