WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: I have issue with grub  (Read 462 times)

Offline Quema

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 3
I have issue with grub
« on: March 25, 2018, 12:57:02 AM »
I try install TC 9.0 manualy.
I copied /mnt/sr0/boot/vmlinuz to /mnt/sda1/boot/ and
/mnt/sr0/boot/core.gz to /mnt/sda1/boot/, else install grub and copy data
/usr/lib/grub/i386-pc/* to /mnt/sda1/boot/grub/ and create /mnt/sd1/boot/menu.lst.
After I run grub and try install as in wiki:
grub> root (hd0,0)
  Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83

grub> setup(hd0)
  Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... no
  Checking if "/grub/stage1" exists... no

Error 15: File not found

And I don't understand why, because stage1 store right in /mnt/sda1/boot/grub/stage1 I checked it. I have only one partition.
In a lot guide people do the same thing and it's work.
Thanks in advance.
(sorry for English if something wrong)

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9759
Re: I have issue with grub
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2018, 01:49:11 AM »
Check what disk grub thinks hd0 is. After the root command, try to tab-complete some of the file using commands, they will list files there.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline Quema

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: I have issue with grub
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2018, 02:10:28 AM »
Write:
root
and tab-complete write:
root (hd0,0)

Offline Quema

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: I have issue with grub
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2018, 03:10:25 AM »
Now I done one experimet, I install on VirtualBox
If the disk size is 1Gb(and partition on whole disk): OK
If the disk size is 8Gb(the same partion on whole disk): I see that error
Why? And what's wrong?

Offline icnocop

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: I have issue with grub
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2018, 09:14:54 PM »
Hi @Quema,

Did you ever solve the problem?

Thank you.

Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2622
I have issue with grub
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2018, 12:52:46 AM »
Which grub version are you using?
Show the grub install commands used

 If using the latest grub2 from TC9 repo, I suggest booting to the tinycore corepure64 cd then download and install grub2-multi extension and run the grub install commands from the terminal
See grub2-multi info file for install commands

Make a grub.conf file and you should be good..


As a test I installed to a 64GB ext2 USB thumb drive without issue using corepure64 iso

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
« Last Edit: April 18, 2018, 12:55:59 AM by coreplayer2 »

Offline icnocop

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: I have issue with grub
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2018, 12:30:38 PM »
Hi.

I'm using the install script here: newbielink:https://github.com/upperstream/packer-templates/blob/master/tinycorelinux/http/install_x86.sh [nonactive]

It uses grub-0.97-splash.

I've reported the issue here:
newbielink:https://github.com/upperstream/packer-templates/issues/122 [nonactive]

I also tried the install script here: newbielink:https://github.com/upperstream/packer-templates/blob/master/tinycorelinux/http/install_x86_64.sh [nonactive]

It uses grub2-multi, but gets a different error.

I've reported the issue here:
newbielink:https://github.com/upperstream/packer-templates/issues/123 [nonactive]

Thank you.

Offline icnocop

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: I have issue with grub
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2018, 03:47:43 PM »
Sorry, I'm a newbie and so my links don't get displayed until I've posted 5 times.

Until then, you can find the scripts and issues in the upperstream/packer-templates project on github.

The scripts are ./tinycorelinux/http/install_x86.sh and ./tinycorelinux/http/install_x86_64.sh respectively

The issues are #122 and #123 respectively.

Thank you.

Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2622
I have issue with grub
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2018, 05:41:40 PM »
I know of one file not found issue maybe is the same  Anyhow “file not found” is because when the script runs from an x86  system and then the path to the files is incorrect.  The path needs changing to accommodate i386  instead of x86_64 as it is at the moment.

Better and easier to boot corepure64.iso
Load grub2 multi and run the commands as shown in the grub2 info file

Also I have no idea who is running the site from the links provided
« Last Edit: April 18, 2018, 05:46:02 PM by coreplayer2 »