WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Imagemagick and libgomp?  (Read 5236 times)

Offline alanl

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Imagemagick and libgomp?
« on: September 26, 2009, 08:54:09 PM »
I`m using tc-2.2 and imagemagic.tcel.  Says it can`t
find libgomp.  Libgomp is in /usr/local/lib.  I tried it
in /lib and it works!  Inkscape is installing libgomp
in /usr/local/lib and imagemagic is looking in /lib.

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10537
Re: Imagemagick and libgomp?
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2009, 09:34:17 PM »
Seems odd - libgomp is from gcc.

The latest version of the gcc extension has libgomp in /usr/local/lib and earlier versions had it in /usr/lib - it was never in /lib...

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9935
Re: Imagemagick and libgomp?
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2009, 03:41:42 AM »
The imagemagick extension would need libgomp added.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline mikshaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
Re: Imagemagick and libgomp?
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2009, 06:11:41 AM »
Sounds like imagemagick was built with hard-coded paths.  That isn't ideal.

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6995
    • My Community Forum
Re: Imagemagick and libgomp?
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2009, 11:24:41 AM »
Sounds like imagemagick was built with hard-coded paths.  That isn't ideal.

 :( It was built with the default options. When do you get the error message about missing libgomp, which command was used? I made some basic tests and it works, no any error message.
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline alanl

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Imagemagick and libgomp?
« Reply #5 on: September 27, 2009, 07:17:07 PM »
I get the error message when I type...display... and hit enter.

Offline mikshaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
Re: Imagemagick and libgomp?
« Reply #6 on: September 28, 2009, 04:55:38 AM »
That has to do with the Imagemagick GUI, not any specific command.  You should at least still be able to use all the commandline tools until this problem can be worked out.

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6995
    • My Community Forum
Re: Imagemagick and libgomp?
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2009, 12:34:29 AM »
Bug found, it will be fixed with the next update.
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline alanl

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Imagemagick and libgomp?
« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2009, 07:45:57 PM »
When I left click on a pic the commands box comes up
but none of the commands work!

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6995
    • My Community Forum
Re: Imagemagick and libgomp?
« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2009, 10:42:39 PM »
When I left click on a pic the commands box comes up
but none of the commands work!

Which version are you using?
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline alanl

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Imagemagick and libgomp?
« Reply #10 on: September 30, 2009, 11:05:02 PM »
I downloaded a copy from the 2-tce directory
on Monday.

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6995
    • My Community Forum
Re: Imagemagick and libgomp?
« Reply #11 on: September 30, 2009, 11:09:34 PM »
I downloaded a copy from the 2-tce directory
on Monday.

Will check it. Just a side note. TCE versions are not updated since a while, use allways TCZ and load into the RAM with the Install button if do not want to mount.
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6995
    • My Community Forum
Re: Imagemagick and libgomp?
« Reply #12 on: October 01, 2009, 10:27:59 PM »
When I left click on a pic the commands box comes up
but none of the commands work!

Unfortunetly I did not find a fix for the missing menu items in display. Fast Google search shows it is not unique but had no time to deal with it. I have submitted 6.5.6-6 version. It has the same issue but all command like tools work fine. Just see 6.5.6-7 is released. Unfortunately there are releases in every 3-4 days :(

As an alternative submitted GraphicsMagick which is pretty similar to ImageMagick but smaller and faster. And yes, this menu is working. Try when itt will be available in the TCZ repo.
« Last Edit: October 01, 2009, 10:38:53 PM by bmarkus »
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."