WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?  (Read 5102 times)

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
:( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« on: May 03, 2019, 01:34:34 AM »
:( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?

Quote
input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.1/sound/card0/input8
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0: autoconfig for ALC887-VD: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    dig-out=0x11/0x0
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    inputs:
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Rear Mic=0x18
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Front Mic=0x19
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Line=0x1a
snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      CD=0x1c
input: HD-Audio Generic Rear Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card1/input9
input: HD-Audio Generic Front Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card1/input10
input: HD-Audio Generic Line as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card1/input11
input: HD-Audio Generic Line Out as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card1/input12
« Last Edit: May 03, 2019, 01:36:14 AM by xor »

Online Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12074
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2019, 02:01:32 AM »
assuming you are trying to use alsa sound, what does the following give:
Code: [Select]
$ aplay -l

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2019, 05:38:57 AM »
assuming you are trying to use alsa sound, what does the following give:
Code: [Select]
$ aplay -l

Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog    ]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: ALC887-VD Digital [ALC887-VD Digit    al]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
tc@box:~$

    [EDIT]: Added code tags.  Rich
« Last Edit: May 09, 2019, 05:45:54 AM by Rich »

Online Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7797
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2019, 05:47:33 AM »
Hi xor
Please use  code tags  when posting terminal commands and responses.

Online Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12074
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2019, 05:50:08 AM »
It looks like you have the same problem as I do - i.e. you'd like to use analogue sound, but hdmi comes up as the default.

There is a further problem that if the alsa extension is loaded before hdmi is enabled, then sound will not work.

To make things work, load the following extensions in the order they appear below:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -i graphics-KERNEL Xorg-7.7 alsa-config alsa
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1 [to test]

Offline labeas

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2019, 09:07:10 AM »
My elCheapo W10 laptop lacks an audio driver, although the manual
describes using sound.

-> aplay -l == no aplay
-> dmesg | grep udio == ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-Lenovo--NV-HDMI-Audio)

How can I install sound under TC64 ?

==TIA.

Online Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12074
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2019, 09:28:02 AM »
To get hdmi sound on my laptop, I need to load the following extensions in this order:

graphics-KERNEL
Xorg-7.7
alsa-config
alsa

Offline labeas

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2019, 12:45:20 AM »
>> How can I install sound under TC64 ?
Reply ==
To get hdmi sound on my laptop, I need to load the following extensions in this order:

graphics-KERNEL
Xorg-7.7
alsa-config
alsa
===================
I'm guessing the dependecy-chain is:-
 code to determine existing AudioHarware ==...
 code to determine existing or neded firmware ==...
Then perhaps:
 alsa-config , alsa

? where/why does Xorg* fit in ?
How to do this for TCpure64 Vers10 which has no own InetConnection yet?



Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2020, 02:53:12 AM »
It looks like you have the same problem as I do - i.e. you'd like to use analogue sound, but hdmi comes up as the default.

There is a further problem that if the alsa extension is loaded before hdmi is enabled, then sound will not work.

To make things work, load the following extensions in the order they appear below:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -i graphics-KERNEL Xorg-7.7 alsa-config alsa
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1 [to test]

Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ tce-load -wi graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm alsa alsa-config
graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 is already installed!
Xorg-7.7 is already installed!
xf86-video-ati is already installed!
firmware-radeon is already installed!
flwm is already installed!
wbar is already installed!
aterm is already installed!
alsa is already installed!
alsa-config is already installed!

Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: ALC887-VD Digital [ALC887-VD Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

I still couldn't solve the problem!
the problem continues!
what should i do now
please write the commands that need to be entered!

I want to get sound from analog input
« Last Edit: January 27, 2020, 02:54:48 AM by xor »

Online Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12074
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #9 on: January 27, 2020, 03:16:42 AM »
As stated, you need to load alsa-config before alsa, so your commands should be:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -i graphics-KERNEL alsa-config Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm alsa
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1
« Last Edit: January 27, 2020, 03:18:23 AM by Juanito »

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2020, 04:12:25 AM »
As stated, you need to load alsa-config before alsa, so your commands should be:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -i graphics-KERNEL alsa-config Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm alsa
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1

Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -wi graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 alsa-config Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm alsa
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1


Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: ALC887-VD Digital [ALC887-VD Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

no positive development! :(

Online Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12074
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2020, 04:15:42 AM »
That looks OK to me - your analogue sound is card 1.

What happens when you issue this command:
Code: [Select]
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2020, 04:27:59 AM »
That looks OK to me - your analogue sound is card 1.

What happens when you issue this command:
Code: [Select]
$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1


Quote
tc@box:~$ speaker-test -Ddefault:1 -c2 -t wav -l1

speaker-test 1.1.5

Playback device is default:1
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 2 channels
WAV file(s)
Rate set to 48000Hz (requested 48000Hz)
Buffer size range from 2048 to 8192
Period size range from 1024 to 1024
Using max buffer size 8192
Periods = 4
was set period_size = 1024
was set buffer_size = 8192
 0 - Front Left
 1 - Front Right
Time per period = 2.843038



Quote
tc@box:~$ speaker-test -Ddefault:0 -c2 -t wav -l1

speaker-test 1.1.5

Playback device is default:0
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 2 channels
WAV file(s)
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1099:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
Playback open error: -2,No such file or directory



Quote
tc@box:~$ speaker-test -Ddefault:2 -c2 -t wav -l1

speaker-test 1.1.5

Playback device is default:2
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 2 channels
WAV file(s)
ALSA lib confmisc.c:767:(parse_card) cannot find card '2'
ALSA lib conf.c:4554:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_card_driver returned error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib confmisc.c:392:(snd_func_concat) error evaluating strings
ALSA lib conf.c:4554:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_concat returned error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib confmisc.c:1246:(snd_func_refer) error evaluating name
ALSA lib conf.c:4554:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_refer returned error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib conf.c:5033:(snd_config_expand) Evaluate error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib pcm.c:2501:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default:2
Playback open error: -2,No such file or directory
« Last Edit: January 27, 2020, 04:30:03 AM by xor »

Online Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12074
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2020, 04:40:55 AM »
So card 1 (Ddefault:1) is your analogue sound and it looks like it is working.

Did you hear something?

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 550
Re: :( no sound ): "Realtek ALC887-VD" what should I do !?
« Reply #14 on: January 27, 2020, 05:15:35 AM »
So card 1 (Ddefault:1) is your analogue sound and it looks like it is working.

Did you hear something?

I am not loading normally.
I'm trying to make an iso file with ezra master
no hdd (I'm running via SD card)

I still can't hear any sound! :(
I want to receive sound over analog connection!

where am i doing wrong. !?