WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: RAM limitation?  (Read 401 times)

Offline labeas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
RAM limitation?
« on: February 23, 2018, 12:01:14 PM »
Some time ago, I thought my TC64's USB main partition was nearly full,
so I started cleaning it. But now I see:
/dev/sdb2        5253408  2264748   2698760  46% /mnt/sdb2
    which shows MUCH more free space than I though I casually made?
Related: opera-12 has started to scroll very slowly; as if memory
transfers are extremely delayed.

Does RAM get cycled to USBstik [as a swap partition] as RAM fills?
If so, it would be good to remove redundant <RAM loops> ?
eg. df shows: .................
/dev/loop29         1052     1052         0 100% /tmp/tcloop/gcc_libs
  and I don't use/have gcc [which may be used by other apps], but
just in principle: what's the correct procedure to free-up some RAM ?

==TIA.

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9930
Re: RAM limitation?
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2018, 10:10:23 PM »
You could check to see if your backup contains home/tc/.opera/ or use bigHomeFiles.sh to check for similar large files that you could add to .xfiletool.lst

If you don't have the "noswap" boot code, it is possible that you are using swap - it should show up using the "free" command.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2018, 11:16:14 PM by Juanito »

Offline polikuo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 287
Re: RAM limitation?
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2018, 07:46:24 AM »
just in principle: what's the correct procedure to free-up some RAM ?

Code: [Select]
sudo cache-clear

Offline labeas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: RAM limitation?
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2018, 03:39:35 PM »
> You could check to see if your backup contains home/tc/.opera/ or.
> use bigHomeFiles.sh to check for similar large files that you could
> add to .xfiletool.lst

> If you don't have the "noswap" boot code, it is possible that you are
> using swap - it should show up using the "free" command.
   << Last Edit: February 23, 2018, 11:16:14 PM by Juanito >>
-----
This is the entry I use in <syslinux>:---
Code: [Select]
KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz64
INITRD /boot/corepure64.gz
APPEND loglevel=3 cde vga=788 multivt
----
I don't remember mention of swap in USBstik based Linux?.
------------------------------------------------------------------
    Offline polikuo
   Quote from: labeas on February 23, 2018, 12:01:14 PM

>> just in principle: what's the correct procedure to free-up some RAM ?

>   Code: [Select]
>   sudo cache-clear
Well no: AFAIK <cache knows that it's only got a temporary life>,
whereas, like my case, if <gcc.tcz> is loaded into <RAM loop> but
never used, it should be removed and not wrongly loaded in future ?
-----
Code: [Select]
root@box:/home/tc# free
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:       1912128     385992    1526136      51508      36692     202972
-/+ buffers/cache:     146328    1765800
Swap:       462840          0     462840
root@box:/home/tc# mount | grep swap
root@box:/home/tc# cache-clear
root@box:/home/tc# free
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:       1912128     206924    1705204      51508         72      72996
-/+ buffers/cache:     133856    1778272
Swap:       462840          0     462840
-----
I've been in & out of TC64, since [was it?] yesterday and the bad.
symptom has now disapeared.
The principles of <swap> were designed before the days of USBstiks.
Surely NOW swap can only be to my USBstik; which is bad, since it
wears drastically more than an original/assummed <spinning disk> ?

Does this look correct ? -------------------
Code: [Select]
# /etc/fstab
proc            /proc        proc    defaults          0       0
sysfs           /sys         sysfs   defaults          0       0
devpts          /dev/pts     devpts  defaults          0       0
tmpfs           /dev/shm     tmpfs   defaults          0       0
/dev/zram0  swap         swap    defaults,noauto   0       0   <--?
/dev/sda1       /mnt/sda1       ntfs     noauto,users,exec,ro,umask=000 0 0 # Added by TC
/dev/sda2       /mnt/sda2       vfat     noauto,users,exec,umask=000 0 0 # Added by TC
/dev/sda4       /mnt/sda4       ntfs     noauto,users,exec,ro,umask=000 0 0 # Added by TC
/dev/sdb1       /mnt/sdb1       vfat     noauto,users,exec,umask=000 0 0 # Added by TC
/dev/sdb2       /mnt/sdb2       ext4     noauto,users,exec    0 0 # Added by TC
/dev/sdc1       /mnt/sdc1       ext2     noauto,users,exec,relatime 0 0 # Added by TC
/dev/sdc2       /mnt/sdc2       reiserfs noauto,users,exec    0 0 # Added by TC
/dev/sdc3       /mnt/sdc3       ext3     noauto,users,exec,relatime 0 0 # Added by TC
/dev/sdc4       /mnt/sdc4       ext3     noauto,users,exec,relatime 0 0 # Added by TC
/dev/sdd1       /mnt/sdd1       vfat     noauto,users,exec,umask=000 0 0 # Added by TC
/dev/sde1       /mnt/sde1       vfat     noauto,users,exec,umask=000 0 0 # Added by TC
/dev/sde2       /mnt/sde2       ext4     noauto,users,exec    0 0 # Added by TC
/dev/sde3       /mnt/sde3       ext4     noauto,users,exec    0 0 # Added by TC
/dev/sr0        /mnt/sr0        auto     noauto,users,exec    0 0 # Added by TC
-----------------

TIA.
PS. I don't think I'm running <V8> yet.
There was some complication when testing the update and I needed to USE
the system. There's a lot of chaos with inet-connecting in this
 <Trump-shit-hole location>.

    [EDIT]: Added code tags.  Rich
« Last Edit: February 24, 2018, 05:12:19 PM by Rich »

Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
Re: RAM limitation?
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2018, 04:37:00 PM »
-----
This is the entry I use in <syslinux>:---
 KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz64
 INITRD /boot/corepure64.gz
 APPEND loglevel=3 cde vga=788 multivt
----
I don't remember mention of swap in USBstik based Linux?.
------------------------------------------------------------------

The first and most important task is to fix your installation.   Where have you installed the TCE directory?  because "cde" in your command line instructs tinycore to load extensions from a CD !!

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9930
Re: RAM limitation?
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2018, 09:27:40 PM »
You also appear to be confusing the gcc extension with the gcc_libs extension - the latter is a dependency of several other extensions.

What was the result of running "bigHomeFiles.sh"?