WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: rootfs64.gz modules64.gz modprobe can't change directory to 3.8.13 ...  (Read 3451 times)

Offline halma

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
Hi ,

i am trying to get only the rootfs64.gz and the modules64.gz working but while booting i get some erros and it stops at the end as you see on the screenshot , then nothing happends ...
as you see on the attached sreenshot

and here is my extlinux.conf

LABEL modulestest
MENU LABEL modulestest
KERNEL /tce/boot/vmlinuz64
APPEND initrd=/tce/boot/rootfs64.gz /tce/boot/modules64.gz waitusb=5:UUID="fb2c9eb3-24ae-44b0-aa5c-0aa581d5a2ec" tce=UUID="fb2c9eb3-24ae-44b0-aa5c-0aa581d5a2ec" syslog

what i am doing wrong ?
best regards
ren22
1 + 2 = 6  cause  10 - 6 = 78 ;-) lol

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11282
Re: rootfs64.gz modules64.gz modprobe can't change directory to 3.8.13 ...
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2014, 06:19:13 AM »
Hi halma
I think you need a comma here:
Code: [Select]
APPEND initrd=/tce/boot/rootfs64.gz, /tce/boot/modules64.gzIf that doesn't help, check this:
http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php/topic,15889.msg93721.html#msg93721
That individual suggests that QEMU doesn't support multiple initrds and catted them together to solve his problem.

Offline halma

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
Re: rootfs64.gz modules64.gz modprobe can't change directory to 3.8.13 ...
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2014, 07:53:46 AM »
Hey Rich,

Quote
APPEND initrd=/tce/boot/rootfs64.gz, /tce/boot/modules64.gz
i tried that before with the comma but it produces an Kernel Panic as you can see on the attached image.

but the cat command as sudo works :-)

thanks
best regards
1 + 2 = 6  cause  10 - 6 = 78 ;-) lol

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11282
Re: rootfs64.gz modules64.gz modprobe can't change directory to 3.8.13 ...
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2014, 10:32:38 AM »
Hi halma
You are welcome. It's kind of interesting that it responds so differently with and without the comma.

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: rootfs64.gz modules64.gz modprobe can't change directory to 3.8.13 ...
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2014, 10:44:12 AM »
Works for me without cat.

Code: [Select]
LABEL tc5
MENU LABEL TinyCore 5.3
KERNEL /tce-5.x/boot/vmlinuz
APPEND initrd=/tce-5.x/boot/core_5.3.gz,/tce-5.x/boot/more_5.3.gz,/tce-5.x/boot/more_fonts.gz  quiet  tce=UUID="cb6f8b98-91fd-4c96-b115-3d2bb9cb3e57"/tce-5.x

Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11282
Re: rootfs64.gz modules64.gz modprobe can't change directory to 3.8.13 ...
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2014, 11:12:26 AM »
Hi Misalf
Are you doing this using QEMU?

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: rootfs64.gz modules64.gz modprobe can't change directory to 3.8.13 ...
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2014, 12:59:19 PM »
No. Sorry, I didn't saw halma's screenshot and wasn't aware it's about QEMU.
I just noticed I don't have a space after the comma.
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)