WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: load TC.tcz  (Read 7525 times)

Offline kp

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 42
load TC.tcz
« on: January 09, 2019, 09:49:35 AM »
hello,

 i did a wget of TC.tca from 9.0 repo onto 10.0 beta 5. but i see that it contains only /usr/local/share/doc/README.
How do I install TC gui for picore? also anyway I can get mozilla up and running on picker?


Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10363
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2019, 09:58:09 AM »
Hi kp
TC.tcz is a meta extension. You need to install all the dependencies:
http://tinycorelinux.net/9.x/armv6/tcz/TC.tcz.dep
You should try to get those dependencies from the 10.0 repository.

Offline kp

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2019, 10:22:03 AM »
TC.tcz is not present in 10.0 repo i.e
# the-load -wi TC.tcz
will fail. so how do I install it?
also, how do I start the guy after installing it?

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10363
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2019, 12:09:13 PM »
Hi kp
Place  http://tinycorelinux.net/9.x/armv6/tcz/TC.tcz  and  http://tinycorelinux.net/9.x/armv6/tcz/TC.tcz.dep  in your  tce/optional/
directory. Then  tce-load -i TC.tcz  will cause it to load from your  tce/optional/  directory and attempt to resolve the required
dependencies from the 10.0 repo. Any dependencies it can't resolve you'll need to get elsewhere.

Offline kp

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2019, 12:59:29 AM »
thanks. TC got installed but with an error that it could not find desktop.sh. I am not able to locate starts on my filesystem. So, how do i start the guy?

Offline polikuo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 669
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2019, 03:12:53 AM »
desktop.sh is in Xlibs.tcz, which should be a dep of TC.tcz, no ?
To start the X server, type "startx" instead of "starts".

Offline kp

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2019, 03:57:20 AM »
Thanks.after installing Xlibs and setting /etc/sysconfig/Xserver to Xorg, i get this error:-
starts: failed in waitforX
i saw on the forum that we need xfbdev. But i cannot find it using wget from 9.x repo or using the-load -wi..
how do we resolve this?

Offline polikuo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 669
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2019, 05:23:34 AM »
starts: failed in waitforX
i saw on the forum that we need xfbdev.

Xfbdev is x86, x86-64 only.
You're looking for Xorg.

TC.tcz is not present in 10.0 repo i.e

piCore 10 does not provide any X server at the moment
You could copy the old ones along with all the dependencies and see if it works.

Offline kp

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2019, 05:30:08 AM »
fine. how do I resolve the error WaitForX when i executed startx?

Offline polikuo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 669
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2019, 08:10:22 AM »
Download the tree file from the repo
http://tinycorelinux.net/9.x/armv6/tcz/TC.tcz.tree

wget every tcz, tcz.dep tcz.md5.txt files from the old repo
Code: [Select]
for A in $(cat TC.tcz.tree); do
  for B in "" ".dep" ".md5.txt"; do
    wget "http://tinycorelinux.net/9.x/armv6/tcz/${A}${B}"
  done
done

Offline kp

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2019, 08:58:45 AM »
Thanks. do I do a the-load -i *.tcz after that?

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10363
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #11 on: January 10, 2019, 09:05:36 AM »
Hi kp
Just run  tce-load -i TC.tcz  again. It will pick up the extensions you just downloaded.

Offline kp

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #12 on: January 10, 2019, 09:54:20 AM »
Thanks. I started X windows, but clicking "Apps" icon does not result in anything happening. How can I run a browser  from X windows?

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10363
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #13 on: January 10, 2019, 09:59:49 AM »
Hi kp
Open a terminal and enter  apps  and see if you get any error messages.

Offline kp

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: load TC.tcz
« Reply #14 on: January 10, 2019, 10:36:42 AM »
it is not able to load libfontconfig.so.1 and i see it is not present on the device.