WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Two networks, one Netbooting  (Read 6061 times)

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: Two networks, one Netbooting
« Reply #15 on: October 04, 2013, 07:43:00 PM »
You still have not provided info of how eth1 gets an IP assigned.
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline Zendrael

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 362
    • Zendrael's home of projects
Re: Two networks, one Netbooting
« Reply #16 on: October 05, 2013, 06:44:02 AM »
eth1 is configured throught Terminal Server app provided by Core.  :)

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: Two networks, one Netbooting
« Reply #17 on: October 05, 2013, 04:46:42 PM »
I highly doubt that the app would configure the interface.
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10970
Re: Two networks, one Netbooting
« Reply #18 on: October 05, 2013, 11:59:07 PM »
You should always use static IPs for a server. Tinypoodle is also right that the terminal server app does not configure your NIC, it should have an IP before starting the wizard.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: Two networks, one Netbooting
« Reply #19 on: October 06, 2013, 12:48:22 AM »
I actually tested in the meantime with "base norestore" and terminal server configuration procedure exits with error as soon as entering an interface which has no IP.
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline Zendrael

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 362
    • Zendrael's home of projects
Re: Two networks, one Netbooting
« Reply #20 on: October 06, 2013, 09:53:06 AM »
Ok, my mistake here...

My testing environment is a VirtualBox Server and clients, the server with 2 ethernet interfaces. My mistake here is that I was letting virtualbox setup the eth1 here with another DHCP from an internal (virtual) network...

Now, disabling this VrtualBox dhcp but maintaining the virtual network, the eth1 interface is gets an ip that I reconfigure like this:
Code: [Select]
$ sudo ifconfig eth1 192.168.56.101 netmask 255.255.255.0 up 
The server is surfing the web after Terminal Server has started now (thanks), only the clients are still not surfing...

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: Two networks, one Netbooting
« Reply #21 on: October 06, 2013, 07:03:58 PM »
This thread turns out to be a moving target, having little to do with topic and only in Reply #20 you even mention that it is all about virtualization when it is posted under a different subforum instead...

Besides from what curaga already stated in Reply #20, running a dhcp client for more than one interface could lead to unpredictable results.
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline Zendrael

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 362
    • Zendrael's home of projects
Re: Two networks, one Netbooting
« Reply #22 on: October 07, 2013, 04:39:09 AM »
Hi Tinypoodle!

Do you think it's better to close this thread and start a new one?

The virtual environment is just because I can not always go to the real computers to test it... so while I'm not there I keep trying to solve the problem within the virtual env.

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: Two networks, one Netbooting
« Reply #23 on: October 09, 2013, 03:09:24 AM »
IMHO best to start a distinct topic wrt virtualization under according subforum.
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)