WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: dCorePlus.iso  (Read 2346 times)

Offline vinceASPECT

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
dCorePlus.iso
« on: February 14, 2019, 05:16:08 AM »
Hi there

I downloaded -------dCorePlus-jessie.iso------  179 megs....but it won't boot in a hyper V-VM.  It never gets beyond trying to decompress the first stages after the boot prompt....then it just cycles back to the boot prompt.

All other TCL iso files boot fine in Hyper V's

can you fix it?...thx

thx

V

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9668
Re: dCorePlus.iso
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2019, 05:52:32 AM »
Hi.  How much RAM have you given your V-VM session?  dCorePlus needs over 1GB, I give my Virtualbox 1.5GB of RAM for each virtual machine. 

dCorePlus images are so big mainly because of all the firmware they contain in /lib/firmware so all hardware is supported.   Thanks. 

Offline vinceASPECT

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
Re: dCorePlus.iso
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2019, 06:14:17 AM »
ahh right...i only gave it 128 megs......so i will give it OVER 1 gig next time....and try again

thanks...


Does that mean that running it OUTSIDE of a VM would also need 1 gig of ram?


V
« Last Edit: February 14, 2019, 06:18:45 AM by vinceASPECT »

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9668
Re: dCorePlus.iso
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2019, 07:50:44 AM »
Yes, outside of a virtual machine 1GB of RAM or more is needed.  That is because the dCorePlus image that comtains it's large extension is copied to RAM before being loaded with sce-load.  This is to allow initially burning the dCorePlus*.iso image to a USB with the dd command, booting with it, installing dCore-usbinstall, then using the same USB to install dCore to with dCore-usbinstall.  Writing the dCorePlus image to a USB with the dd command does not allow the USB to be used for a TCE directory. 

Folks with older machines will simply need to use dCore instead of dCorePlus and manually download and install the wireless extensions located in the downloads area.  Then a machine with 128MB of RAM would be enough to boot dCore and run a simple non-X environment.  I just booted dCore-bionic in Virtualbox with a session with 128MB of RAM. 

Offline vinceASPECT

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
Re: dCorePlus.iso
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2019, 07:54:49 AM »
yeah J,,,,it's working good here


i will do like you said and get the BASIC dCore....then install the wi fi and a gui desktop....all my machines here have 256 meg ram or much more.....so it would be okay

just as a sidenote....where is the list of available REPOS or the command to display that list? (for doing SCE-imports)....... and what is the command to switch to any repo from the listed repos.

thanks

V

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7387
Re: dCorePlus.iso
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2019, 08:03:40 AM »
Hi vinceASPECT
There is a Wiki page with a lot of information:
http://wiki.tinycorelinux.net/dcore:welcome
This might be a good place to start reading:
http://wiki.tinycorelinux.net/dcore:faq

Offline vinceASPECT

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
Re: dCorePlus.iso
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2019, 08:14:44 AM »
Ok rich...thanks a lot