WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: sce-load reports "loaded" but it's not true  (Read 1352 times)

Offline jls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
sce-load reports "loaded" but it's not true
« on: March 26, 2016, 02:12:27 AM »
Hi
Code: [Select]
jls@box:/mnt/sda2/tce/sce$ sce-load gstreamer1.0-plugins-bad.sce
base is already loaded!
xorg-sis is already loaded!
enlightenment is already loaded!
seamonkey-mozilla-build is already loaded!
pidgin is already loaded!
gstreamer1.0-plugins-good is already loaded!
gstreamer1.0-plugins-bad is already loaded!
jls@box:/mnt/sda2/tce/sce$ mount|grep bad
jls@box:/mnt/sda2/tce/sce$
jls@box:/mnt/sda2/tce/sce$ sce-load  libav-tools
base is already loaded!
xorg-sis is already loaded!
enlightenment is already loaded!
seamonkey-mozilla-build is already loaded!
pidgin is already loaded!
libav-tools is already loaded!
jls@box:/mnt/sda2/tce/sce$ mount|grep libav-t
jls@box:/mnt/sda2/tce/sce$

« Last Edit: March 26, 2016, 02:19:31 AM by jls »
dCore user

Offline jls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2135
Re: sce-load reports "loaded" but it's not true
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2016, 02:45:37 AM »
Hi
actually regarding libav-tools, I see that I had it already in /tmp/.debinstalled.

gstreamer1.0-plugins-bad was broken, reimporting it, fixes the problem.
I suggest the following fix in sce-load:
if an sce fails to mount delete /tmp/tcloop/<scename>
thanks
« Last Edit: March 26, 2016, 03:19:28 AM by jls »
dCore user

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: sce-load reports "loaded" but it's not true
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2016, 05:59:51 PM »
Ok, sounds like a good idea.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: sce-load reports "loaded" but it's not true
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2016, 08:33:48 AM »
In the latest RC.