WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!  (Read 8150 times)

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #45 on: July 27, 2020, 10:54:11 AM »
previously it went up to 1360 resolution. I think the system automatically ignores the VGA input priority because I only installed ALSA-config instead of ALSA at the first installation configuration point. I think.
tomorrow I will create and try a new image with ezremaster again.

Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ lspci | egrep 'VGA|3D'
00:01.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Trinity [Radeon HD 7480D]
tc@box:~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 16384 x 16384
HDMI-0 disconnected primary (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768      60.00*
   800x600       60.32    56.25 
   848x480       60.00 
   640x480       59.94 
DVI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
tc@box:~$

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?! ^ 1360x768 ^
« Reply #46 on: July 28, 2020, 01:48:43 AM »
I still can't solve the problem.
I cannot increase the resolution; It doesn't happen 1360x768.
  (1360 x 768 H khz47.712 V hz 60)
was running smoothly on previous TCL 10 installations.

I added the log file
« Last Edit: July 28, 2020, 02:28:37 AM by Juanito »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12525
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #47 on: July 28, 2020, 02:27:49 AM »
According to your Xorg log:
Code: [Select]
[    46.699] (II) RADEON(0): Printing probed modes for output VGA-0
[    46.700] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "1024x768"x60.0   65.00  1024 1048 1184 1344  768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync (48.4 kHz e)
[    46.700] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "800x600"x60.3   40.00  800 840 968 1056  600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync (37.9 kHz e)
[    46.700] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "800x600"x56.2   36.00  800 824 896 1024  600 601 603 625 +hsync +vsync (35.2 kHz e)
[    46.700] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "848x480"x60.0   33.75  848 864 976 1088  480 486 494 517 +hsync +vsync (31.0 kHz e)
[    46.700] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "640x480"x59.9   25.18  640 656 752 800  480 490 492 525 -hsync -vsync (31.5 kHz e)
[    46.701] (II) RADEON(0): EDID for output DVI-0
[    46.701] (II) RADEON(0): Output HDMI-0 disconnected
[    46.701] (II) RADEON(0): Output VGA-0 connected
[    46.701] (II) RADEON(0): Output DVI-0 disconnected

..Xorg does not find a resolution of 1360 x 768

The log also doesn't list [AMD/ATI] Trinity [Radeon HD 7480D] and thinks it found an AMD ARUBA.

There a lot of search hits for people with the same problem as you.

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12525
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #48 on: July 28, 2020, 03:03:06 AM »
xf86-video-ati updated, in case it helps..

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #49 on: July 28, 2020, 07:22:40 AM »
I can not find a solution
my mind stopped! :(

xf86-video-ati updated, in case it helps..

Offline GNUser

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 636
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #50 on: July 28, 2020, 07:52:00 AM »
Hi, xor. Why do you need that particular resolution? The  xrandr  tool may help you achieve what you want while using one of the available resolutions. xrandr can stretch, rotate, move, and otherwise tweak the graphics in all kinds of clever ways.
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Xrandr

P.S. I experienced similarly stubborn resolution-related issues in the past. In one case, the problem was caused by the new kernel and/or kernel modules because the newer kernel and modules were the only difference between my "before" and "after" scenarios. So it's conceivable that the reason you have this issue in TC11 but not in TC10 has something to do with the newer kernel in TC11.

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8251
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #51 on: July 28, 2020, 08:46:40 AM »
Hi Juanito
... The log also doesn't list [AMD/ATI] Trinity [Radeon HD 7480D] and thinks it found an AMD ARUBA. ...
I though we determined ARUBA was correct back on page 2 of this thread:
Hi Juanito
... Try CorePure64-10.1 + graphics-4.19.10-tinycore64 + Xorg-7.7 + xf86-video-ati + flwm + wbar + aterm
I think  firmware-radeon.tcz  should also be on that list.


Quote
Chipset name                                                        Product name
ARUBA, BARTS, TURKS, CAICOS, CAYMAN        HD6450, HD6570, HD6670, HD6790-HD6990, HD64xxM, HD67xxM, HD69xxM, HD7450-HD7670, HD8450, R5 230
Found here:
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Radeon#Hardware_detection

ARUBA, BARTS, TURKS, CAICOS, and CAYMAN are all listed in  firmware-radeon.tcz.

Then on page 3 he says:
... %99,99 OK :) %00,01 :(
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ xrandr -q
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1360 x 768, maximum 16384 x 16384
HDMI-0 disconnected primary (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 connected 1360x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 406mm x 229mm
   1360x768      60.02*+
   1024x768      75.03    60.00 
   832x624       74.55 
   800x600       75.00    60.32 
   640x480       75.00    59.94 
   720x400       70.08 
DVI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
So now he has it working.

He then goes on to say:
Quote
... after I created the iso file
I started from iso;
The resolution has become old again !?
720x400! ??? :(

where am I doing wrong! ???

Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ xrandr -q
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 720 x 400, current 720 x 400, maximum 720 x 400
default connected 720x400+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   720x400        0.00*
...
And now he broke it again.

So what are we currently trying to fix?
Is this an Xorg problem?
Is this a problem because he created an ISO?
Until he does some kind of proper install instead of creating an ISO it will be very difficult to find the problem.

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #52 on: July 28, 2020, 09:14:15 AM »
I realize that this problem is not just a TCL special error.

Before creating the iso file with ezremaster; I know that I have learned to add and remove files to the iso file.

I could not find the directories that should be standard in the [Xorg-7.7-3d.tcz] packages. !
If you create the missing folder and the file "xorg.conf", I think there will be fewer possible errors and problems.

thanks for sparing time and effort



    [EDIT]: Removed content from quote tags.  Rich
« Last Edit: July 28, 2020, 09:24:45 AM by Rich »

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #53 on: July 29, 2020, 03:41:33 AM »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12525
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #54 on: July 29, 2020, 03:46:58 AM »
Are you saying that your monitor does not support 1360x768?

