WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Destop Empty  (Read 2701 times)

Offline kh335m

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Destop Empty
« on: March 23, 2018, 04:58:29 AM »
Hi,
I customize tiny core current. And add following packages for Desktop

tce-load -wi Xvesa.tcz Xlibs.tcz Xprogs.tcz aterm.tcz flwm_topside.tcz wbar.tcz

and add this line in /etc/sysconfig/Xserver
   Xvesa

here are the step I did

cp tinymount/boot/core.gz tinylocal/
cd tinylocal
gunzip core.gz
cpio -i < core
rm core
cd ../tinycde
wget packages
cd ../tinylocal
for i in `ls -1 ../tinycde/*tcz` ; do unsquashfs -f -d . $i ; done
for i in `ls -1 ../tinymount/cde/optional/*tcz` ; do unsquashfs -f -d . $i ; done
find | cpio -o -H newc > ../core
cd ..
gzip core
advdef -z4 core.gz

When I start startx , I can see the desktop but there is no icon. Can anyone help me?

Offline polikuo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 714
Re: Destop Empty
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2018, 05:59:43 AM »
Hi
According to the tce.installed script.
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ cat /usr/local/tce.installed/wbar
#!/bin/sh
echo "echo wbar > /etc/sysconfig/icons" | sudo sh
wbar_setup.sh
You probably need /etc/sysconfig/icons in your remastered core.gz

Offline kh335m

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Destop Empty
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2018, 06:49:43 AM »
Thanks. it's working :)

Offline kh335m

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Destop Empty
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2018, 02:03:38 PM »
I click the Firefox, it’s not working. Do I need to do anything?

Offline polikuo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 714
Re: Destop Empty
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2018, 12:24:33 AM »
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ cat /usr/local/tce.installed/firefox
#!/bin/sh

# ln to binary on PATH
if [ ! -h /usr/local/bin/firefox ]; then
        ln -s /usr/local/firefox/firefox /usr/local/bin/firefox
fi

# ln lib64 to lib
if [ ! -e /lib64 ]; then
        ln -s /lib /lib64
fi

You'll need to add links manually.
Since you're running CorePlus, you can ignore the linking of /lib64.

Note that there's a remastering tool for remastering the ISO. (ezremaster.tcz)