WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: mount tool bug?  (Read 1744 times)

Offline arso96

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 0
Re: mount tool bug?
« Reply #15 on: December 26, 2018, 01:29:57 AM »
This was a practical problem that i faced before, that is why i came up with the solution. Most times you’ll encounter the failed to mount /etc/fstab or Cannot read /etc/fstab: file not found; these are the two most common errors with /etc/fstab file.

If the file is missing(say accidentally deleted), then you need to recover it, in case you have a backup you can restore the it or else manually add all the necessary auto-mount entries.

Offline Greg Erskine

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
Re: mount tool bug?
« Reply #16 on: December 26, 2018, 10:49:03 AM »
Isn't /etc/fstab dynamically created during the boot process unless the "nofstab" bootcode is set?
 (I use piCore)

Online Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6064
Re: mount tool bug?
« Reply #17 on: December 26, 2018, 11:08:40 AM »
Hi Greg Erskine
Yes it is. It's also recreated by the  rebuildfstab  command, which is called by the mount tool when you click the refresh button
and possibly also when it starts.