WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Unable to instal TCL with VirtualBox  (Read 1202 times)

Offline mastersam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Unable to instal TCL with VirtualBox
« on: December 12, 2020, 01:42:00 AM »
OS: OS X Catalina, VirtualBox 6.1, virtual CD with image "CorePlus-current.iso" + virtual clear HDD.

Downloaded image "CorePlus-current.iso" latest at this time version.
Running install tool to install on the virtual hard disk provide error, that the app can't unmount sda( HDD ) to make installation ( provided tools also can't unmount sda )

If provide to the TCE (!) 2 virtual HDD, install done with success:
Installing to the second virtual harddisk done success( after unmounting ).

Power-On with the second virtual disk( which successful installation TCE and disabling virtual CD with CorePlus image  ) provide console only( despite all optional items on installation was active ) ends with error( console ):
"/usr/local/bin/stratx: line 1: mcookie: not found"
"failed in waitforX"
{console input caret}

So, how to install it to VirtualBox even though the tutorial is incorrect and links from it provide url's to blocked wiki ?

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13997
Re: Unable to instal TCL with VirtualBox
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2020, 02:35:52 AM »
The default behavior for tinycore is to boot to a console prompt - you will need to do the following to get a basic gui:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -wil Xvesa flwm aterm wbar
$ startx

If the above works, you can set Xvesa, flwm, aterm and wbar to load "onboot".

Note that the above assumes Xvesa works with virtualbox - if not, substitute Xorg-7.7 for Xvesa.

Offline mastersam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Unable to instal TCL with VirtualBox
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2020, 09:10:20 AM »
After command "startx" got the error: "/usr/local/bin/stratx: line 1: mcookie: not found"
No any desktop env, only console.

Not that I'm afraid of the console, but.. But making steps as on tutorial provided, I expect some of desktop items provided but not console with some error
« Last Edit: December 12, 2020, 09:15:33 AM by mastersam »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13997
Re: Unable to instal TCL with VirtualBox
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2020, 09:25:57 AM »
mcookie is provided by the Xlibs extension, which should be loaded by the Xvesa extension - what does “tce-status -i | grep X” show?

Offline mastersam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Unable to instal TCL with VirtualBox
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2020, 09:17:41 PM »
Shows the next list:

Xlibs
Xorg-7.7-lib
XProgs
Xvesa
libX11
libXau
libXaw
libXcomposite
libXcursor
libXdamage
libXdmcp
libXext
libXfixes
libXfont
libXfont2
libXi
libXinerama
libXmu
libXpm
libXrandr
libXrender
libXres
libXss
libXt
libXtst
libXv
libXvmc
libXxf86dga
libXxf86vm

Offline mastersam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Unable to instal TCL with VirtualBox
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2020, 10:05:22 PM »
After the some investigations & experiments, it have been run success ;D:

Due to strange bug on installation process which doesn't allow to make install to the first harddisk( primary master. And it's can't be unmounted ), the installation ends with success to second harddisk only( primary slave at VirtualBox settings ).
Installation to the second disk done with success, but loading of the installed system ends with error related to mcookie and that it's not found.
After disk changed( i.e. disk with TCE installed become primary master ), installed system works fine..

Things is that it's bug isn't reproducible with other fresh-created VM's. Maybe it's related with low RAM provided to the first VM( 100-200 Mb, the main system with WM run successful, but installation process finish with error due to unable unmount harddisk.. maybe because something like swap to first harddisk used )

Offline vinceASPECT

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 646
Re: Unable to instal TCL with VirtualBox
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2020, 06:14:52 AM »
Hello Forum,

great you got it going.

Seem to recall that for a VM it was simply a case of mounting and starting the TCL iso file. (pointing to it).....

.and giving the  VM some  ram etc (what defaults it needs ,....the VM)

start the VM and it went to the TCL graphic desktop.

thanks

v