WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!  (Read 2906 times)

Offline xor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #30 on: June 17, 2019, 09:35:41 AM »
With my hardware, Xorg-7.7 tries to load drivers in the following order:
Code: [Select]
[    15.024] (==) Matched intel as autoconfigured driver 0
[    15.024] (==) Matched modesetting as autoconfigured driver 1
[    15.024] (==) Matched fbdev as autoconfigured driver 2
[    15.024] (==) Matched vesa as autoconfigured driver 3

If I do not use the xf86-video-intel extension, then I see the following:

* Xorg-7.7 - uses vesa driver
* graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 + Xorg-7.7 - uses modesetting driver

From your results it looks like you are not using graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 + Xorg-7.7?

[  ]  TinyCorePure64-10.1.iso + Xorg-7.7.tcz + flwm.tcz + wbar.tcz + aterm.tcz
[OK]  CorePure64-10.1.iso + graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64.tcz + Xorg-7.7.tcz + xf86-video-ati.tcz + firmware-radeon.tcz + flwm.tcz + wbar.tcz + aterm.tcz

Question: Isn't VESA 32-bit !?

AMD A4-5300 APU with AMD Radeon HD 7480D graphics

TinyCorePure64-10.1.iso

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11029
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #31 on: June 17, 2019, 09:40:41 AM »
The Xvesa tiny x server extension is 32-bit only - the Xorg vesa driver (xf86-video-vesa) can be both 32-bit and 64-bit.

Offline neonix

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #32 on: June 17, 2019, 10:18:31 AM »
What is the difference between modesetting and vesa?

Online curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10040
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #33 on: June 17, 2019, 10:20:25 AM »
Modesetting uses the kernel KMS driver, while vesa uses the vesa bios. Neither has any acceleration. Vesa is more universal, but more limited in the resolutions supported.

edit: Well, modesetting does support 2d-over-opengl acceleration if your card has good 3d support, and you have drivers installed.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline xor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #34 on: June 19, 2019, 07:31:34 AM »
[OK]  CorePure64-10.1.iso + graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64.tcz + Xorg-7.7.tcz + xf86-video-ati.tcz + firmware-radeon.tcz + flwm.tcz + wbar.tcz + aterm.tcz

I've tried many times before and I'm tired,

Can I run batch downloads at once as a ready-made command?

Is this the following script list right?

easy to copy and paste with graphical interface menu.

how can I easily enter this list at the command line at once!?

Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ tce-load -wi graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64.tcz Xorg-7.7.tcz xf86-video-ati.tcz firmware-radeon.tcz flwm.tcz wbar.tcz aterm.tcz

« Last Edit: June 19, 2019, 07:36:17 AM by xor »

Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #35 on: June 19, 2019, 09:12:46 AM »
Hello xor
You tire too easily...

I think you'd be better off making a script to accomplish the task then exit to shell and execute your script to run all the commands

Create a shell script, call it "getXorg"
At the command prompt in you home directory enter:
Code: [Select]
echo "#!/bin/sh" > getXorg
Add your commands
Code: [Select]
echo "tce-load -wi graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm" >> getXorg
Make executable
Code: [Select]
sudo chmod +x getXorg
then exit to shell and enter ./getXorg   to run the script
Code: [Select]
./getXorg
Depending on what else you might want to accomplish you might just want to start X   
Code: [Select]
Xorgor
Code: [Select]
Xorg -nolisten tcp &or
Code: [Select]
StartX

:)
« Last Edit: June 19, 2019, 09:20:05 AM by coreplayer2 »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11029
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #36 on: June 19, 2019, 09:14:19 AM »
Yes, you can download many extensions on the same command line.

If you are already in the gui, do not load the graphics-KERNEL extension.

In the gui:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -wil Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm
Next, exit to the console prompt, then:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -wil graphics-KERNEL
$ startx

Note that while you are still experimenting, it would be much easier to install CorePure64 to a usb stick and boot from that.

