WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Electrum  (Read 219 times)

Offline Nate_the_great

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Electrum
« on: August 23, 2020, 09:12:20 PM »
I'm running tinycore 5.4.3-tinycore 32 bit version

typed this into term:
Code: [Select]
git clone git://github.com/spesmilo/electrum.git
then installed with:
Code: [Select]
python3 -m -pip install --prefix /usr -e  /home/tc/downloads/electrum
that went ok i guess.

typed this into term:
Code: [Select]
cd electrum
./run_electrum

terminal returned this message:
Code: [Select]
no module named 'dns'   try 'sudo python3 -m pip install dnsso i tried it

terminal returned this message:
Code: [Select]
could not find a version that satisfies the requirement dns ( from versions:)
no matching distribution found for dns


I also tried downloading the tarball from electrum.org, extracting it then
Code: [Select]
./run_electrum from the root directory  (/home/tc/downloads/Electrum-4.0)
terminal returned this:
Code: [Select]
error: at least one of ('pycryptodomex', cryptography') needs to be installed
so i ran :
Code: [Select]
sudo python3 -m pip install cryptographywhich went fine untill it initalized gcc for the compiling  then it couldn't find python.h
Code: [Select]
compilation terminated
error; command 'gcc' failed with exit status 1
for this error message I think its looking for a file in the wrong place. since in runs automaticaly after i pass the command in the terminal, I'm not sure how to modify the process so it looks in the correct place for python.h.

 I had the same problem when compiling mutt from source but with that i was able to manually put in the arguments.
any suggestions would be helpful. thank you!


also am i correct in thinking that dcore may be more suited for my uses because i could use anything that is compiled for debian?? or am I way off base in my thinking??

lol one more question: how to use apt-get? as most things I am finding are mentioning this

thnx so much guys. I'm really trying to learn but coming from windows with no sys admin experince is tough. perhaps some day I wont be a lowly no0o0b!

    [EDIT]: Added code tags.  Rich
« Last Edit: August 24, 2020, 07:27:55 PM by Rich »

Online Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12392
Re: Electrum
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2020, 10:42:05 PM »
You're meant to compile electrum, no?

Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -i compiletc git python3.6-dev
$ git clone https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum
$ cd electrum
$ python3.6 setup.py build
$ sudo python3.6 setup.py install --root=/tmp/pkg

Offline Sashank999

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 359
Re: Electrum
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2020, 10:56:41 PM »
Please note that setup.py is like a key that fits many locks which are your questions.
According to setup.py, its requirements are
Code: [Select]
pyaes>=0.1a1
ecdsa>=0.14
qrcode
protobuf>=3.12
dnspython<2.0
qdarkstyle<2.9
aiorpcx>=0.18,<0.19
aiohttp>=3.3.0,<4.0.0
aiohttp_socks>=0.3
certifi
bitstring
attrs>=19.2.0
from https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/blob/master/contrib/requirements/requirements-hw.txt
and some extra requirements are
Code: [Select]
pyqt5
pycryptodomex>=3.7
pycryptodomex>=3.7
cryptography>=2.1
Cython>=0.27
trezor[hidapi]>=0.12.0
safet>=0.1.5
keepkey>=6.3.1
btchip-python>=0.1.30
ckcc-protocol>=0.7.7
bitbox02>=4.0.0
hidapi
from https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/blob/master/contrib/requirements/requirements.txt and setup.py .

You would need to create tczs for all of these(if they are not in repo) and then compile electrum.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2020, 11:03:38 PM by Sashank999 »

Offline Nate_the_great

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Electrum
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2020, 04:02:51 PM »
again I apologize for the formatting. i will use the recommendations from rich.
thank you all for your reply's. unfortunately I read rich's reply to my post about using mplayer for dvds AFTER i made this post. unless I am mistaken there is no way to edit a post after it is published. hopefully I didn't offened any one.
i will learn how to use the coding tags I promise

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8113
Re: Electrum
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2020, 07:29:11 PM »
Hi Nate_the_great
No worries. :) Post fixed.

Offline Nate_the_great

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Electrum
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2020, 11:21:05 PM »
You're meant to compile electrum, no?

Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -i compiletc git python3.6-dev
$ git clone https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum
$ cd electrum
$ python3.6 setup.py build
$ sudo python3.6 setup.py install --root=/tmp/pkg


ran what you suggested in the terminal.
this was the result



Code: [Select]
running intall_scripts
creating /tmp/pkg/usr/local/bin
copying build/scripts-3.6/electrum -> /tmp/pkg/usr/local/bin
changing mode of /tmp/pkg/usr/local/bin to 755

i then typed:
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~/electrum$ ./run_electrum
got the result
Code: [Select]
Error: No module named 'dns'. try 'sudo python3 -m pip install <module-name>

any help would be appreciated

Online Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12392
Re: Electrum
« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2020, 11:42:25 PM »
..so now you need to track down the dependencies one by one and build them  :(

Note also, that if you didn't create an electron extension from /tmp/pkg, you would have to cd to /tmp/pkg/usr/local/bin to run it.
« Last Edit: August 25, 2020, 12:19:30 AM by Juanito »

Offline Sashank999

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 359
Re: Electrum
« Reply #7 on: August 25, 2020, 04:57:16 AM »
As I previously mentioned, the python modules listed above should be packaged into tczs for electrum to run.

The method to do so is said by Juanito.