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #55 on: July 29, 2020, 03:53:34 AM »
monitor is working but it cannot transmit digital resolution values to linux.
so I cannot achieve the desired high resolution.
I can't see the 1360x768 resolution
the system works at 1024x768.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Planned_obsolescence
« Last Edit: July 29, 2020, 04:16:18 AM by Juanito »

Offline GNUser

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 636
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #56 on: July 29, 2020, 06:37:19 AM »
Hi, xor. I don't know what kind of setup you have, but note that If your computer is connected to more than one monitor (e.g., a laptop that has its own screen and is also connected to a high-definition external monitor) and the monitors are in "mirror" mode, then the maximum resolution the computer can output will be determined by the least capable monitor.

Please run  xrandr  without arguments to see the names of all the monitors connected to your computer. For example, when my laptop is connected to an external monitor via VGA cable, running  xrandr  shows two connected monitors: LVDS1 and VGA1.

xrandr has the handy --auto flag, which automatically selects the highest supported resolution.

So, in my example, to turn off my laptop's monitor (LVDS1, which supports only up to 1280x800) so that I can use the external monitor (VGA1) at its maximum resolution (1920x1080), I'd run this command:

Code: [Select]
$ xrandr --output LVDS1 --off --output VGA1 --auto
Now when I run  xrandr  without arguments I'll see that LVDS1 is off and the selected resolution (marked with asterisk) for VGA1 is the highest of all the ones that are listed as supported.

I hope that helps with your issue.

P.S. If you are sure that--even with proper care as above--you are not achieving the monitor's maximum resolution, then take a look here:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Xrandr#Adding_undetected_resolutions (I'm sorry if some or all of this information has already been covered in your thread, but it's a long thread to go through post by post).
« Last Edit: July 29, 2020, 06:55:30 AM by GNUser »

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #57 on: July 30, 2020, 10:45:29 PM »
The "edid" data of the monitor, which previously worked without any problems at 1360x768, has been corrupted, so it has suddenly fallen to 1024x768 values.

Even other operating systems ask users how many inches of the monitor are, then offer their standard resolutions according to the standard monitor size.

I don't know when xrandr was developed,
but he has not developed a facilitating scenario!

the first script that comes to mind right now
"vga1 1360x768 @ 60" (in the form.)
When I enter the command, I wish everything would be exactly what I wanted!

even this problem is so common
Even HDMI edid data gets corrupted in this respect

H7p = HDMI 720p
H1k = HDMI  1080; switch to resolution
H4k = HDMI  4K; switch to resolution
H8k = HDMI  8K; switch to resolution
H16k = HDMI 16K; switch to resolution
It should be.

a script should be created on this subject
millions of people with the same problem
naturally millions of unnecessary waste of time
« Last Edit: July 30, 2020, 11:08:47 PM by xor »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12525
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #58 on: July 30, 2020, 10:59:26 PM »
Out of interest, how do you know the edid data has been corrupted?

Have you tried the updated xf86-video-ati extension?

Offline xor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
Re: [ HOW TO ] Resolution Changing ?!
« Reply #59 on: July 31, 2020, 12:33:06 AM »
Thx :)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
to make it easier to understand ; fixed command , variable
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ startx
tc@box:~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 16384 x 16384
HDMI-0 disconnected primary (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768      60.00*
   800x600       60.32    56.25 
   848x480       60.00 
   640x480       59.94
DVI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 
tc@box:~$ sudo cvt 1360 768
# 1360x768 59.80 Hz (CVT) hsync: 47.72 kHz; pclk: 84.75 MHz
Modeline "1360x768_60.00"   84.75  1360 1432 1568 1776  768 771 781 798 -hsync +vsync
tc@box:~$ sudo xrandr --newmode "1360x768_60.00"   84.75  1360 1432 1568 1776  768 771 781 798 -hsync +vsync
tc@box:~$ sudo xrandr --addmode VGA-0 1360x768_60.00
tc@box:~$ sudo xrandr --output VGA-0 --mode 1360x768_60.00
tc@box:~$

! OK ! :)

Hi, xor. I don't know what kind of setup you have, but note that If your computer is connected to more than one monitor (e.g., a laptop that has its own screen and is also connected to a high-definition external monitor) and the monitors are in "mirror" mode, then the maximum resolution the computer can output will be determined by the least capable monitor.

Please run  xrandr  without arguments to see the names of all the monitors connected to your computer. For example, when my laptop is connected to an external monitor via VGA cable, running  xrandr  shows two connected monitors: LVDS1 and VGA1.

xrandr has the handy --auto flag, which automatically selects the highest supported resolution.

So, in my example, to turn off my laptop's monitor (LVDS1, which supports only up to 1280x800) so that I can use the external monitor (VGA1) at its maximum resolution (1920x1080), I'd run this command:

Code: [Select]
$ xrandr --output LVDS1 --off --output VGA1 --auto
Now when I run  xrandr  without arguments I'll see that LVDS1 is off and the selected resolution (marked with asterisk) for VGA1 is the highest of all the ones that are listed as supported.

I hope that helps with your issue.

P.S. If you are sure that--even with proper care as above--you are not achieving the monitor's maximum resolution, then take a look here:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Xrandr#Adding_undetected_resolutions (I'm sorry if some or all of this information has already been covered in your thread, but it's a long thread to go through post by post).

    [EDIT]: Replaced color coding, bold, and underline text tags with code tags.  Rich
« Last Edit: July 31, 2020, 10:04:02 AM by Rich »