WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Installation from grub2 menu  (Read 2159 times)

Offline zmaster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Installation from grub2 menu
« on: February 08, 2017, 01:16:42 AM »
I add grub2 menu lines in /etc/grub.d/40_custom file:

Code: [Select]
menuentry 'Tiny Core - iso' --class core --class gnu-linux --class gnu {
    insmod gzio
    insmod part_msdos
    insmod ext2
    set root='hd0,msdos1'
    set isofile="/home/user/CorePlus-current.iso"
    loopback loop ${isofile}
    linux (loop)/boot/vmlinuz iso=${isofile}
    initrd (loop)/boot/core.gz loglevel=3 cde showapps lst=xibase.lst base desktop=flwm_topside
}

Then i rebooted the machine and try to boot, but only text console loaded:

Code: [Select]
tc@box~:
How to boot in graphic mode?

I am using AMD Athlon 900 mhz, 768 mb ram, 32 mb Nvidia graphic card.

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: Installation from grub2 menu
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2017, 01:44:27 AM »
Specify the full path to the ISO file including mount point (Core mounts at /mnt).
F.e.
Code: [Select]
set isofile="/mnt/sda1/home/user/CorePlus-current.iso"

Also, add all your boot codes to the  linux  line, not the  initrd  line.
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: Installation from grub2 menu
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2017, 01:55:30 AM »
Correction, the  ${isofile}  varuable won't work with the  loopback  command.
So do something like this
Code: [Select]
set isofile="/home/user/CorePlus-current.iso"
loopback loop (hd0,msdos1)${isofile}
linux (loop)/boot/vmlinuz iso=/mnt/sda1${isofile}
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline zmaster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Installation from grub2 menu
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2017, 07:36:17 AM »
Thanks. It helped.