WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: microcore_v2.6rc2  (Read 4409 times)

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
microcore_v2.6rc2
« on: November 17, 2009, 10:32:45 AM »
The Second Release Candidate of Micro Core v2.6 (microcore_2.6rc2.iso), is now posted and ready for testing only.
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/2.x/release_candidates/microcore/

microcore_2.6rc2.iso
microcore_2.6rc2.iso.md5.txt

Xlibs.core.tczl.md5.txt
Xlibs.core.tczl

Xprogs.core.tczl.md5.txt
Xprogs.core.tczl

Xvesa.core.tcz
Xvesa.core.tcz.md5.txt

flwm.tcz
flwm.tcz.md5.txt

flwm_topside.tcz
flwm_topside.tcz.md5.txt

wbar.tcz
wbar.tcz.md5.txt


Change log:
* Updated bzImage for smaller size (upx'ed)
* Updated rebuildfstab to drop extra mount points.
* New select utility replaces dialog
* Dropped dialog, use dialog.tcz extension (posted)
* Updated xsetup.sh
* Updated mktclocal
* Updated tc-terminal-server
* Updated missing link libpng.so
* Updated blkid, libblkid, and libuuid
* Dropped cryptohome support.
* Busybox mount and losetup replace GNU versions
* Updated tce-load to support busybox mount.
* Dropped busybox ed, eject, fsck, expand, and unexpand applets.
* Busybox lsmod, insmod, rmmod, modprobe replace GNU versions.

Notes:
Be sure to update your kernel with new smaller, faster booting, bzImage

Note also; the distribution files are also availble:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/2.x/release_candidates/distribution_files


   
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline jls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
Re: microcore_v2.6rc2
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2009, 05:58:37 AM »
I think there is some problem in fstab (rebuild).
1-I attach a fat formatted pendrive:ok
2-remove it
3-plug in the same port another pendrive with 2 partitions: 1 ext2 and the other fat
4-try to mount the first partition: error
5-unplug the pen: I still see the 2 partitions in fstab
dCore user

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: microcore_v2.6rc2
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2009, 06:26:44 AM »
This has been mentioned before,
http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php?topic=3572.msg19060#msg19060
so not really new behaviour in 2.6

I guess I need to make it truly "rebuild" so physical removals, as well as manual invoations will be reflected in fstab.

Will be done in next RC.
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline Kingdomcome

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: microcore_v2.6rc2
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2009, 07:20:07 AM »
Just a small cosmetic thing:  Without the wbar extension loaded I am seeing a few errors along the lines of "cat /etc/sysconfig/icons No such file or directory" here and there.  I see it a few times during X startup (I have added a desktop to my install) and also during individual extension loading from the cli.  I know the error can be ignored safely, just thought I'd mention it anyway.  I am also seeing the ACPI errors during boot and my VM does not actually shut down, after the "System Halted" message the VM goes blank and I must stop the instance manually.  There are a few error messages that accompany the ACPI message and I will post them when I get a chance to write them down, if they will be helpful.

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: microcore_v2.6rc2
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2009, 07:33:47 AM »
Re: wbar, when such occurs what does
Code: [Select]
env | grep ICONS display?
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline Kingdomcome

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: microcore_v2.6rc2
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2009, 08:28:30 AM »
Code: [Select]
env | grep ICONS returns nothing, also /etc/sysconfig/icons does not exist as expected.  I will note that I am no longer seeing the errors during X startup, but I believe this may just be a race, and the Xorg is starting before the errors get displayed.  I DO still see the error when loading individual extensions which have wbar icons from the CLI after boot.  appbrowser loading of extensions does not show any error.  Again this is not a serious issue, there is no problem with loading or running the extensions, just seeing this benign message that may be easy to surpress.  Thanks for the work :)