WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: sample configuration; I want to create in DCORE!  (Read 3243 times)

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1172
sample configuration; I want to create in DCORE!
« on: November 07, 2020, 05:05:10 AM »
sample configuration; I want to create in DCORE!

Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ tce-load -wi Xorg-7.7-3d firmware-radeon xf86-video-ati alsa-config pavucontrol htop windowmaker windowshot  ezremaster xfe firefox_getLatest aterm wbar kmaps getlocale
2nd question; How can I do this with TCL.iso package !?

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1172
Re: sample configuration; I want to create in DCORE!
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2020, 09:49:00 PM »
I do not want to repeat the same question.
I would be glad if you could help.


sample configuration; I want to create in DCORE!

Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ tce-load -wi Xorg-7.7-3d firmware-radeon xf86-video-ati alsa-config pavucontrol htop windowmaker windowshot  ezremaster xfe firefox_getLatest aterm wbar kmaps getlocale
2nd question; How can I do this with TCL.iso package !?

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: sample configuration; I want to create in DCORE!
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2020, 04:20:38 PM »
You waited about 14 hours to highlight in red that you don't want to ask the same question again.  Be a little more polite and folks will be more likely to respond in a timely manner.   Anyway,

3d dri modules in dCore xorg packages may be there by default with any particular video modules package. There is no ezremaster in dCore.  The ati video driver in dCore is xserver-xorg-video-ati.  alsa-config or alsaconf is deprecated.  The pavucontrol package is the same package name in dCore.  htop is the same package in dCore.  Windowmaker is wmaker in dCore.   Windowshot is not a package in dCore but it is a script that I may add.  Xfe is available as a package.  kmaps in dCore is the package console-data.  getlocale is not available in dCore but is a script that may be added. 


Since this is dCore, I don't know how to do this with a a TCL.iso package. 


Thanks.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: sample configuration; I want to create in DCORE!
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2020, 05:31:03 PM »
aterm and wbar are also packages in dCore.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: sample configuration; I want to create in DCORE!
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2020, 05:39:13 PM »
I overlooked, firefox_getLatest in dCore is dCore-firefox-installer.

Radeon firmware is in the package firmware-amd-graphics.
« Last Edit: November 09, 2020, 06:56:02 PM by Jason W »

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1172
Re: sample configuration; I want to create in DCORE!
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2020, 11:51:51 PM »
I'm not sure what to enter in the CMD command line !?
Can you create sample commands!?


Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: sample configuration; I want to create in DCORE!
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2020, 04:05:02 PM »
Just do the below commands for each package.

Code: [Select]
sce-import packagename
sce-load packagename


That's it for installing the packages mentioned above.

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1172
Re: sample configuration; I want to create in DCORE!
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2020, 06:42:49 AM »
 :) Thank you. I just learned how to query requests from cmd screen.  ;)

now I want to install STEAM.

I don't know which of these are available in your library!?

dCore-bionic64
dCore-buster64
dCore-focal64
dCore-stretch64

Just do the below commands for each package.

Code: [Select]
sce-import packagename
sce-load packagename


That's it for installing the packages mentioned above.

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13945

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1172
Re: sample configuration; I want to create in DCORE!
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2020, 07:01:40 AM »
as far as i understand it will not appear in the "steam" downloads list without installing the multilib layer!

Suggested commands on the internet seem invalid.
Code: [Select]
dpkg --add-architecture i386
apt update && apt upgrade

what should I do now '? (what should I download?)
« Last Edit: November 16, 2020, 07:04:13 AM by Juanito »