WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Microcore fails to load desktop..  (Read 4134 times)

Offline linus72

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Damn it Jim!
Microcore fails to load desktop..
« on: June 21, 2009, 03:09:13 PM »
OK, using micro 2.1rc2 and with Xvesa.core, Xprogs.core, Xlibs.core +jwm, and alot of other stuff too.
I tried rebooting, but that didn't work either.
It either loads a black desktop/x-pointer
Or it fails to load X and says "No screens found"
Any ideas?
Thanks

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: Microcore fails to load desktop..
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2009, 08:37:40 PM »
I am assuming that all of those cores and jwm are the latest.
Start by posting your .xsession and telling us what mode of operation you are using.
A black screen with large X is an indication that the wm did not load, or tried to load before X server was up. Your .xsession is a good place to look.
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline mcewanw

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Microcore fails to load desktop..
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2009, 11:18:24 AM »
OK, using micro 2.1rc2 and with Xvesa.core, Xprogs.core, Xlibs.core +jwm, and alot of other stuff too.
I tried rebooting, but that didn't work either.
It either loads a black desktop/x-pointer

I had the same configuration with jwm failing to load.

Turns out I had forgotten to delete my old mydata.tcz save file. Once I removed that jwm loaded fine.

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: Microcore fails to load desktop..
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2009, 11:47:52 AM »
It was likely the .xsession in your backup; which has changed.
I usually post a section in each release/RC where I state "files likely in your backup or other persistent store". Those files should be checked against their default values, typically from  /etc/skel, e.g.,

diff /etc/skel/.xsession /home/tc/.xsession

10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline linus72

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Damn it Jim!
Re: Microcore fails to load desktop..
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2009, 12:45:09 PM »
Yes, my mistake.
I did have to reboot once when doing it from ext3 usb, but after that everything seems fine.
thanks ::)