WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: New installation attempt  (Read 7514 times)

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #15 on: June 23, 2021, 02:28:59 PM »
Ok, this time it worked, but with the old commands and not with the new ones, I think that last time I made a couple of mistakes, I forgot to install "iw.tcz" and maybe I made a mistake with the path (if it is necessary that the path /var/lib/iwd/myssid ends with the ssid of the wifi connection).
But I always had to use sudo su otherwise it wouldn't work.

Code: [Select]
root@box:/home/tc# printf "mypass" |  iwd_passphrase "myssid" > /var/lib/iwd/myssid
Save this output to /var/lib/iwd/myssid.psk
TIP: You can use this output directly as the
     help messages are printed to stderr.
root@box:/home/tc# iwd -i wlan0 &
root@box:/home/tc# No Diffie-Hellman support found, WPS will not be available
The following options are missing in the kernel:
CONFIG_KEY_DH_OPERATIONS
Wireless daemon version 1.6
netconfig: Network configuration is disabled.
Wiphy: 0, Name: phy0
Permanent Address: 00:16:ea:85:19:f8
Bands: 2.4 GHz 5 GHz
Ciphers: CCMP TKIP
Supported iftypes: ad-hoc station
Wiphy phy0 will only use the default interface
Could not register frame watch type 00d0: -114
Could not register frame watch type 00d0: -114

root@box:/home/tc# udhcpc -i wlan0
udhcpc: started, v1.33.0
udhcpc: sending discover
udhcpc: sending select for 192.168.43.6
udhcpc: lease of 192.168.43.6 obtained, lease time 3600
deleting routers
route: SIOCDELRT: No such process
adding dns 192.168.43.51
root@box:/home/tc# ping www.google.it
PING www.google.it (142.250.184.195): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 142.250.184.195: seq=0 ttl=55 time=110.276 ms
64 bytes from 142.250.184.195: seq=1 ttl=55 time=85.981 ms
^C
--- www.google.it ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 85.981/98.128/110.276 ms

Instead the last commands you gave me didn't work:
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ printf "[Security]\nPassphrase=mypass\n" | sudo tee /var/lib/iwd/ima
c.psk
[Security]
Passphrase=mypass
tc@box:~$ cat /var/lib/iwd/myssid.psk
[Security]
Passphrase=mypass
tc@box:~$ sudo iwd -i wlan0 &
tc@box:~$ No Diffie-Hellman support found, WPS will not be available
The following options are missing in the kernel:
CONFIG_KEY_DH_OPERATIONS
Wireless daemon version 1.6
netconfig: Network configuration is disabled.
Wiphy: 0, Name: phy0
Permanent Address: 00:16:ea:85:19:f8
Bands: 2.4 GHz 5 GHz
Ciphers: CCMP TKIP
Supported iftypes: ad-hoc station
Wiphy phy0 will only use the default interface

tc@box:~$ authentication timed out

tc@box:~$ sudo udhcpc -i wlan0
udhcpc: started, v1.33.0
udhcpc: sending discover
udhcpc: sending discover
...

Offline GNUser

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #16 on: June 24, 2021, 06:25:10 AM »
Hi, vinnie. After you enter this command:
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ sudo iwd -i wlan0 &You should wait just a few seconds (5 seconds or so), then press Enter to get a command prompt, then enter the  udhcpc  command.

The authentication times out if you wait too long after the  iwd  command.

P.S. You don't need  iw.tcz  if you are going to be connecting manually like this. iw.tcz is only necessary if you plan on using my autowifi script (the script uses  iw  to scan for available SSIDs). The whole point (and beauty) of eiwd.tcz is that it has no dependencies beyond what the kernel provides.
« Last Edit: June 24, 2021, 06:31:14 AM by GNUser »

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #17 on: July 01, 2021, 04:10:49 PM »
In the meantime I went a little further with the tinycore configuration and fixed the start boot menu.
It wasn't working because I had to copy the files /usr/share/syslinux/menu.c32 and /usr/share/syslinux/libutil.c32 of the same version of syslinux from which it installs on the usb stick, if they are not those of the same version the menu don't work.

for now i have two entry with distinct tce and bootlist:
Code: [Select]
DEFAULT tc
UI menu.c32
PROMPT 0
TIMEOUT 600
ONTIMEOUT tc
F1 f1
F2 f2
F3 f3
F4 f4

MENU TITLE TinyCorePure64
MENU MARGIN 10
MENU VSHIFT 5
MENU ROWS 5
MENU TABMSGROW 14
MENU TABMSG Press ENTER to boot, TAB to edit, or press F1 for more information.
MENU HELPMSGROW 15
MENU HELPMSGENDROW -3
MENU AUTOBOOT BIOS default device boot in # second{,s}...