Offline xor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #37 on: June 20, 2019, 02:53:47 AM »
Yes, you can download many extensions on the same command line.

If you are already in the gui, do not load the graphics-KERNEL extension.

In the gui:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -wil Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm
Next, exit to the console prompt, then:
Code: [Select]
$ tce-load -wil graphics-KERNEL
$ startx

Note that while you are still experimenting, it would be much easier to install CorePure64 to a usb stick and boot from that.

%99,99 OK :) %00,01 :(
Code: [Select]

tc@box:~$ xrandr -q
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1360 x 768, maximum 16384 x 16384
HDMI-0 disconnected primary (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 connected 1360x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 406mm x 229mm
   1360x768      60.02*+
   1024x768      75.03    60.00 
   832x624       74.55 
   800x600       75.00    60.32 
   640x480       75.00    59.94 
   720x400       70.08 
DVI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

after I created the iso file
I started from iso;
The resolution has become old again !?
720x400! ??? :(

where am I doing wrong! ???

Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ xrandr -q
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 720 x 400, current 720 x 400, maximum 720 x 400
default connected 720x400+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   720x400        0.00*

Code: [Select]
LABEL tc
MENU LABEL Boot TinyCorePure64
TEXT HELP
Boot TinyCorePure64 with Embedded X/GUI extensions.
Boot media is removable. Use TAB to edit options for specific needs.
ENDTEXT
KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz64
INITRD /boot/corepure64.gz
append loglevel=3 cde vga=791 cde cde cde cde

LABEL tcw
MENU LABEL Boot TinyCorePure64 (on slow devices, waitusb=5)
TEXT HELP
Boot TinyCorePure64 with Embedded X/GUI extensions, if using a slow device.
Boot media is removable. Use TAB to edit options for specific needs.
ENDTEXT
KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz64
INITRD /boot/corepure64.gz
append loglevel=3 cde waitusb=5 vga=791 cde cde cde cde

LABEL core
MENU LABEL Boot Core (command line only).
TEXT HELP
No embedded X/GUI extensions are loaded. User extensions scanned or specified
will be loaded, and will need to provide X/GUI if required.
ENDTEXT
KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz64
INITRD /boot/corepure64.gz
append loglevel=3 vga=791 cde cde cde cde
LABEL corew
MENU LABEL Boot Core (command line only on slow devices, waitusb=5)
TEXT HELP
No embedded X/GUI extensions are loaded. User extensions scanned or specified
will be loaded, and will need to provide X/GUI if required.
ENDTEXT
KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz64
INITRD /boot/corepure64.gz
append loglevel=3 waitusb=5 vga=791 cde cde cde cde
« Last Edit: June 20, 2019, 02:57:16 AM by xor »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11029
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #38 on: June 20, 2019, 04:46:39 AM »
Do not use TinyCorePure64-10.1.iso as the starting point.

Use CorePure64-10.1.iso as the starting point.

Offline xor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #39 on: July 04, 2019, 01:32:26 AM »
Hello xor
You tire too easily...
I think you'd be better off making a script to accomplish the task then exit to shell and execute your script to run all the commands
Create a shell script, call it "getXorg"
At the command prompt in you home directory enter:
Code: [Select]
echo "#!/bin/sh" > getXorgAdd your commands
Code: [Select]
echo "tce-load -wi graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 Xorg-7.7 xf86-video-ati firmware-radeon flwm wbar aterm" >> getXorgMake executable
Code: [Select]
sudo chmod +x getXorgthen exit to shell and enter ./getXorg   to run the script
Code: [Select]
./getXorgDepending on what else you might want to accomplish you might just want to start X   
Code: [Select]
Xorgor
Code: [Select]
Xorg -nolisten tcp &or
Code: [Select]
StartX:)

would you add it as a single file to the forum.
can you write me how to run it,