WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: VNC Server  (Read 1400 times)

Offline Blake

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 39
VNC Server
« on: January 09, 2018, 07:10:47 PM »
Hey all,
   I have a Tiny Core 64 pretty well setup but the last thing I want to do at this time, which I have been having some trouble with, is setting up a VNC server or some form of screen sharing for the Tiny Core box. I have tried several of them and have had a few issues compiling each from source and using. I think if some of these packages were offered in 64 bit it would be much easier to setup. It seems a lot of the packages are not available in 64 bit yet that are offered in 32bit. I read that it may be possible to use these 32 bit packages by changing some config files but I am unsure about how to go about this process. I've also setup no auto login but it only requires typing the username, but not the password. I would like to set this as well. Thanks for any help you can provide. I am excited with how this OS is progressing and the possible uses that are being discovered.

Regards,

Blake

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10077
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2018, 08:41:28 PM »
Which vnc apps are you looking for?

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10077
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2018, 12:29:11 AM »
x11vnc posted

Offline Blake

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2018, 09:29:33 AM »
I found --libvncserver.tcz-- and installed it
 but I am unsure of how to set it up. When building team viewer from source I am missing dependencies: libQt5WebKit.so.5 => not found libQt5WebKitWidgets.so.5 => not found.

Guacamole also looks promising but I am getting errors compiling
                from sftp.c:20:
common-ssh/ssh.h:26:21: fatal error: libssh2.h: No such file or directory
 #include <libssh2.h>

Teamviewer is missing  dependencies ...           
   libQt5WebKit.so.5 => not found
   libQt5WebKitWidgets.so.5 => not found
« Last Edit: January 11, 2018, 09:31:11 AM by Blake »

Online Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5836
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2018, 09:36:14 AM »
Hi Blake
It's  x11vnc.tcz  that you want.

Offline Blake

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2018, 09:58:09 AM »
x11vnc.tcz worked for me. After typing x11vnc in terminal I was able to use remmina to remote in with the vnc protocol. I need to set a password now as I am logging in with tc no password and I would like to force password on a reboot at this time I only have to type the username to login the system. Thank you for all the help and development.

Offline Blake

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2018, 10:04:45 AM »
Looks like x11vnc -storepasswd worked for setting the password. Anyone have a procedure for forcing system password on reboot?

Online Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5836
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2018, 10:14:44 AM »
Hi Blake
The Wiki has some information on passwords:
http://wiki.tinycorelinux.net/wiki:passwd

Online polikuo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #8 on: January 11, 2018, 05:39:36 PM »
Looks like x11vnc -storepasswd worked for setting the password. Anyone have a procedure for forcing system password on reboot?

Hi!
This is what I do.

First run:
Code: [Select]
x11vnc -usepwSetup the password.

Create a executable shell script ~/.X.d/x11vnc
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
[ -f /usr/local/tce.installed/x11vnc ] || exit
x11vnc -gui -usepw -forever -loop -ncache 10 &

Add x11vnc to onboot.lst. Then run a backup and reboot to test.
Code: [Select]
echo x11vnc.tcz >> onboot.lst
filetool.sh -b
sudo reboot

    [EDIT]: Reworded a sentence to make its meaning clear. See 2 posts down for details.  Rich
« Last Edit: January 12, 2018, 05:34:20 AM by Rich »

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9830
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2018, 01:03:03 AM »
You shouldn't keep extensions in the backup, that will slow down boot and backup.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Online Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5836
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2018, 05:31:14 AM »
Hi curaga
Add x11vnc to onboot.lst, backup and reboot to test.
Code: [Select]
echo x11vnc.tcz >> onboot.lst
filetool.sh -b
sudo reboot

You shouldn't keep extensions in the backup, that will slow down boot and backup.
Although he does not show the extension being added to the backup anywhere, the sentence is somewhat ambiguous. I'll
clarify it.

Online polikuo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #11 on: January 14, 2018, 09:19:02 AM »
You shouldn't keep extensions in the backup, that will slow down boot and backup.

Although he does not show the extension being added to the backup anywhere, the sentence is somewhat ambiguous. I'll clarify it.

You need to backup the script (~/.X.d/x11vnc).

Create a executable shell script ~/.X.d/x11vnc
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
[ -f /usr/local/tce.installed/x11vnc ] || exit
x11vnc -gui -usepw -forever -loop -ncache 10 &
...
Code: [Select]
filetool.sh -b

x11vnc needs a running X server.
It's more convenient to run it automatically when you start one.
You have to save that script.  ;)
« Last Edit: January 14, 2018, 09:21:09 AM by polikuo »

Offline Blake

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #12 on: January 17, 2018, 08:43:29 AM »
Makes sense. Thanks for all the help guys!

Offline Blake

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2018, 05:38:00 PM »
The script work for me to persist the x11vnc server (much appreciated). I am looking to increase the size of my display as I can only run it in a small window. Not sure where to start troubleshooting. Video driver (I do have an error for not being able to load Ratheon firmware) or perhaps I need to specify the x11vnc server dimensions?

Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2662
Re: VNC Server
« Reply #14 on: January 18, 2018, 07:56:22 PM »
I do have an error for not being able to load Ratheon firmware
Hi Blake
What exactly is the firmware error?