WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Install problems comes up in CLI?  (Read 2289 times)

Offline wavelength

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Install problems comes up in CLI?
« on: September 03, 2018, 10:21:40 AM »
All,

I have Vortex86ex module I am trying to work with. It has PCIe, SATA, Ethernet, 2xUSB HS, 1GB memory, SD card. I booted off the USB stick with CorePlus and it comes up with the selection screen and I tried a number of options but it always seems to come up with CLI and not a graphics screen. I had issues with a couple of USB keyboards as well but I think I found one that works well.

I tried running the TC-install but that did not work. Is there someway of starting up the X or other graphics display so I can install to the SD card?

Thanks,
Gordon

Offline polikuo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 714
Re: Install problems comes up in CLI?
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2018, 09:17:23 PM »
Hi wavelength, welcome to TC.

If the default X server (Xvesa) does not work on your machine,
you might wanna try the Xorg-7.7 instead.

To do that, you'll need internet connection.
To test whether X would work, boot CorePlus, and run
Code: [Select]
tce-load -wil Xorg-7.7
startx

Note that a window manager is also required
FLWM is used by default if your CorePlus is loaded correctly.

If Xorg-7.7 is not enough for you,
you might need extra modules.
Code: [Select]
tce-load -wil graphics-KERNEL
startx

When you're sure which setting fits your machine,
run tc-install.sh or the GUI tool to install.

After that, copy the newly downloaded extensions to your SD card.
(usually it's /mnt/mmcblk0p1/tce/optional/)
Code: [Select]
cp /tmp/tce/optional/* /path/to/sd_card/tce/optional/
Append Xorg-7.7, graphics-KERNEL to onboot.lst
Code: [Select]
echo Xorg-7.7.tcz >> /path/to/sd_card/tce/onboot.lst
echo graphics-KERNEL.tcz >> /path/to/sd_card/tce/onboot.lst

Reboot and test.

I tried running the TC-install but that did not work. Is there someway of starting up the X or other graphics display so I can install to the SD card?
What's the output of this command ?
Code: [Select]
fetch_devices
P.S. Read the Core book for more info.

Offline Pats

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
Re: Install problems comes up in CLI?
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2018, 01:13:14 AM »
@wavelength,
my message was wrongly posted in some other thread, again posting here:

...May be this can be of any help:
 1) Check if following extensions are present and already loaded in /tmp/tcloop : Xvesa.tcz, Xlibs.tcz, Xprogs.tcz, aterm.tcz, flwm_topside.tcz, wbar.tcz .

 tce-status -i 
command is useful . If all is ok,then:
 startx
...at command line will load default WM , if there are no hardware issues like enough RAM ,  correct video card etc.

 2)  If above extsions not present ,  to download  type :
 tce-load -wi Xvesa Xprogs flwm_topside wbar

 and if dnloading is successful  then at CLI type :

 startx

 ...to load default DM .

3) Another good source of all info about various TCLsetups is  in this book , try it : *http:// tinycorelinux.net/book.html*

Offline wavelength

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Install problems comes up in CLI?
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2018, 09:05:04 AM »
All,

Sorry for the delay, off trying to get other stuff working.

tce-status -i

That did not return anything, it was like hitting return.

I have debian 8, 9.5 and ubuntu 12-14 running on this eval board. Graphics work fine, have Arch32 live running, wish there was installer for that.

It does not look like the Ethernet port is being initialized or recognized. netstat and ifconfig don't show any connection.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Gordon

Offline Pats

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
Re: Install problems comes up in CLI?
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2018, 07:02:55 PM »
@wavelength,
there are ways to install extensions in TCL , if you find Core  Installer CD difficult and you dont have a working net connection in the begining.
1) For eq: Using another linux distro,  dnload the required basic GUI files ( which I have mentioned in my message ) to a local linux partition, copy those to TCL partition under default /tce/optional folders  or whatever you have setup . Create these folders , if not present. And then  try again the  instructions.

2)If you are new to TCL,  instead of going thru Core install way, you may dnload and burn full TCL graphics X  version from here : http://tinycorelinux.net/9.x/x86/release/TinyCore-current.iso
and try your hand with TCL concepts and check ease and speed and then try to install it to HDD or USB stick or HD whatever you want. Just a suggestion !

3) ... By the way , coreplayer2 has nicely explained about various short-forms of drive synonims in this thread , pl check it , if you are un-aware while installing TCL from Core-installer CD here : http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php?topic=20754.0

Best Luck ! :)

Offline wavelength

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Install problems comes up in CLI?
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2018, 09:45:38 AM »
All,

Daily update... ok got a new bios this morning from the company. The Core Full loaded up video and all. I went through the tc-install and it downloaded the core and vmlinuxz, it partitioned the SD card and then it gets stuck formatting SDA1??? It seems a little weird that it would not be able to format.

The system is still running it just never gets passed that point. I will reboot and try again later. Any suggestions I did not use any additional command line arguments.

Thanks,
Gordon

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10957
Re: Install problems comes up in CLI?
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2018, 09:47:19 AM »
Maybe you can install to the SD card on a different computer? Not being able to format sounds like the SD card reader flaked out.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline polikuo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 714
Re: Install problems comes up in CLI?
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2018, 09:59:26 AM »
it gets stuck formatting SDA1

A SD card is usually assign to /dev/mmcblk0 UNLESS you use an USB adapter.
You should check your adapter and see if it connects properlly.