WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Problem with rox-filer.tcz  (Read 3608 times)

Offline perthie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Problem with rox-filer.tcz
« on: September 16, 2009, 12:54:05 PM »
As a first step to converting from tce's to tcz's, I installed rox-filer.tcz into a pristine system. All the icons are coming up as warning symbols. I tried again with rox-filer.tce and it worked fine. What am I missing?


Offline Jason W

  • Retired Admins
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: Problem with rox-filer.tcz
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2009, 03:03:13 PM »
I installed rox-filer.tcz with the appbrowser on a clean "base nolocal norestore" system and the icons show up fine.

Offline perthie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Problem with rox-filer.tcz
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2009, 03:17:20 PM »
This is frustrating. When I start ROX from a terminal, the error message is
Code: [Select]
Gtk warning - could not find the icon ..... The hicolor theme was not installed either...
[Edit] This is with 2.3.1. I've tried two different machines and got the same result.

[Edit] I went back to 2.2 and loaded rox-filer.tcz. It works fine.


« Last Edit: September 16, 2009, 04:07:43 PM by perthie »

Offline Jason W

  • Retired Admins
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: Problem with rox-filer.tcz
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2009, 06:45:04 PM »
I am tested 2.3 with a clean boot, and all was ok.  I will look at 2.3.1 shortly with rox.

Offline Jason W

  • Retired Admins
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: Problem with rox-filer.tcz
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2009, 10:28:30 PM »
In TC 2.3.1 it still works fine.

Offline perthie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Problem with rox-filer.tcz
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2009, 10:46:09 PM »
Latest tests with 2.4RC1:

Let ROX-Filer and all its dependencies load into RAM - ROX can't find its icon set.

Load all the dependencies into RAM but loop-mount ROX - it works.


Offline bigpcman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
Re: Problem with rox-filer.tcz
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2009, 10:49:52 PM »
Latest tests with 2.4RC1:

Let ROX-Filer and all its dependencies load into RAM - ROX can't find its icon set.

Load all the dependencies into RAM but loop-mount ROX - it works.



I'm seeing the same thing regarding rox in RAM and no icons. in tc2.4rc1.
big pc man

Offline perthie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Problem with rox-filer.tcz
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2009, 10:52:50 PM »
Thank you! I was sure it couldn't just be me!

Offline Jason W

  • Retired Admins
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: Problem with rox-filer.tcz
« Reply #8 on: September 21, 2009, 03:49:41 AM »
OK, loading to ram was not mentioned in the first post and that was a valuable piece of info.  For some non obvious reason ROX works fine when mounted but not when copied to RAM.  I will see if I can fix it.

Offline perthie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Problem with rox-filer.tcz
« Reply #9 on: September 21, 2009, 05:37:20 AM »
I repackaged the old rox-filer.tce as a squashfs tcz and it now works.


Offline Jason W

  • Retired Admins
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: Problem with rox-filer.tcz
« Reply #10 on: September 21, 2009, 07:38:51 AM »
That did the trick.  I don't know why it would work as a mounted tcz but not when the files were copied but it now works.  I uploaded the fixed version.  Thanks for finding a solution.

Offline perthie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Problem with rox-filer.tcz
« Reply #11 on: September 21, 2009, 07:43:20 AM »
Glad to help.