WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Gah! Simple Problem  (Read 5182 times)

Offline tothz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Gah! Simple Problem
« Reply #15 on: May 19, 2010, 01:50:15 AM »
Hy

ok its proxy problem..
if i use proxyless network its work..
how can i say to apps browser that use proxy settings?
in terminal work well the export settings..
thanks

Offline maro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1228
Re: Gah! Simple Problem
« Reply #16 on: May 19, 2010, 04:58:31 PM »
I assume you have found that setting http_proxy in a shell before starting 'appbrowser' will allow that application to connect to the repository.

If you want to ensure that the export http_proxy='proxy.domain: port' setting gets applied to all shells I'd suggest to create a file in '/etc/profile.d' (e.g. '/etc/profile.d/proxy.sh') that contains this setting. Please note:
  • The file name needs to have the '.sh' extension and will need to be created by 'root', e.g. via  
        sudo sh -c "echo export http_proxy='proxy.domain: port' > /etc/profile.d/proxy.sh"
  • Make sure that this file is included in your backup, e.g. via
       echo 'etc/profile.d' >> /opt/.filetool.lst
    and that you have done a backup before you reboot again.

Alternatively you could add this setting just to the '~/.profile' file of your current user (which should be included in the default set of files to be backed-up). This would limit the setting just to the current user and not apply system wide.

Edit: Correction of a meaningless command example.
« Last Edit: May 20, 2010, 07:18:53 PM by maro »

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10957
Re: Gah! Simple Problem
« Reply #17 on: May 20, 2010, 01:19:52 AM »
Should sh -c above be echo? I'd think the current command would create an empty file.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline maro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1228
Re: Gah! Simple Problem
« Reply #18 on: May 20, 2010, 06:52:23 PM »
Thanks curaga for reading so carefully and bringing this to my attention. Indeed this whole command did not make sense, since the 'sudo' and the 'echo' somehow "got lost" and the double-quotes were not around the entire command.

[A bit OT] Maybe there is a better way, but this sort of command is what I use to directly write from a "user shell" to a file owned by 'root'. Surely one could simply change the shell to be a "super-user shell", but when quoting commands in posts here I assume that the user is "non-root".

Never mind it should now be correct.
« Last Edit: May 20, 2010, 07:16:07 PM by maro »