WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: not loaded menu.lst  (Read 2471 times)

Offline arrio

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 6
not loaded menu.lst
« on: January 17, 2011, 11:28:06 PM »
Hi, i installed Tinycore linux, and create a file  /mnt/hda1/boot/grub/menu.lst

default 0
timeout 10
title tinycore
kernel /boot/bzImage quiet
initrd /boot/tinycore.gz

but after reboot i see: Grub> _
i manually enter kernel /boot/bzImage quiet and then initrd /boot/tinycore.gz and linux loading ok. Why so? Why linux don't access to menu.lst file? Path for file is right...
« Last Edit: January 17, 2011, 11:39:09 PM by arrio »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12079
Re: not loaded menu.lst
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2011, 11:33:40 PM »
Did you follow this part of the instructions:
Code: [Select]
In the grub prompt,
root (hd0,0)
setup (hd0)
quit

..assuming you're using hda1

Offline arrio

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: not loaded menu.lst
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2011, 11:46:29 PM »
 grub> root (hd0,0)
Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83

 grub> setup (hd0)
checking   if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists ... yes
checking   if "/boot/grub/stage2" exists ... yes
Running "embed /boot/grub/e2fs_stage_1_5 (hd0)" ... 16 sectors are embedded. succeeded.
Running "install /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0) (hd0)1+16 p (hd0,0)/boot/grub/stage2/boot/grub/menu.lst" .... succeeded

   and after reboot so invitation:
   grub> _ ....

when i try to tape
grub> root (hda1,0) - error 23: error while parsing number... root (hd1,0) - selected disk does not exist...

   but after manually boot
FDISK -l:
                         boot    system
/dev/hda1           *        Linux
/dev/hda2                    Extended
/dev/hda5                    Linux
« Last Edit: January 17, 2011, 11:56:29 PM by arrio »

Offline cURIOUSgEORGE

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: not loaded menu.lst
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2011, 01:01:00 AM »
Because you didn't save it. I just had the same exact problem. When you save it after finishing your vi /mnt/hda1/boot/grub/menu.lst press esc then ZZ "CAPITAL" ZZ .........Don't bother with :x , It didn't work for me.......

If after redoing it and you find it don't work just pop the cd in and type "microcore base" without the quotes, redo your hda1 and only your hda1........cfdisk /dev/hda and continue from there

I'm a newbie to and I know nothing but this is what help me so I hope it helps you out too 8).
« Last Edit: January 18, 2011, 01:06:57 AM by cURIOUSgEORGE »

Offline Guy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1089
Re: not loaded menu.lst
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2011, 01:29:47 AM »
There is another way now. Easier for new users.

Open the terminal and type:

sudo editor

Type in the commands you require in Grub.

Save it as menu.lst in /mnt/hda1/boot/grub/
Many people see what is. Some people see what can be, and make a difference.

Offline arrio

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: not loaded menu.lst
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2011, 01:44:31 AM »
There is another way now. Easier for new users.

Open the terminal and type:

sudo editor

Type in the commands you require in Grub.

Save it as menu.lst in /mnt/hda1/boot/grub/
Thanks,
i've already done it... but my error was in file menu.lst ... i wrote /mnt/hda1/boot... i change it for /boot... and all work correctly 8^)

But there is more problem... My be it must be in new topic, but... why i cannot connect for  http://distro.iiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/ whith APPS
While i can download with tce-load.... (eg tec-load -wi cfdisk.tcz)

 My network worked correctly, i can ping http://distro.iiblio.org, but i cannot download extension - Error connection... may be it is wrong adress for repository and where i can change it?
« Last Edit: January 18, 2011, 01:49:15 AM by arrio »

Offline Guy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1089
Re: not loaded menu.lst
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2011, 02:08:04 AM »
Open Apps.

Click Mirrors.
Many people see what is. Some people see what can be, and make a difference.

Offline arrio

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: not loaded menu.lst
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2011, 02:30:19 AM »
Open Apps.

Click Mirrors.
some connection error...

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: not loaded menu.lst
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2011, 02:40:03 AM »
Not sure if 'tce-load -w' would work if url of selected mirror was wrong...
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline arrio

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: not loaded menu.lst
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2011, 02:44:48 AM »
Not sure if 'tce-load -w' would work if url of selected mirror was wrong...
really workd... i can ping internet adresses.. eg
tc@box: Ping ya.ru
Ping ya.ru (87.250.250.3) 56 data bytes
....
but Apps lists extensions is emty and error connection...
« Last Edit: January 18, 2011, 02:48:30 AM by arrio »

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: not loaded menu.lst
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2011, 03:08:11 AM »
Not sure if there would be any hope to get some more output when opening 'appbrowser' from command line, but then you got nothing to lose by doing so   ;)
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline arrio

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: not loaded menu.lst
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2011, 03:26:58 AM »
Not sure if there would be any hope to get some more output when opening 'appbrowser' from command line, but then you got nothing to lose by doing so   ;)
heh... it's unusably))) fast DOS command line))

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: not loaded menu.lst
« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2011, 03:42:49 AM »
Huh?   ???
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline cURIOUSgEORGE

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: not loaded menu.lst
« Reply #13 on: January 21, 2011, 08:22:46 PM »
 About your problem with appbrowser-I Also had that problem after downloading something, so what I did was went to opt then tce mirror and noticed it was something totally wrong so I changed it back to http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/         

and it worked like a charm! 8)