WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore  (Read 9245 times)

Offline Sashank999

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
Re: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore
« Reply #30 on: July 13, 2020, 12:17:17 AM »
Hi !

I am now able to get a GUI with x86 TCL. I don't know how it happened but today, when I did `tce-load -i Xorg-7.7* wbar aterm flwm` I noticed a strange line in the output's last line. It showed that "Xorg-7.7-3d-dev.tcz.dep.tcz not found" and then I realised that the tce-load stops loading further tczs even if one tcz required is not found. Then, I individually loaded all the other three wbar, aterm and flwm. And then I got the GUI. I was surprised and said "WTH ?" to myself :P .

Thanks for all your support !

[EDIT]: The loading of xf86-video-intel.tcz solved my problem. This doesn't work with Xvesa. Only Xorg is supported. Further tests to be done by editing the onboot.lst.

Juanito, the Ctrl+Alt+F1 is not working with Xorg. I tried all F* keys but that shortcut didn't work.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2020, 12:44:24 AM by Sashank999 »

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11178
Re: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore
« Reply #31 on: July 13, 2020, 05:13:52 AM »
Hi Sashank999
...  when I did `tce-load -i Xorg-7.7* wbar aterm flwm` I noticed a strange line in the output's last line. It showed that "Xorg-7.7-3d-dev.tcz.dep.tcz not found" ...
Never use  wildcards  with  tce-load.

If you want  Xorg:
Code: [Select]
tce-load -i Xorg-7.7 wbar aterm flwm
If you want  Xorg-3d:
Code: [Select]
tce-load -i Xorg-7.7-3d wbar aterm flwm
You cam use  tce-load -i aterm  or  tce-load -i aterm.tcz.  The  tce-load  script adds the  .tcz  extension if you don't supply it. When you
used  Xorg-7.7*  it also found  Xorg-7.7-3d-dev.tcz.dep  and added  ,tcz  to the end. There is no such file so an error occurs.

Quote
... then I realised that the tce-load stops loading further tczs even if one tcz required is not found. ...
Because at that point user intervention is required. Always pay attention to what gets sent to the screen.

Offline Sashank999

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
Re: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore
« Reply #32 on: July 13, 2020, 05:52:26 AM »
Hi Rich,

Sorry about the wildcards thing. But I can resolve it with only Xorg and with xf86-video-intel. But, Xvesa is not working. The desktop with Xorg looks wierd. Any ideas how to make Xvesa working again ?

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11178
Re: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore
« Reply #33 on: July 13, 2020, 07:17:50 AM »
Hi Sashank999
...  The desktop with Xorg looks wierd. ...
I don't know what that means or looks like. OK, my turn. "My car won't start."  Can you tell me what's wrong?

Quote
... Any ideas how to make Xvesa working again ?
I'm not even sure what that error is.

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10957
Re: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore
« Reply #34 on: July 13, 2020, 09:40:53 AM »
If Xvesa worked before, perhaps you changed some BIOS settings since?
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline Sashank999

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
Re: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore
« Reply #35 on: July 13, 2020, 07:09:20 PM »
Hi Rich,
Hi Sashank999
It seems Xvesa is throwing an error:
Code: [Select]
traps: Xvesa[2096] trap invalid opcode ip:6800 sp:fa8 error:0 in zero[1000+9f000]
TBH I don't know WTH is going inside my TCL x86 system. Previously I had Coreplus x86 ISO and did tc-install to HDD. I (installed GRUB2 and) rebooted from HDD and it started working. I have opened x86 after 15 days (as I was setting up my TCL x64 system) and then, the black screen came. Thats all I know. I didn't have xf86-video-intel and did not use Xorg (I always use Xvesa for speed) when I was setting the x86 one but that actually worked then.

Hi curaga,
No. I didn't change any BIOS setting. I am sure about that.

