WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high  (Read 814 times)

Offline deodion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« on: August 17, 2017, 11:05:17 AM »
I see if I install Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high in TCL 8.0 x64,

Memory usage become high, like 600-700 MB in idle,

While Coreplus 8.0 only takes 25 MB,

I need to use TCL 8.0 x64 with lowest resource possible,

I'm guessing because of optimized extension in Coreplus?

Thank you,

Offline andyj

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2017, 11:24:29 AM »
That's a lot. What extensions do you have loaded?

Offline deodion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2017, 05:56:47 PM »
As i said. Only that xorg...

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5471
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2017, 06:04:16 PM »
Hi deodion
Run  top  and see what it says is consuming memory.

Offline deodion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2017, 08:04:03 PM »
From fresh TCL 8.0 x64
Run App and booton tc-install-gui.tcz and run it,
reboot to hdd
failed in waitforX

tce-load -wi Xorg-7.7.tcz

Result attached in .PNG with assigned VM memory:
256 MB.png
512 MB.png

May be I just need to follow:
Your hardware list isn't required, because all VMware VM's have the same virtual hardware for a given version. In onboot.lst all you should need is:

Code: [Select]
open-vm-tools-desktop.tcz
Xlibs.tcz
Xprogs.tcz
flwm_topside.tcz
wbar.tcz

Offline deodion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2017, 08:26:02 PM »
Result attached in .PNG with assigned VM memory:
1 GB.png

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9612
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2017, 11:58:59 PM »

This is in Qemu, TC 8.0 x64, with 128mb RAM. The extensions (17mb) are in RAM too here, not disk. It wasn't enough to start Xorg, but 256mb was - but even at 128mb, the system was nowhere close to out of memory in the console, like in your 256mb and 512mb pics.

So, I think it's something else that's taking that 400mb of RAM. Could it be you enabled copy2fs (installing extensions to RAM)?
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline deodion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #7 on: August 18, 2017, 12:14:56 AM »
Hello, thanks for replying,

as I said, its from fresh TCL 8.0 x64 .ISO, I copy again below the steps I took:

From fresh TCL 8.0 x64
Run App and booton tc-install-gui.tcz and run it,
reboot to hdd
failed in waitforX
tce-load -wi Xorg-7.7.tcz


so there is no other extension I run or download,
may be to make it more clear: I use HP ML350 G6 + ESXi 5.5, vCenter SA 5.5, 2 x 1TB in RAID 1, 16 GB RAM,

And also as you may notice, I'm OK with Coreplus 8.0, and if I use top, If I remember from my host in home: I see Xvesa loaded,

So its like a:
with Xorg: RAM eats 700 MB, storage 1+ GB,
with Coreplus 8.0 without anything, just install the VM, RAM eats 25 MB, storage 400 MB,


both scenario uses the same VM settings, for example: 1 x CPU enable hot add, RAM 256 enable hot add, VMware Paravirtual SCSI, CD for ISO, standard display, ...

I really just need a TCL x64 VM with standard initial setup/configuration, such as:
  • Install VMware Tools
  • Runs GUI desktop
  • and something standard like installing VNC server or built-in remote desktop, chrome browser, FTP or any method to upload files easily
  • and begin working and using this as testing VM, install intended apps to test and so on,
« Last Edit: August 18, 2017, 12:34:31 AM by deodion »

Offline andyj

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2017, 03:18:04 AM »
I have two ESXi 6.0 servers. One has my TC 8.x dev VM, which can dual boot as either 32-bit or 64-bit system. How are you accessing the console? Are use using the web browser interface (not recommended), the VMware workstation connected to the remote server interface (works best), or vSphere? There is no pre-built install for VMtools for TC, that's what open-vm-tools-desktop is for. I use copy2fs because for development I may have over 300 extensions loaded. At boot there are 114, using just over 110 MB of RAM.

I can't reproduce your memory problem. Can you post your onboot.lst file?

Offline deodion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #9 on: August 18, 2017, 03:58:11 AM »
I use vcenter 5.5 and access it via vSphere web client, and with help of VMware Workstation for viewing the console VM (clickable from web client)

Later tonight I will provide ur request,

I notice if I install open-vmware-tools-desktop.tcz it will include all necessary files, last time I try, got MD5 error for a file.

Offline deodion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #10 on: August 18, 2017, 07:48:14 AM »
Hello Andyj,

Here you go your requests,

Btw what if I kill the PID eating the RAM?

Offline deodion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #11 on: August 18, 2017, 08:12:39 AM »
I successfully try to reinstall fresh TCL 8.0 x64 with VMware Tools (set RAM 1 GB first),
The top command looks different,

when I set to 256 MB, display simply wont start,
with 384 MB, 512 MB, attached pic,

with 1 GB, it starts.

Offline deodion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #12 on: August 18, 2017, 08:17:44 AM »
1 GB with VMware Tools installed.

is working, but it takes 70% of 1 GB idle RAM?

Offline deodion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #13 on: August 18, 2017, 08:36:08 AM »

So its like a:
with Xorg: RAM eats 700 MB, storage 1+ GB,
with Coreplus 8.0 without anything, just install the VM, RAM eats 25 MB, storage 400 MB,


both scenario uses the same VM settings, for example: 1 x CPU enable hot add, RAM 256 enable hot add, VMware Paravirtual SCSI, CD for ISO, standard display, ...

Please ignore about the storage usage, after I use df -h, it looks like there is no problem,
but ESXi 5.5 reports high storage usage, may be thats how it is from its angle,

So back to RAM usage, is this the real deal? minimum RAM 1 GB? for TCL 8.0 x64

Offline andyj

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
Re: Installing TCL 8.0 x64 with Xorg-7.7.tcz Memory usage is high
« Reply #14 on: August 18, 2017, 11:03:36 AM »
Remember to watch the resident size, not the virtual size. Plus there are file system buffers and cache.

 Here's what my syslog server uses, which include a PostgreSQL database instance:

Code: [Select]
$ free
              total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
Mem:        1023668       67668       21148      201616      934852      718232
Swap:             0           0           0

Here's a web server running PHP and Nginx:

Code: [Select]
$ free
              total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
Mem:        2055516      111708     1704856      128244      238952     1617132
Swap:             0           0           0

Of course, servers don't run X so the memory usage is a lot less. For a desktop VM running X, I have this:

Code: [Select]
$ free
              total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
Mem:        4046148      131240     3614752      205000      300156     3440676
Swap:             0           0           0

which is only a little more. The problem I have is that I seem to have allocated way more memory than the server VM's need. Are you sure you have a problem?