LABEL_
 tc
MENU LABEL tinycore
TEXT HELP
Boot TinyCorePure64 with Embedded X/GUI extensions.
Boot media is removable. Use TAB to edit options for specific needs.
ENDTEXT
KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz64
INITRD /boot/corepure64.gz
APPEND vga=791 waitusb=5:UUID="8579668e-ddb0-4a8c-990b-034d0a2455bb"

LABEL_ kiosk
MENU LABEL kiosk
TEXT HELP
One full screen app all in ram.
ENDTEXT
KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz64
INITRD /boot/corepure64.gz
APPEND xsetup waitusb=5:UUID="8579668e-ddb0-4a8c-990b-034d0a2455bb" tce=UUID="8579668e-ddb0-4a8c-990b-034d0a2455bb"/tce lst=kiosk.lst mydata=kiosk
*_ added at the words label


I wanted to try to make a version with only one program in full screen startup, I was reading in the forum that xinit is not there and that you have to modify the file ~/.xsession I managed and it works commenting the "$DESKTOP" line and adding the software execution command at the end.

But there is a strange problem, the applications don't start in full screen and I can't enlarge them because there is only X (no control over windows). If I press f11 as in the case of firefox the application does not expand to occupy the whole screen, but I can wander with the mouse in all regions of the screen.
Would anyone know how to do this? I was thinking of installing a tilling wm at this point although I would have preferred only with X.

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10957
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #18 on: July 01, 2021, 11:17:15 PM »
Install a minimal wm, use apps that can resize their window, or use some util that can resize windows (xdotool?).
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #19 on: July 04, 2021, 11:04:21 AM »
In the end I opted for ratpoison that seems to me the smallest wm in the repositories (with tce already in boot it practically doesn't ask me any dependency).
The only problem is that it doesn't seem to take the configuration file ~/.ratpoisonrc , but i'm not sure, i'll do some tests.
p.s. the first step is accomplished, vscodium starts with very few dependencies, this is my bootlist:
Code: [Select]
libXfont.tcz
Xorg-7.7-3d.tcz
xf86-video-intel.tcz
ratpoison.tcz
#for vscodium
nss.tcz
gtk3.tcz
libasound.tcz
libcups.tcz
If someone wants to make the tcz, it is enough simply unzipping this archive:
https://github.com/VSCodium/vscodium/releases/download/1.57.1/VSCodium-linux-x64-1.57.1.tar.gz and create this two simlinks:
Code: [Select]
$ sudo ln -s /lib /lib64
$ sudo ln -s /usr/local/etc/fonts /etc/fonts

Offline rullolex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Rullolex
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #20 on: July 04, 2021, 11:13:43 AM »
The only problem is that it doesn't seem to take the configuration file ~/.ratpoisonrc , but i'm not sure, i'll do some tests.

Is It possibile you have to back up the file?

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #21 on: July 04, 2021, 12:03:11 PM »
Whit my poor memory yes, this is also possible but, in this case the problem was the name of the keystroke, i want to use '<' but its name is 'less'.
Here the explanation: http://ratpoison.nongnu.org/doc/Keystrokes.html

Offline rullolex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Rullolex
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #22 on: July 05, 2021, 08:52:28 AM »
Hi Vinnie,

Maybe you can create a custom kmap?

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #23 on: July 05, 2021, 03:58:56 PM »
I'm not sure I understood correctly, however the problem is solved, I only had to write 'less' instead of '<' because some keys are identified with a name and not with their symbol in the ratpoison configuration file.
To exemplify I show you my current ~/.ratpoisonrc

Code: [Select]
### commutatore di ratpoison
escape C-less

### finestre ant-tab/alt-shift-tab ctrl-alt-destra/ctrl-alt-sinistra
definekey top M-Tab next
definekey top M-ISO_Left_Tab prev
definekey top C-M-Right next
definekey top C-M-Left prev

### lanciatore alt-`
definekey top M-grave exec

### terminale similtendina alt-\ alt-shift-\ chiude (finestre)
definekey top M-backslash exec aterm
definekey top M-bar delete


As you can see the second line "escape C-less" is for control + <

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #24 on: July 05, 2021, 05:38:04 PM »
Hi Vinnie,

Maybe you can create a custom kmap?

I casually read this now in the documentation, you are not referring to this are you?
Quote
newkmap kmap    Command
Create a new keymap named kmap.

Offline rullolex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Rullolex
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #25 on: July 05, 2021, 10:48:47 PM »
Hi Vinnie,

Maybe you can create a custom kmap?

I casually read this now in the documentation, you are not referring to this are you?
Quote
newkmap kmap    Command
Create a new keymap named kmap.


Hi Vinnie,

Yes

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #26 on: July 06, 2021, 06:03:54 AM »
I don't know what it's really for, is it to change the keyboard layout for ratpoison only?

Offline rullolex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Rullolex
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #27 on: July 06, 2021, 07:52:38 AM »
Hi Vinnie,

I don't know, I have only read this:

http://ratpoison.nongnu.org/doc/Key-Maps.html#Key-Maps

I think you have already found the default keys:

http://ratpoison.nongnu.org/doc/Default-Key-Bindings.html#Default-Key-Bindings

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: New installation attempt
« Reply #28 on: July 06, 2021, 12:26:06 PM »
I have read summarily and I believe that you are right, if I knew better the content of that page I would understand what happens with the assignment of the commands.
However for now it's working, so for now I'm happy with it :)