WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: How do I create a microcore dev box that I can easily SSH into?  (Read 4521 times)

Offline beerstein

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 523
Re: How do I create a microcore dev box that I can easily SSH into?
« Reply #30 on: February 27, 2011, 02:15:49 AM »
Hi:
It almost takes forever to backup and shut down. Still.
During boot I can see error messages on the screen such as:
hdc command error: status 0x51
drive ready seek complete error aborted command LastFailed...
hdc possibly failed opcode

after these error messages the PC loads the extensions from hda1 relatively quick.
( I boot from CD and have /tce on hda1 FAT 32

I looked at the devices by:

$ df

and it shows about 87 devices up to /dev/loop87


Do you think ma hard drive is bad?

I thought that too and copied the /tce to another partition on the same hd (ext3) and copied the stuff
from the live CD onto it and booted via grub 0.97 . So this was basically a frugal install. Backup still takes too long (15 minutes or so)

do you have any idea what the problem could be?

t(w)o be(ers) or not t(w)o be(ers) that is the question

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11094
Re: How do I create a microcore dev box that I can easily SSH into?
« Reply #31 on: February 27, 2011, 03:56:04 AM »
During boot I can see error messages on the screen such as:
hdc command error: status 0x51
drive ready seek complete error aborted command LastFailed...
hdc possibly failed opcode

This looks like a cd/dvd drive error, which I guess is a result of booting from cd - you could set things up to boot from usb stick or hd?

Quote
and it shows about 87 devices up to /dev/loop87

This probably means you have 87 extensions loading "onboot" - you could set some of them to load "ondemand" or manually to speed things up.

Quote
Backup still takes too long (15 minutes or so)

This probably means that you're backing up a lot of static data that would probably be better stored on hd or usb stick rather than using tinycore backup.

Offline beerstein

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 523
Re: How do I create a microcore dev box that I can easily SSH into?
« Reply #32 on: February 27, 2011, 12:03:20 PM »
HI Juanite:
Thank you so much for your quick response. The DVD was the problem. The mainboard
did not exactly recognize the DVD drive and caused error while loading other CDs too.
So I replaced it with another CD ROM and now it is 4 minutes to back up. The boot is also
faster now, because the DVD was slowed down too.

t(w)o be(ers) or not t(w)o be(ers) that is the question

Offline combo3

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
Re: How do I create a microcore dev box that I can easily SSH into?
« Reply #33 on: February 27, 2011, 01:23:46 PM »
Even a 4 minute backup seems long.

Maybe your browser cache is the culprit.

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: How do I create a microcore dev box that I can easily SSH into?
« Reply #34 on: February 27, 2011, 04:34:07 PM »
beerstein,
you never replied to Reply #22.
Your description is incompatible with how TC works by design.
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline beerstein

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 523
Re: How do I create a microcore dev box that I can easily SSH into?
« Reply #35 on: February 28, 2011, 02:40:06 AM »
HI: Thank you for reminding me -
Now my problem is fixed - here is the output


tc@box:~$ showbootcodes
initrd=/boot/tinycore.gz quiet BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/bzImage
tc@box:~$ free
             total         used         free       shared      buffers
Mem:        498620       263508       235112            0        15560
-/+ buffers:             247948       250672
Swap:       638684            0       638684
tc@box:~$

please take note, thsi is the output after fixing the problem.

Can you see a problem?

have a good day

t(w)o be(ers) or not t(w)o be(ers) that is the question

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: How do I create a microcore dev box that I can easily SSH into?
« Reply #36 on: February 28, 2011, 09:21:55 AM »
This is totally different from the numbers in Reply #18.

No problem at all, as you got plenty of free RAM without any of your swap even being used.
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)