WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: [Solved] Does RPi use a password?  (Read 1341 times)

aus9

  • Guest
[Solved] Does RPi use a password?
« on: August 17, 2020, 02:55:08 AM »
I have just got a RPi and am a newbie for this hardware.

I worked out I needed to edit /opt/bootsync.sh (as I use the default hostname on TC64) and want a diff hostname on RPi and with other changes, I need to run
Code: [Select]
filetool.sh -b as  RPi does not "appear" to automate backup on reboot.

Anyhow I tried to setup a passwd for RPi but its asking for old pw which I do not know.

Any clues?  Does the 6/7/7l release differ for pw?

Altho I have a RPi 4 I am running the version of http://tinycorelinux.net/11.x/armv6/releases/RPi/
as I plan to do something if I have skills etc.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2020, 07:03:57 AM by Rich »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13848
Re: Does RPi use a password?
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2020, 03:20:15 AM »
The password is piCore for all versions.

Note also that the piCore-11.x image is identical for all versions, but will automatically boot the correct initrd's for your hardware.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2020, 03:23:45 AM by Juanito »

aus9

  • Guest
Re: Does RPi use a password?
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2020, 05:37:04 AM »
great. Any chance that be mentioned in the final release or testing release notes?

No need to reply

@Rich Can you mark as solved please. Thanks heaps

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10210
Re: [Solved] Does RPi use a password?
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2020, 07:04:40 AM »
Hi aus9
... @Rich Can you mark as solved please. Thanks heaps
Done.

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13848
Re: [Solved] Does RPi use a password?
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2020, 07:09:35 AM »
..and the password is in the README