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11178
Re: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore
« Reply #36 on: July 13, 2020, 09:19:49 PM »
Hi Sashank999
Please post the result of:
Code: [Select]
sudo Xvesa -listmodes

Offline Sashank999

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
Re: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore
« Reply #37 on: July 14, 2020, 01:39:19 AM »
Hi Rich,

This is the output :
Code: [Select]
VBE version 3.0 (Intel(R)Ironlake Mobile Graphics Chipset Accelerated VGA BIOS)
DAC is fixed, controller is VGA compatible, RAMDAC causes snow
Total memory: 32704 kilobytes
0x0013: 320x200x8 (vga compatible) PseudoColor
0x0160: 848x480x8 PseudoColor
0x0161: 848x480x16 TrueColor [5:6:5:0]
0x0162: 848x480x24 TrueColor [8:8:8:8]
0x0105: 1024x768x8 PseudoColor
0x0117: 1024x768x16 TrueColor [5:6:5:0]
0x0118: 1024x768x24 TrueColor [8:8:8:8]
0x0112: 640x480x24 TrueColor [8:8:8:8]
0x0114: 800x600x16 TrueColor [5:6:5:0]
0x0115: 800x600x24 TrueColor [8:8:8:8]
0x0101: 640x480x8 PseudoColor
0x0103: 800x600x8 PseudoColor
0x0111: 640x480x16 TrueColor [5:6:5:0]
« Last Edit: July 14, 2020, 01:43:36 AM by Sashank999 »

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11178
Re: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore
« Reply #38 on: July 14, 2020, 05:48:34 AM »
Hi Sashank999
Does changing the first line of your  .xsession  file from this:
Code: [Select]
Xvesa -br -screen 1024x768x32 -shadow -2button -mouse /dev/input/mice,5 -nolisten tcp -I >/dev/null 2>&1 &to that:
Code: [Select]
Xvesa -br -screen 1024x768x24 -shadow -2button -mouse /dev/input/mice,5 -nolisten tcp -I >/dev/null 2>&1 &make any difference?

Offline Sashank999

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
Re: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore
« Reply #39 on: July 14, 2020, 11:05:15 PM »
Hi Rich,

I booted with base TCL. Mounted tce drive. Went to optional and did `tce-load -i Xvesa wbar aterm flwm`. After that I changed .xsession with vi in the way you said and then `startx`. The black screen exists. I returned with Alt+F1 and did `./.xsession` (with some hope of it working) but it gave the same black screen with a non-blinking underscore. Alt+F1 didn't work.

TL;DR Even that didn't work  :( .

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11178
Re: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore
« Reply #40 on: July 17, 2020, 10:18:24 AM »
Hi Sashank999
I know you think I've forgotten you, but I haven't. Try this:
Code: [Select]
tce-load -i Xvesa
Xvesa -screen 1024x768x24 -shadow -2button -mouse /dev/input/mice,5 -nolisten tcp -I >/home/tc/XvesaErrs.txt 2>&1 &

Then switch to the console:
Code: [Select]
Ctrl-Alt-F1and see if there are any error messages in  XvesaErrs.txt.

Do you have any files in  /home/tc/.X.d ?

Offline Sashank999

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
Re: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore
« Reply #41 on: July 17, 2020, 08:30:59 PM »
Hi Rich,

I have tried as you said (changed location of XvesaErrs.txt to sda5 as home folder is non persistent) but the file XvesaErrs is empty. The Ctrl-Alt-F1 didn't work  :o . Hence I waited for some time and then did Ctrl-Alt-Del to reboot.

I have pulseaudio and dbus files in .X.d
Here are their contents :
Code: [Select]
pulseaudio :
start-pulseaudio-x11
Code: [Select]
dbus :
dbus-launch --sh-syntax --exit-with-session
.

[EDIT]: While I was trying to delete a symlink to tce32 folder, the whole folder got deleted  :( . I have the Coreplus x86 ISO but I might not get my tczs back. I think this can be closed now.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2020, 08:34:55 PM by Sashank999 »

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11178
Re: TinyCore x86 with a black screen + underscore
« Reply #42 on: July 17, 2020, 08:59:09 PM »
Hi Sashank999
The pulseaudio and dbus files shouldn't affect anything since those extensions aren't loaded anything.

... While I was trying to delete a symlink to tce32 folder, the whole folder got deleted  :( . I have the Coreplus x86 ISO but I might not get my tczs back. ...
You could get back a lot of them by copying the  cde  directory from the  ISO  to  sda5/tce32.

While your description suggests the issue began when you added a 64 bit tce directory, I can't for the life of me find anything
wrong in your setup.